Symbol: 
Dynamic Watchlist

Trading Activities Reports
OTCBB News
OTCBB News
OTC Equity Short Interest
SEC 605 Report
Investor Info.
Issuer Info.
Vendor Info.
OTCBB Rules
About OTCBB

 

Tidelands Royalty Trust "B"
Symbol:  TIRTZ


Click here for a printable version
Business Summary: Tidelands Royalty Trust B operates as an administrator of oil and natural gas royalty properties. The company, through its wholly-owned subsidiary, Tidelands Royalty B Corporation, holds title to interests in properties situated offshore of Louisiana.
 
Address
  PO Box 830650
  Dallas , TX 75283-0650
  Phone: 214-209-2444
  Fax: 214-508-3969
Transfer Agent
  Mellon Investor Services LLC
ShareHolders:  265
Founded:  1954
Domicile:  Texas
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Tidelands Royalty Trust "B"
Symbol:  TIRTZ


Click here for a printable version
Tidelands Royalty Trust B operates as an administrator of oil and natural gas royalty properties. The company, through its wholly-owned subsidiary, Tidelands Royalty B Corporation, holds title to interests in properties situated offshore of Louisiana. As of May 12, 2010, it had an overriding royalty interest in five oil and natural gas leases covering 22,948 gross acres in the Gulf of Mexico in the Galveston, Sabine Pass, and West Cameron areas. The company was founded in 1954 and is based in Dallas, Texas.
History:  ORGANIZED in Texas under an Indenture of Trust dated June 1, 1954.
 
Subsidiaries:
Tidelands Royalty "B" Corporation
 
 
Capital Expenditures, thousand. US Dollars
  Year  Amount
  2007  0
  2006  0
 
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Tidelands Royalty Trust "B"
Symbol:  TIRTZ


Click here for a printable version

Management
OfficersPosition
 Ron E. HooperSR VP

Directors
 Ron E. Hooper
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Tidelands Royalty Trust "B"
Symbol:  TIRTZ


Click here for a printable version
 
Capitalization as of 03/31/2010:
 
 Authorized SharesOutstanding Shares
Units of Beneficial Interest no par1,386,5251,386,375
 
LONG TERM DEBT: None.
 
Units of Beneficial Interest no par
 
Stockholders:  03/23/2010, 265.
Transfer Agent:  Mellon Investor Services LLC   Jersey City , NJ
 
OTC Bulletin Board( Primary): TIRTZ
 
ExchangeYearHighLow
OTC Bulletin Board200922.74008.6000
OTC Bulletin Board200829.95008.5000
OTC Bulletin Board200732.000013.0700
OTC Bulletin Board200618.00008.5000
OTC Bulletin Board200519.50007.5000
OTC Bulletin Board200410.25005.7500
OTC Bulletin Board20038.25004.4000
OTC Bulletin Board20026.00003.0000
OTC Bulletin Board20018.95003.9380
OTC Bulletin Board20005.00003.6250
 
RECENT DIVIDENDS: Units of Beneficial Interest no par: 1999, $0.646452; 2000, $0.83010; 2001, $1.06847; 2002, $0.46503; 2003, $0.9729; 2004, $0.6880; 2005, $1.9211; 2006, $0.7500; 2007, $2.9053; 2008, $2.9684; 2009, $2.2557.
 
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Tidelands Royalty Trust "B"
Symbol:  TIRTZ


Click here for a printable version
Annual Report
 
Income Statement
  200920082007
REVENUES
Oil and Natural Gas Royalties3,133,2794,574,7104,225,612
Interest Income76927,03965,439
Total Revenues3,134,0484,601,7494,291,051
EXPENSES
General and Administrative Expenses(289,261)(325,871)(171,807)
Earnings before Taxes2,844,7874,275,8784,119,244
TAXES AND OTHER EXPENSES
Provision for Income Tax(13,000)(45,670)(51,600)
Distributable income2,831,7874,230,2084,067,644
SUPPLEMENTARY INFO
Distributable income per unit 2.043.052.93
 
Balance Sheet
  20092008
ASSETS:
CURRENT ASSETS
Cash and Cash Equivalents1,531,8082,468,920
Total current assets1,531,8082,468,920
Federal Income Tax Refundable15,9341,433
NON CURRENT ASSETS
Oil, Natural Gas and Other Mineral Properties22
Total Assets1,547,7442,470,355
LIABILITIES:
CURRENT LIABILITIES
Income Distributable to Unit Holders609,8401,236,980
Total Current Liabilities609,8401,236,980
SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY
Common Stock - Par Value937,9041,233,375
Total Shareholders Equity937,9041,233,375
Total Liabilities & Shareholders Equity1,547,7442,470,355
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Tidelands Royalty Trust "B"
Symbol:  TIRTZ


Click here for a printable version
Interim Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Tidelands Royalty Trust "B"
Symbol:  TIRTZ


Click here for a printable version
Pro Forma Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Tidelands Royalty Trust "B"
Symbol:  TIRTZ


Click here for a printable version
Quarterly Report Information   
 
Quarterly Revenue, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2010   1680,000
  2009   11,170,000
  2009   2630,000
  2009   3790,000
  2009   4530,000
  2009   Full Year 3,130,000
  2008   11,040,000
  2008   2990,000
  2008   31,380,000
  2008   41,160,000
  2008   Full Year 4,600,000
  2007   1990,000
  2007   21,120,000
  2007   31,030,000
  2007   41,080,000
  2007   Full Year 4,220,000
  2006   1150,000
  2006   2220,000
  2006   3610,000
  2006   41,080,000
  2006   Full Year 2,070,000
  2005   1590,000
  2005   2790,000
  2005   3820,000
  2005   4200,000
  2005   Full Year 2,400,000
 
 
Quarterly Net Income, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2010   1640,000
  2010   20
  2010   30
  2009   10
  2009   2550,000
  2009   3720,000
  2009   4470,000
  2009   Full Year 2,830,000
  2008   1950,000
  2008   2910,000
  2008   31,270,000
  2008   41,090,000
  2008   Full Year 4,230,000
  2007   1950,000
  2007   21,070,000
  2007   31,000,000
  2007   41,040,000
  2007   Full Year 4,060,000
  2006   1110,000
  2006   2180,000
  2006   3570,000
  2006   41,050,000
  2006   Full Year 1,912,400
  2005   11,470,000
  2005   2750,000
  2005   31,620,000
  2005   40
  2005   Full Year 2,241,500
 
 
Quarterly EPS, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2010   1.46
  2009   1.79
  2009   2.40
  2009   3.52
  2009   4.34
  2009   Full Year 2.04
  2008   1.69
  2008   2.66
  2008   3.92
  2008   4.78
  2008   Full Year 3.05
  2007   1.69
  2007   2.77
  2007   3.72
  2007   4.75
  2007   Full Year 2.93
  2006   1.08
  2006   2.13
  2006   3.41
  2006   4.76
  2006   Full Year 1.38
  2005   1.39
  2005   2.54
  2005   3.56
  2005   4.12
  2005   Full Year 1.62
 
  S & P Disclaimer