Symbol: 
Dynamic Watchlist

Trading Activities Reports
OTCBB News
OTCBB News
OTC Equity Short Interest
SEC 605 Report
Investor Info.
Issuer Info.
Vendor Info.
OTCBB Rules
About OTCBB

 

Huifeng Bio-Pharmaceutical Technology Inc.
Symbol:  HFGB


Click here for a printable version
Business Summary: Huifeng Bio-Pharmaceutical Technology Inc. produces and sells plant extracts, biochemical products and pharmaceutical raw products in the People's Republic of China. It produces a series of Rutin and Rutin-related products.
 
Address
  16B/F Ruixin Road Bldg. No. 25 Gaoxin Road Xi An
  Xian , Shaanxi Province 710075
  Phone: 86-29-8822-4682
Auditor
  JIMMY C.H. CHEUNG & CO.
Transfer Agent
  Interwest Transfer Co. Inc.
Employees:  221
ShareHolders:  644
Founded:  2000
Domicile:  Nevada
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Huifeng Bio-Pharmaceutical Technology Inc.
Symbol:  HFGB


Click here for a printable version
Huifeng Bio-Pharmaceutical Technology Inc. produces and sells plant extracts, biochemical products and pharmaceutical raw products in the People's Republic of China. Huifeng believes it possesses one of the most advanced and patented Rutin-refining technologies in China, and it is a major Rutin supplier for the world market. Huifeng produces a series of Rutin and Rutin-related products, including pharmaceutical intermediates (NF11 Rutin, DAB8_DAB9_DAB10_DAB11 Rutin, Troxerutin, Quercetin, L-Rhamnone); pharmaceutical material (Venoruton, Rutin, Berberine Hydrochloride, Matrine, Diosmin, L-Rhamnose); and plant extracts (Hesperidin, Naringin, Epimedium Extract, Matrine, Puerorin, Siybun Marianum P.E). The chemical name of Rutin is rue glycoside and it is a kind of plant extract. It can inhibit platelet aggregation and prevent thrombosis. It can also improve the permeability of capillary vessels, and has the properties of: anti-inflammatory; decreasing blood pressure and fat; and mitigating cerebral hemorrhage. Additionally, it has a positive effect in protecting heart and cerebral hemorrhage and ischemia-reperfusion injury. It is widely used as a raw material for the heart and cerebral blood vessel medicines as well as an additive for cosmetics and functional food. According to the company, the demand for Rutin increases at an annual rate of approximately 30% due to the increased demand for heart and cerebral blood vessel medicines as a result of the aging population. Furthermore, the improvement in living standards in China also stimulates the growth in the demand for functional food and natural cosmetics. During 2006, the company finished two new products lines, Diosmin and L-Rhamnose. Huifeng has two major production facilities, a manufacturing plant located in Changwu, Xianyang and another plant located in Fenghui, Changan, Xian. The two production facilities together occupy a total area of approximately 300,000 square feet. The company maintains its headquarters in Xian, Shaanxi Province, People's Republic of China.
History:  INCORPORATED in Nevada Mar. 16, 2000, as EnterNet, Inc. Name changed to Secured Data Inc. June 7, 2002; and to Huifeng Bio-Pharmaceutical Technology Inc. Oct. 12, 2005.
 
Subsidiaries:
Northwest Bio-Technic Inc.
Shaanxi Huifeng Pharmaceutical Company Limited
Xi'an Huifeng Biochemistry Engineering Company Limited
Xian Huifeng Biochemistry Group Joint-Stock Company Limited
 
 
Capital Expenditures, thousand. US Dollars
  Year  Amount
  2008  2,648
  2007  331
  2006  159
 
Research and Development Expenditures, thousand. US Dollars
  Year  Amount
  2008  24
  2007  26
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Huifeng Bio-Pharmaceutical Technology Inc.
Symbol:  HFGB


Click here for a printable version

Management
OfficersPosition
 Jingan  WangChairman & Chief Executive Officer
 Sanding  TaoChief Financial Officer
 Xinwen  HouSecretary

Directors
 Xinwen  Hou
 Sanding  Tao
 Jingan  Wang
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Huifeng Bio-Pharmaceutical Technology Inc.
Symbol:  HFGB


Click here for a printable version
 
Capitalization as of 03/31/2009:
 
 Authorized SharesOutstanding Shares
Common $0.018 par100,000,00018,466,169
Preferred $0.001 par5,000,000None
 
LONG TERM DEBT: $1,757,680.
 
Common $0.018 par
 
COMMON OFFERED: December 14, 2000, the company offered 10,000,000 Common shares at $0.01 per share on a continuous basis, with no minimum purchase requirement. The offering was not underwritten. All shares were sold in January 2001.
 
Stockholders:  03/11/2009, 644.
PRINCIPAL STOCKHOLDERS: March 11, 2009, Jingan Wang owned or controlled 39.6% of the Common.
 
Transfer Agent:  Interwest Transfer Co. Inc.   Salt Lake City , UT
 
OTC Bulletin Board( Primary): HFGB
 
ExchangeYearHighLow
OTC Bulletin Board20091.29000.1500
OTC Bulletin Board20081.45000.2600
OTC Bulletin Board20071.01000.2700
OTC Bulletin Board20060.75000.2100
OTC Bulletin Board20052.15000.2500
OTC Bulletin Board20042.00000.0200
OTC Bulletin Board20030.70500.0900
OTC Bulletin Board20020.30000.0100
OTC Bulletin Board20013.25000.8000
 
DIVIDENDS: Common $0.018 par: No cash. Common split 6-for-5, June 7, 2002. Common reverse split 1-for-15, Jan. 12, 2004. Common reverse split 1-for-18, Oct. 12, 2005.
 
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Huifeng Bio-Pharmaceutical Technology Inc.
Symbol:  HFGB


Click here for a printable version
Annual Report
 
Income Statement
  20082007
NET SALES$10,957,229$6,571,531
COST OF SALES (7,136,492)(4,594,218)
GROSS PROFIT3,820,7371,977,313
OPERATING EXPENSES
Selling expenses and distribution expenses209,131105,347
General and administrative expenses1,157,196349,591
Depreciation and amortization49,00047,951
Total Operating Expenses1,415,327502,889
INCOME (LOSS) FROM OPERATIONS 2,405,4101,474,424
Interest income16,82423,520
Interest expenses (590,602)(30,463)
Other income264,004109,797
Other expenses --(48,307)
INCOME TAX EXPENSE(528,570)(265,972)
MINORITY INTEREST(14,635)20,684
NET INCOME1,552,4311,283,683
Net income per share-basic$0.08$0.07
Net income per share-diluted$0.08$0.07
 
Balance Sheet
  20082007
ASSETS
CURRENT ASSETS
Cash and cash equivalents$45,474$2,219,694
Accounts receivable, net of allowances2,877,8681,660,829
Inventories, net4,740,2302,657,305
Other assets328,9961,011,985
Total Current Assets7,992,6687,549,813
PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT, NET5,947,4583,509,344
LAND USE RIGHTS, NET148,564142,334
TOTAL ASSETS$14,088,690$11,201,491
LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY
CURRENT LIABILITIES
Convertible notes payable 1,676,907--
Accounts payable$520,280$93,126
Other payables and accrued expenses407,726245,568
Income tax and other tax payables538,483498,655
Notes payable281,579295,320
Due to stockholders--280,503
Total Current Liabilities3,424,9751,413,172
Convertible notes payable--1,353,814
MINORITY INTEREST507,679461,826
STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY
Common stock, $0.018 par value332,388332,388
Additional paid-in capital8,355,8638,326,752
Retained earnings (deficit)
Unappropriated (403,795)(1,671,410)
Appropriated504,780219,964
Accumulated other comprehensive income1,366,800764,985
Total Stockholders' Equity10,156,0367,972,679
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY$14,088,690$11,201,491
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Huifeng Bio-Pharmaceutical Technology Inc.
Symbol:  HFGB


Click here for a printable version
Interim Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Huifeng Bio-Pharmaceutical Technology Inc.
Symbol:  HFGB


Click here for a printable version
Pro Forma Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Huifeng Bio-Pharmaceutical Technology Inc.
Symbol:  HFGB


Click here for a printable version
Quarterly Report Information   
 
Quarterly Revenue, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2009   11,330,000
  2008   12,590,000
  2008   22,760,000
  2008   33,530,000
  2008   Full Year 10,960,000
  2007   11,400,000
  2007   21,610,000
  2007   Full Year 6,570,000
  2006   11,100,000
  2006   2460,000
  2006   3820,000
  2006   Full Year 3,080,000
  2005   1930,000
  2005   2420,000
  2005   3640,000
  2005   Full Year 2,440,000
  2004   1Nil
  2004   2Nil
  2004   3Nil
  2004   Full Year 2,480,000
 
 
Quarterly Net Income, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2009   1(390,000)
  2008   1340,000
  2008   2360,000
  2008   3770,000
  2007   1310,000
  2007   2390,000
  2007   3(20,000)
  2006   1130,000
  2006   2(50,000)
  2006   380,000
  2005   150,000
  2005   250,000
  2005   310,000
  2005   Full Year (832,800)
  2004   1(90,000)
  2004   2(400,000)
  2004   3(20,000)
  2004   Full Year (718,400)
 
 
Quarterly EPS, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2009   1(.02)
  2008   1.02
  2008   2.02
  2008   3.04
  2008   Full Year .08
  2007   1.02
  2007   2.02
  2007   3Nil
  2007   Full Year .07
  2006   1.01
  2006   2Nil
  2006   3.01
  2006   Full Year .01
  2005   1Nil
  2005   2Nil
  2005   3Nil
  2005   Full Year (.11)
  2004   1(.18)
  2004   2(.72)
  2004   3Nil
  2004   Full Year (.18)
 
  S & P Disclaimer