Symbol: 
Dynamic Watchlist

Trading Activities Reports
OTCBB News
OTCBB News
OTC Equity Short Interest
SEC 605 Report
Investor Info.
Issuer Info.
Vendor Info.
OTCBB Rules
About OTCBB

 

Capital Gold Corporation
Symbol:  CGLDSymbol:  


Click here for a printable version
Business Summary: Capital Gold Corporation, through its subsidiaries, engages in the mining, exploration, and development of gold and other mineral properties in Mexico. It owns 100% of the `El Chanate' gold mine located near the town of Caborca in Sonora, Mexico.
 
Address
  76 Beaver Street
  New York , NY 10005
  Phone: 212-344-2785
  Website: http://www.capitalgoldcorp.com
Auditor
  WOLINETZ, LAFAZAN & COMPANY, P.C.
Transfer Agent
  American Stock Transfer & Trust Co.
Employees:  182
ShareHolders:  2336
Founded:  1982
Domicile:  Delaware
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Capital Gold Corporation
Symbol:  CGLDSymbol:  


Click here for a printable version
Capital Gold Corporation, through its subsidiaries, engages in the mining, exploration, and development of gold and other mineral properties in Mexico. It owns 100% of the `El Chanate' gold mine located near the town of Caborca in Sonora, Mexico. Capital Gold also owns and leases mineral concessions near the town of Saric. The company was formerly known as Leadville Mining and Milling Corp. and changed its name to Capital Gold Corporation in March 2003. Capital Gold was founded in 1982 and is headquartered in New York, New York.
History:  INCORPORATED in Delaware; and in November 2005, succeeded a Nevada corporation of the same name (Nevada Predecessor). Nevada Predecessor was incorporated in Nevada in February 1982 as Leadville Mining and Milling Corp.; name changed to Capital Gold Corporation in March 2003.
 
Subsidiaries:
Leadville Mining & Milling Holding Corp.
Minera Santa Rita, S.A. de R.L. de C.V.
Oro de Altar S. de R. L. de C.V.
 
 
Capital Expenditures, thousand. US Dollars
  Year  Amount
  2006  810
  2005  678
 
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Capital Gold Corporation
Symbol:  CGLDSymbol:  


Click here for a printable version

Management
OfficersPosition
 Gifford A. DieterleChairman, Treasurer & Chief Executive Officer
 John  BrownliePresident & Chief Operating Officer
 Christopher M. ChipmanSecretary, Chief Financial Officer & Chief Accounting Officer
 Richard  FeinerGeneral Counsel
 Kelly  CodyInvestor Relations Contact

Directors
 John  Brownlie
 Stephen M. Cooper
 John W. Cutler
 Gifford A. Dieterle
 Leonard J. Sojka
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Capital Gold Corporation
Symbol:  CGLDSymbol:  


Click here for a printable version
 
Capitalization as of 07/31/2009:
 
 Authorized SharesOutstanding Shares
Common $0.0001 par300,000,000193,855,555
 
LONG TERM DEBT: $4,400,000.
 
Common $0.0001 par
 
Stockholders:  10/07/2009, 2336.
PRINCIPAL STOCKHOLDERS: September 30, 2009, Sprott Asset Management Inc. owned or controlled 16.0% of the Common, Van Eck Gold Fund 6.3% and Sprott Canadian Equity Fund 5.5%.
 
Transfer Agent:  American Stock Transfer & Trust Co.   New York , NY
 
OTC Bulletin Board( Primary): CGLD
 
 
Toronto Stock Exchange( Secondary): 
 
ExchangeYearHighLow
OTC Bulletin Board20090.00000.0000
OTC Bulletin Board20080.78000.2300
OTC Bulletin Board20070.94500.3500
OTC Bulletin Board20060.50000.2400
OTC Bulletin Board20050.40000.1600
OTC Bulletin Board20040.33000.1900
 
DIVIDENDS: Common $0.0001 par: None.
 
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Capital Gold Corporation
Symbol:  CGLDSymbol:  


Click here for a printable version
Annual Report
 
Income Statement
  200920082007
REVENUES
Sales-gold, Net42,75733,104-
EXPENSES
Costs Applicable to Sales(13,883)(10,690)-
General and Administrative(5,464)(5,586)(2,893)
Exploration(1,600)(938)(1,816)
Depreciation and Amortization(3,019)(3,438)(891)
Interest Expense(597)(1,207)(792)
Interest Income4377146
Loss on Change in Fair Value of Derivatives(1,975)(1,356)(1,226)
Other Income/expense(313)(95)-
Earnings before Taxes15,9499,871(7,472)
TAXES AND OTHER EXPENSES
Provision for Income Tax(5,542)(3,507)-
Net Income (Loss)10,4076,364(7,472)
SUPPLEMENTARY INFO
Operating Income (Loss)18,791.0012,452.00(5,600.00)
Basic EPS - Continuing Operations0.050.04(0.05)
Diluted EPS - Continuing Operations0.050.03(0.05)
 
Balance Sheet
  20092008
CURRENT ASSETS
Cash and Cash Equivalents6,44810,992
Marketable Securities3565
Accounts Receivables2,0271,477
Loan Receivable Affiliates3339
Materials and Supply Inventories1,381937
Stockpiles and Ore on Leach Pads20,02412,176
Prepaid Expenses277219
Other Current Assets1,042490
Deposits269
Total Current Assets31,29326,404
NON CURRENT ASSETS
Mining Concessions5159
Net Property and Equipment22,41720,918
Deferred Tax Assets32573
Intangible Assets, Net318181
Deferred Expenses424599
Mining Reclamation Bonds-82
Security Deposit6663
Total Assets54,60148,879
CURRENT LIABILITIES
Accounts Payable988788
Accrued Expenses1,6332,673
Current Portion of Long-term Debt3,6004,125
Deferred Tax Liability4,2332,063
Derivative Contracts193930
Total Current Liabilities10,64710,579
NON CURRENT LIABILITIES
Long-term Debt4,4008,375
Other Liabilities7862
Reclamation and Remediation Liabilities1,5941,666
SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY
Common Stock - Par Value1919
Additional Paid in Capital64,05763,074
Accumulated Deficit(22,089)(32,496)
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss)(1,978)760
Deferred Financing Costs(1,808)(2,611)
Deferred Compensation(319)(549)
Total Shareholders Equity37,88228,197
Total Liabilities & Shareholders Equity54,60148,879
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Capital Gold Corporation
Symbol:  CGLDSymbol:  


Click here for a printable version
Interim Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Capital Gold Corporation
Symbol:  CGLDSymbol:  


Click here for a printable version
Pro Forma Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Capital Gold Corporation
Symbol:  CGLDSymbol:  


Click here for a printable version
Quarterly Report Information   
 
Quarterly Revenue, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2010   111,730,000
  2009   19,200,000
  2009   211,400,000
  2009   312,400,000
  2009   49,820,000
  2009   Full Year 42,760,000
  2008   16,500,000
  2008   28,000,000
  2008   38,700,000
  2008   49,800,000
  2008   Full Year 33,100,000
  2007   1Nil
  2007   2Nil
  2007   3Nil
  2007   4Nil
  2007   Full Year Nil
  2006   1Nil
  2006   2Nil
  2006   3Nil
  2006   4Nil
  2006   Full Year Nil
  2005   1Nil
  2005   2Nil
  2005   3Nil
  2005   4Nil
  2005   Full Year Nil
 
 
Quarterly Net Income, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2010   12,940,000
  2009   32,550,000
  2009   42,720,000
  2009   Full Year 10,400,000
  2008   Full Year 6,400,000
  2007   Full Year (7,500,000)
  2006   Full Year (4,800,000)
  2005   Full Year (2,000,000)
 
 
Quarterly EPS, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2010   1.02
  2009   1.01
  2009   2.02
  2009   3.01
  2009   4.01
  2009   Full Year .05
  2008   1.01
  2008   2.01
  2008   3.01
  2008   4Nil
  2008   Full Year .03
  2007   1(.01)
  2007   2(.01)
  2007   3(.02)
  2007   4(.01)
  2007   Full Year (.05)
  2006   1(.01)
  2006   2(.01)
  2006   3(.01)
  2006   4(.01)
  2006   Full Year (.04)
  2005   1(.01)
  2005   2(.01)
  2005   3(.01)
  2005   4Nil
  2005   Full Year (.03)
 
  S & P Disclaimer