Symbol: 
Dynamic Watchlist

Trading Activities Reports
OTCBB News
OTCBB News
OTC Equity Short Interest
SEC 605 Report
Investor Info.
Issuer Info.
Vendor Info.
OTCBB Rules
About OTCBB

 

Aida Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Symbol:  AIDA


Click here for a printable version
Business Summary: Aida Pharmaceuticals, Inc. and its subsidiaries engage in the development, production, and distribution of antibiotics, cardiovascular, and anti cancer drugs in the People's Republic of China.
 
Address
  31 Dingjiang Rd
  Hangzhou 310016
  Phone: 86-0571-85802712
  Website: http://www.aidapharma.com
Auditor
  Weinberg & Company
  Boca Raton , FL
Transfer Agent
  OTC Stock Transfer, Inc.
Employees:  450
ShareHolders:  50
Founded:  2002
Domicile:  Nevada
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Aida Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Symbol:  AIDA


Click here for a printable version
Aida Pharmaceuticals, Inc. and its subsidiaries engage in the development, production, and distribution of antibiotics, cardiovascular, and anti cancer drugs in the People's Republic of China. It offers products in the form of powder for injection; and liquid for intravenous injection, capsule, tablet, and ointment. The company provides Etimicin Sulfate for the treatment of various inflammations, including respiratory infection, such as acute bronchitis, acute onset of chronic bronchitis, and pulmonary infections; kidney and urinogenital infection comprising acute pyelonephritis or acute onset of chronic cystitis; soft skin tissue infection; and trauma and operations. Its products under development include Apoptotic Factor (Rh-Apo2l), a cancer therapeutic, which is in Phase II clinical trials; Vasostatin Apo2L, a cancer drug that is under preclinical research; Prodigiosin, a naturally occurring red pigment, which is in pre-clinical trials for the treatment of pancreatic cancer; Anti-CD86 Monoclonal Antibody that is under preclinical research to inhibit T-cells from harming healthy tissue; and Anti-CTLA-4 monoclonal antibody to inhibit tumor growth. The company was founded in 1999 and is headquartered in Hangzhou, the People's Republic of China.
History:  INCORPORATED in Nevada Dec. 18, 2002, as BAS Consulting, Inc.; name changed to Aida Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Feb. 24, 2006. On Dec. 8, 2005, the company acquired Earjoy Group Limited for 23,375,000 Common shares.
 
Subsidiaries:
Changzhou Fangyuan Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd.
Earjoy Group Limited
Hainan Aike Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd.
Hangzhou Aida Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd.
Hangzhou Boda Medical Research and Development Co., Ltd.
Shanghai Qiaer Bio-Technology Co., Ltd.
Yangpu Aike Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd.
 
 
Capital Expenditures, thousand. US Dollars
  Year  Amount
  2007  2,967
  2006  712
  2005  700
 
Research and Development Expenditures, thousand. US Dollars
  Year  Amount
  2007  284
  2006  325
  2005  39
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Aida Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Symbol:  AIDA


Click here for a printable version

Management
OfficersPosition
 Jin  BiaoChairman & Chief Executive Officer
 Lin  HuiChief Financial Officer & Chief Accounting Officer
 Yuejun  JiangSecretary

Directors
 Jin  Biao
 Qiu  Jiajun
 Zhang  Qiong
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Aida Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Symbol:  AIDA


Click here for a printable version
 
Capitalization as of 03/31/2008:
 
 Authorized SharesOutstanding Shares
Common $0.001 par75,000,00027,000,000
 
LONG TERM DEBT: $6,835,465.
 
Common $0.001 par
 
Stockholders:  03/14/2008, 50.
PRINCIPAL STOCKHOLDERS: March 27, 2008, Union Zone Management Ltd. owned or controlled 51.9% of the Common, Panasia Strategy Investment Co. Ltd. 16.6%, Cede & Co 9.6% and Winsummit China Growing Holdings, Ltd. 6.6%.
 
Transfer Agent:  OTC Stock Transfer, Inc.   Salt Lake City , UT
 
OTC Bulletin Board( Primary): AIDA
 
ExchangeYearHighLow
OTC Bulletin Board20072.19000.8100
OTC Bulletin Board20062.00000.7000
OTC Bulletin Board20053.85991.0936
 
DIVIDENDS: Common $0.001 par: No cash. Common reverse split 1-for-6.433138, Nov. 30, 2005.
 
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Aida Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Symbol:  AIDA


Click here for a printable version
Annual Report
 
Income Statement
  20072006
REVENUES, NET$29,203,786$29,643,103
COST OF GOODS SOLD14,510,68214,081,040
GROSS PROFIT14,693,10415,562,063
Research and development284,230324,835
Selling and distribution4,731,7115,581,681
General and administrative4,231,9175,719,269
INCOME FROM OPERATIONS5,445,2463,936,278
Interest expense, net(2,022,093)(1,703,200)
Government grants113,189169,439
Forgiveness of debt114,173-
Return of sales commission995,603-
Gain on sale of marketable securities121,998-
Other expense, net(84,763)(79,920)
INCOME FROM OPERATIONS BEFORE INCOME TAXES4,683,3532,322,597
INCOME TAXES(360,041)(173,258)
MINORITY INTERESTS(1,583,487)(695,755)
NET INCOME2,739,8251,453,584
NET INCOME PER SHARE, BASIC AND DILUTED$0.10$0.06
 
Balance Sheet
  20072006
ASSETS
CURRENT ASSETS
Cash and cash equivalents$8,399,306$6,116,816
Restricted cash885,7431,983,237
Accounts receivable, net 9,661,42113,777,571
Notes receivable, net 987,4892,714,234
Inventories3,837,6592,806,945
Due from related parties19,88941,462
Other receivables, prepaid expenses, and other assets182,289146,694
Marketable securities-362,758
Due from employees1,014,395264,182
Prepayments for goods324,370118,327
Deposits10,553,431953,267
Deferred taxes414,854295,714
Total current assets36,280,84629,581,207
Plant and equipment, net16,752,63813,977,611
Land use rights, net3,664,7153,747,225
Construction in progress269,55228,430
Patents, net5,360,4435,724,000
Long term investments205,350295,749
Deferred taxes197,627456,222
Total long-term assets26,450,32524,229,237
TOTAL ASSETS$62,731,171$53,810,444
LIABILITIES
CURRENT LIABILITIES
Accounts payable$2,547,129$3,332,174
Other payables and accrued liabilities2,702,0432,150,079
Advance for research and development1,029,657251,050
Short-term debt30,352,10623,915,452
Current portion of long-term debt1,369,000-
Due to related parties42,14027,063
Taxes payable129,810352,998
Customer deposits467,889335,391
Due to employees87,141122,440
Deferred taxes144,455172,844
Total current liabilities38,871,37030,659,491
Notes payable1,647,1341,920,934
Bank loan-3,717,380
Advance for research and development54,7601,065,478
Deferred taxes970,0551,019,565
MINORITY INTERESTS7,871,0315,177,413
Common stock, $0.001 par value27,00027,000
Additional paid-in capital5,204,3525,204,352
Retained earnings7,329,9044,590,079
Accumulated other comprehensive income755,565428,752
Total Shareholders Equity13,316,82110,250,183
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS EQUITY$62,731,171$53,810,444
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Aida Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Symbol:  AIDA


Click here for a printable version
Interim Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Aida Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Symbol:  AIDA


Click here for a printable version
Pro Forma Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Aida Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Symbol:  AIDA


Click here for a printable version
Quarterly Report Information   
 
Quarterly Revenue, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2008   17,650,000
  2008   210,900,000
  2008   311,890,000
  2007   15,300,000
  2007   26,420,000
  2007   37,370,000
  2007   Full Year 29,200,000
  2006   Full Year 29,640,000
  2005   Full Year 24,500,000
 
 
Quarterly Net Income, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2008   1(20,000)
  2008   2(6,770,000)
  2008   32,290,000
  2007   1(160,000)
  2007   2(20,000)
  2007   3520,000
  2007   Full Year 2,740,000
  2006   Full Year 1,454,000
  2005   Full Year 1,280,000
  2004   Full Year 1,550,000
 
 
Quarterly EPS, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2008   1Nil
  2008   2(.25)
  2008   3.09
  2007   1(.01)
  2007   2Nil
  2007   3.02
  2007   Full Year .10
  2006   Full Year .06
  2005   Full Year .05
 
  S & P Disclaimer