OTC Bulletin Board

S & P Company Insight for SAVE THE WORLD AIR I
 
 Profile

 
Business Summary: Save The World Air, Inc. engages in designing, developing, and marketing devices that reduce harmful emissions, enhance engine performance, and increase fuel efficiency of equipments and vehicles driven by internal combustion engines in the United States.
 
Address
  735 State Street, Suite 500
  Santa Barbara , CA 93101
  Phone: 805-845-3561
  Fax: 805-845-4377
  Website: http://www.stwa.com
Auditor
  Weinberg & Company, P.A.
Transfer Agent
  Nevada Agency and Trust Co.
Employees:  8
ShareHolders:  959
Founded:  1998
Domicile:  Nevada
 
  
 
 Background

 
Save The World Air, Inc. engages in designing, developing, and marketing devices that reduce harmful emissions, enhance engine performance, and increase fuel efficiency of equipments and vehicles driven by internal combustion engines in the United States. Its products include MAG ChargR, which is designed to enhance the performance and fuel economy; and ECO ChargR that is designed to reduce exhaust emissions in vehicle and small utility motors. The company markets its MAG ChargR primarily to municipal fleets and specialty consumer accessories market for various vehicles, including cars, trucks, motorcycles, scooters, all terrain vehicles, snowmobiles, personal watercraft, and small utility motors; and ECO ChargR primarily to original equipment manufacturers, as well as to pilot and government-mandated emissions programs in the United States, Asia, and Europe. It also develops ELEKTRA that reduces the fuel consumption of diesel engines; and a device based on applied oil technology to reduce crude oil viscosity for crude oil and edible oil flow in pipelines. The company was formerly known as Mandalay Capital Corporation and changed its name to Save The World Air, Inc. in February 1999. Save The World Air, Inc. was founded in 1998 and is based in Santa Barbara, California.
History:  INCORPORATED in Nevada Feb. 18, 1998 as Mandalay Capital Corp. Name changed to Save The World Air, Inc. Feb. 11, 1999.
 
Subsidiaries:
STWA Asia Pte Limited
 
 
Capital Expenditures, thousand. US Dollars
  Year  Amount
  2006  181
  2005  279
  2004  9,037
 
Research and Development Expenditures, thousand. US Dollars
  Year  Amount
  2006  402
  2005  2,631
  2004  1,873
 
  
 
 Management

 

Management
OfficersPosition
 Cecil Bond KyteChairman & Chief Executive Officer
 Charles R. BlumPresident
 Eugene E. EichlerChief Financial Officer
 Jerry  JovesSecretary & Controller

Directors
 Charles R. Blum
 Cecil Bond Kyte
 John F. Price
 Nathan  Shelton
 
  
 
 Annual Report

 
Annual Report
 
Income Statement
  20092008
EXPENSES
Operating Expenses(3,042,465)(3,062,537)
Research and Development Expenses(428,139)(652,363)
Interest and Financing Expenses(1,603,500)(1,461,927)
Change in Fair Value of Derivative Liabilities(307,840)-
Cost of Private Placement(511,503)-
Costs to Induce Conversion of Notes(300,703)-
Settlement of Debt Due Morale/matthews-(927,903)
Other Income/loss-(4,648)
Loss on Disposition of Equipment-(14,426)
Settlement of Litigation and Debt-71,880
Earnings before Taxes(6,194,150)(6,051,924)
TAXES AND OTHER EXPENSES
Provision for Income Tax(800)(800)
Net Income (Loss)(6,194,950)(6,052,724)
SUPPLEMENTARY INFO
Basic and diluted EPS(0.09)(0.11)
 
Balance Sheet
  20092008
ASSETS
CURRENT ASSETS
Cash33,61159,346
Accounts Receivables-80
Other Current Assets16,45333,195
Total Current Assets50,06492,621
NON CURRENT ASSETS
Property and Equipment, net100,870131,969
Other Assets11,02011,250
Total Assets161,954235,840
LIABILITIES
CURRENT LIABILITIES
Accounts Payable - Other512,161384,467
Accounts Payable-related Parties188,82093,003
Accrued Expenses1,305,605803,795
Accrued Professional Fees442,710390,535
Convertible Debentures, Net-of-discount Related Parties-12,466
Loan Payable- Related Party and Shareholders125,23378,280
Accounts Payable-license Agreement1,006,384716,500
NON CURRENT LIABILITIES
Convertible Debentures, Net-of-discount Others485,650290,659
Fair Value of Derivative Liabilities1,706,343-
SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY
Common Stock - Par Value71,28962,941
Additional Paid in Capital43,255,77040,129,760
Accumulated Deficit(48,938,020)(42,743,060)
Common Stock to Be Issued-16,500
Total Shareholders Equity(5,610,952)(2,533,865)
Total Liabilities & Shareholders Equity161,954235,840
 
  
 
 Interim Report

 
Interim Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  
 
 Pro Forma Report

 
Pro Forma Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  
 
 Quarterly Report

 
Quarterly Report Information   
 
Quarterly Revenue, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2009   1Nil
  2009   2Nil
  2009   3Nil
  2008   1Nil
  2008   2Nil
  2008   3Nil
  2008   4Nil
  2008   Full Year Nil
  2007   120,000
  2007   2Nil
  2007   3Nil
  2007   420,000
  2007   Full Year 40,000
  2006   1Nil
  2006   2Nil
  2006   430,000
  2006   Full Year 30,000
  2005   1Nil
  2005   2Nil
  2005   3Nil
  2005   Full Year Nil
 
 
Quarterly Net Income, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2010   1(5,510,000)
  2009   1(1,550,000)
  2009   2(980,000)
  2009   3(750,000)
  2009   4(2,910,000)
  2009   Full Year (6,190,000)
  2008   1(2,280,000)
  2008   2(690,000)
  2008   3(1,480,000)
  2008   4(1,600,000)
  2008   Full Year (6,050,000)
  2007   2(1,530,000)
  2007   3(1,620,000)
  2007   4(1,200,000)
  2007   Full Year (6,260,000)
  2006   1(3,000,000)
  2006   2(2,990,000)
  2006   Full Year (10,181,500)
  2005   1(1,070,000)
  2005   2(770,000)
  2005   3(1,210,000)
  2005   Full Year (3,115,200)
 
 
Quarterly EPS, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2010   1(.07)
  2009   1(.02)
  2009   2(.02)
  2009   3(.01)
  2009   4(.04)
  2009   Full Year (.09)
  2008   1(.05)
  2008   2(.01)
  2008   3(.03)
  2008   4(.02)
  2008   Full Year (.11)
  2007   1(.05)
  2007   2(.04)
  2007   3(.04)
  2007   4(.03)
  2007   Full Year (.16)
  2006   1(.10)
  2006   2(.09)
  2006   3(.05)
  2006   4(.06)
  2006   Full Year (.28)
  2005   1(.03)
  2005   2(.02)
  2005   3(.03)
  2005   4Nil
  2005   Full Year (.08)
 
  
 
 Stock Data

 
 
Capitalization as of 03/31/2010:
 
 Authorized SharesOutstanding Shares
Common $0.001 par200,000,00078,165,456
 
LONG TERM DEBT: None.
 
Common $0.001 par
 
Stockholders:  03/15/2010, 959.
Transfer Agent:  Nevada Agency and Trust Co.   Reno , NV
 
OTC Bulletin Board( Primary): ZERO
 
ExchangeYearHighLow
OTC Bulletin Board20090.62000.2000
OTC Bulletin Board20081.00000.1100
Over The Counter20071.17000.1500
OTC Bulletin Board20065.00000.5500
OTC Bulletin Board20051.50000.6000
Over The Counter20041.95001.1500
Over The Counter20032.50000.3000
Over The Counter20021.00000.0200
Over The Counter20012.25000.1500
Over The Counter200014.00000.0625
 
DIVIDENDS: Common $0.001 par: None.