OTC Bulletin Board

S & P Company Insight for MPHASE TECHS INC
 
 Profile

 
Business Summary: mPhase Technologies, Inc., a development stage company, specializes in microfluidics, microelectromechanical systems, and nanotechnology in the United States. The company, through its subsidiary, AlwaysReady, Inc.
 
Address
  150 Clove Road
  Little Falls , NJ 07424
  Phone: 973-256-3737
  Fax: 973-256-9387
  Website: http://www.mphasetech.com
Transfer Agent
  Jersey Transfer & Trust Co.
ShareHolders:  19000
Founded:  1979
Domicile:  New Jersey
 
  
 
 Background

 
mPhase Technologies, Inc., a development stage company, specializes in microfluidics, microelectromechanical systems, and nanotechnology in the United States. The company, through its subsidiary, AlwaysReady, Inc., focuses on commercializing Smart NanoBattery, which provides Power On Command battery technology for military and commercial applications. Its patented battery technology, based on the phenomenon of electrowetting, stores energy and manages power. The company's Smart NanoBattery technology is a porous nanostructured material that could be designed for self-cleaning applications, water purification/desalination, liquid filtration/separation, and environmental cleanup. mPhase Technologies, Inc. was founded in 1996 and is headquartered in Norwalk, Connecticut with additional offices in Little Falls, New Jersey; and New York, New York.
History:  INCORPORATED in New Jersey Dec. 18, 1979 as Tecma Laboratory, Inc.; name changed to Tecma Laboratories, Inc. Aug. 28, 1987; to Lightpaths TP Technologies, Inc. Apr. 7, 1997, following the acquisition, on Feb. 17, 1997, of Lightpaths, Inc. for 6,600,000 Common shares; and to mPhase Technologies, Inc. June 2, 1997. June 25, 1998, acquired Microphase Telecommunications, Inc. for 2,500,000 Common shares.
 
Subsidiaries:
AlwaysReady, Inc.
Granita Media, Inc.
Lightpaths, Inc.
Microphase Telecommunications, Inc.
mPhaseTelevision.Net, Inc.
 
 
Capital Expenditures, thousand. US Dollars
  Year  Amount
  2009  8
  2008  62
  2007  114
 
Research and Development Expenditures, thousand. US Dollars
  Year  Amount
  2009  1,256
  2008  988
  2007  6,393
 
  
 
 Management

 

Management
OfficersPosition
 Ronald A. DurandoPresident & Chief Executive Officer
 Martin S. SmileyExec VP, Chief Financial Officer & General Counsel
 Gustave T. DotoliChief Operating Officer
 Gerard  AdamsInvestor Relations Contact

Directors
 Abraham  Biderman
 Gustave T. Dotoli
 Ronald A. Durando
 Necdet F. Ergul
 Anthony H. Guerino
 Victor B. Lawrence
 Martin S. Smiley
 
  
 
 Annual Report

 
Annual Report
 
Income Statement
  200920082007
Revenues186,579112,928153,504
Cost of Sales-(949)(89,802)
General and Administrative(9,554,190)(4,031,618)(8,684,053)
Research and Development(1,255,665)(988,091)(6,393,215)
Depreciation and Amortization(33,976)(145,331)(93,855)
Interest Expense(1,320,511)(214,878)(18,310)
Net Reparation, Impairment and Other Income/expense(352,060)(527,530)(1,725,831)
Net Charges Related to Convertible Debt(3,199,854)1,838,748-
Earnings before Taxes(15,529,680)(3,956,721)(16,851,560)
TAXES AND OTHER EXPENSES
Net Income (Loss)(15,529,680)(3,956,721)(16,851,560)
SUPPLEMENTARY INFO
Operating Income (Loss)(10,657,250.00)(5,053,061.00)(15,107,420.00)
Basic and diluted EPS(0.03)(0.01)(0.05)
 
Balance Sheet
  20092008
ASSETS
CURRENT ASSETS
Cash and Cash Equivalents100,13815,533
Accounts Receivables46,0654,000
Prepaid Expenses and Other Current Assets153,636121,882
Total Current Assets299,839141,415
NON CURRENT ASSETS
Property and Equipment, net39,648149,418
Investment in Sovereign-110,000
Notes Receivable and Related Interest3,150,0001,950,000
Total Assets3,489,4872,350,833
LIABILITIES
CURRENT LIABILITIES
Accounts Payable1,864,9562,076,965
Accrued Expenses482,388388,444
Convertible Debt-54,000
Short-term Notes240,820240,820
Note Payable-related Parties1,332,400204,038
Due to Related Parties369,9201,030,167
Total Current Liabilities4,290,4843,994,434
NON CURRENT LIABILITIES
Convertible Debt Derivative Liability2,380,816750,151
Convertible Debentures2,052,355411,101
SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY
Common Stock - Par Value8,704,1974,403,950
Additional Paid in Capital173,867,600165,067,500
Treasury Stock - Common(7,973)(7,973)
Deficit Accumulated during Development(187,798,000)(172,268,300)
Total Shareholders Equity(5,234,168)(2,804,853)
Total Liabilities & Shareholders Equity3,489,4872,350,833
 
  
 
 Interim Report

 
Interim Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  
 
 Pro Forma Report

 
Pro Forma Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  
 
 Quarterly Report

 
Quarterly Report Information   
 
Quarterly Revenue, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2010   150,000
  2009   110,000
  2009   250,000
  2009   340,000
  2009   490,000
  2009   Full Year 190,000
  2008   130,000
  2008   260,000
  2008   3Nil
  2008   410,000
  2008   Full Year 110,000
  2007   1110,000
  2007   210,000
  2007   320,000
  2007   420,000
  2007   Full Year 150,000
  2006   1380,000
  2006   2170,000
  2006   3280,000
  2006   4140,000
  2006   Full Year 980,000
  2005   1180,000
  2005   2300,000
  2005   3560,000
  2005   4670,000
  2005   Full Year 1,710,000
 
 
Quarterly Net Income, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2010   1(400,000)
  2009   1(6,750,000)
  2009   2(2,590,000)
  2009   3(660,000)
  2009   4(5,530,000)
  2009   Full Year (15,530,000)
  2008   1(6,750,000)
  2008   2110,000
  2008   3(3,510,000)
  2008   42,230,000
  2008   Full Year (3,960,000)
  2007   1(3,960,000)
  2007   2(3,840,000)
  2007   3(3,260,000)
  2007   4(5,790,000)
  2007   Full Year (16,900,000)
  2006   1(2,960,000)
  2006   2(8,310,000)
  2006   3(7,610,000)
  2006   4(5,570,000)
  2006   Full Year (24,450,600)
  2005   1(1,830,000)
  2005   2(3,290,000)
  2005   3(4,350,000)
  2005   4(1,790,000)
  2005   Full Year (11,234,300)
 
 
Quarterly EPS, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2010   1Nil
  2009   1(.01)
  2009   2(.01)
  2009   3Nil
  2009   4(.01)
  2009   Full Year (.03)
  2008   1(.01)
  2008   2Nil
  2008   3(.01)
  2008   4Nil
  2008   Full Year (.01)
  2007   1(.01)
  2007   2(.01)
  2007   3(.01)
  2007   4(.02)
  2007   Full Year (.05)
  2006   1(.02)
  2006   2(.05)
  2006   3(.03)
  2006   4(.03)
  2006   Full Year (.12)
  2005   1(.02)
  2005   2(.04)
  2005   3(.04)
  2005   4(.01)
  2005   Full Year (.10)
 
  
 
 Stock Data

 
 
Capitalization as of 06/30/2009:
 
 Authorized SharesOutstanding Shares
Common $0.01 par2,000,000,000870,433,199so1
 
LONG TERM LIABILITIES: $4,433,171
 
Common $0.01 par
 
Stockholders:  06/30/2009, 19000.
Transfer Agent:  Jersey Transfer & Trust Co.   Verona , NJ
 
OTC Bulletin Board( Primary): XDSL
 
ExchangeYearHighLow
OTC Bulletin Board20080.14000.0100
OTC Bulletin Board20070.27000.0400
OTC Bulletin Board20060.44900.1500
OTC Bulletin Board20050.75000.0150
OTC Bulletin Board20040.76000.2100
OTC Bulletin Board20030.63000.1700
OTC Bulletin Board20020.62000.1500
OTC Bulletin Board20013.37000.3100
OTC Bulletin Board200021.12501.4690
OTC Bulletin Board19999.62502.2500
 
DIVIDENDS: Common $0.01 par: No cash.
 
 
  so1Excl. 13,750 in treas.