OTC Bulletin Board

S & P Company Insight for WOODSTOCK FINANCIAL
 
 Profile

 
Business Summary: Woodstock Holdings, Inc. provides securities brokerage and investment banking services in the United States. It offers full service commission and fee based money management services to individual and institutional investors.
 
Address
  117 Towne Lake Parkway, Suite 200
  Woodstock , GA 30188
  Phone: 770-516-6996
  Fax: 770-516-9145
  Website: http://www.woodstockfg.com
Transfer Agent
  Interwest Transfer Co. Inc.
Employees:  12
Founded:  1995
Domicile:  Georgia
 
  
 
 Background

 
Woodstock Holdings, Inc. provides securities brokerage and investment banking services in the United States. It offers full service commission and fee based money management services to individual and institutional investors. The company primarily retails stocks, mutual funds, variable annuities, variable life insurance products, managed accounts, and other investment advisory and financial planning products and services; offers various insurance products that are sold by its independent broker networks; and provides planning and consulting services in various financial services areas, such as financial planning, tax planning, benefits consulting, corporate 401(k)s, and other types of financial structures. In addition, it offers Internet trading services. The company was formerly known as Woodstock Financial Group, Inc. and changed its name to Woodstock Holdings, Inc. in January 2010. The company was founded in 1995 and is headquartered in Woodstock, Georgia.
History:  INCORPORATED in Georgia Mar. 7, 1995 as Raike Financial Group, Inc. Name changed to Woodstock Financial Group, Inc. Oct. 2, 2006; and to Woodstock Holdings, Inc. June 2, 2010.
 
Subsidiaries:
Woodstock Financial Group, Inc.
 
 
Capital Expenditures, thousand. US Dollars
  Year  Amount
  2009  3
  2008  4
  2007  4
 
 
  
 
 Management

 

Management
OfficersPosition
 William J. Raike, IIIChairman, President & Chief Executive Officer
 Melissa L. WhitleyTreasurer, Chief Accounting Officer & Chief Financial Officer
 Melissa  WhitleyInvestor Relations Contact

Directors
 William D. Bertsche
 Morris L. Brunson
 Geoffrey T. Chalmers
 William J. Raike, III
 Melissa L. Whitley
 
  
 
 Annual Report

 
Annual Report
 
Income Statement
  20092008
REVENUES
Commissions7,946,5757,028,739
Interest and Dividends148,705170,972
Other Fee Income837,885857,182
EXPENSES
Selling, General and Administrative Expenses(2,135,372)(1,976,351)
Commissions to Brokers(6,793,388)(5,846,564)
Clearing Costs (refunds)(166,444)(146,974)
Other Expenses(1,738)(2,265)
Interest Expense(75,049)(83,778)
Earnings before Taxes(238,826)961
TAXES AND OTHER EXPENSES
Net Income (Loss)(238,826)961
CHARGES ON NET INCOME
Dividends on Preferred Stock(60,548)(60,548)
SUPPLEMENTARY INFO
Basic and diluted EPS(0.02)Nil
 
Balance Sheet
  20092008
ASSETS
Cash and Cash Equivalents633,674976,450
Commissions Receivable547,242555,309
Buildings At Cost1,138,3241,173,035
Furniture, Fixtures and Equipments17,81425,786
Clearing Deposits131,082130,887
Other Assets189,06978,829
Total Assets2,657,2052,940,296
LIABILITIES
Accounts Payable65,87346,710
Commissions Payable430,498427,426
Mortgage Notes953,928967,408
Preferred Stock Convertible865865
Preferred Stock Equity Adjustments30,27430,274
Other Liabilities3,5073,479
SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY
Common Stock - Par Value179,418179,418
Additional Paid in Capital3,697,2783,689,778
Treasury Stock - Common(155,955)(155,955)
Retained Earnings (Deficit)(2,548,481)(2,249,107)
Total Shareholders Equity1,173,1251,464,999
Total Liabilities & Shareholders Equity2,657,2052,940,296
 
  
 
 Interim Report

 
Interim Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  
 
 Pro Forma Report

 
Pro Forma Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  
 
 Quarterly Report

 
Quarterly Report Information   
 
Quarterly Revenue, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2010   12,260,000
  2009   11,590,000
  2009   22,700,000
  2009   32,510,000
  2009   42,130,000
  2009   Full Year 8,930,000
  2008   12,100,000
  2008   22,260,000
  2008   31,830,000
  2008   41,870,000
  2008   Full Year 8,060,000
  2007   11,940,000
  2007   22,000,000
  2007   31,920,000
  2007   42,200,000
  2007   Full Year 8,070,000
  2006   12,670,000
  2006   22,410,000
  2006   32,110,000
  2006   42,080,000
  2006   Full Year 9,260,000
  2005   1Nil
  2005   2Nil
  2005   32,010,000
  2005   42,120,000
  2005   Full Year 8,020,000
 
 
Quarterly Net Income, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2010   130,000
  2009   1(160,000)
  2009   240,000
  2009   3(30,000)
  2009   4(100,000)
  2009   Full Year (240,000)
  2008   1(20,000)
  2008   2120,000
  2008   3(30,000)
  2008   4(70,000)
  2007   1(100,000)
  2007   240,000
  2007   3(330,000)
  2007   440,000
  2007   Full Year (360,000)
  2006   1100,000
  2006   2110,000
  2006   370,000
  2006   Full Year 283,200
  2005   170,000
  2005   260,000
  2005   3110,000
  2005   Full Year 253,200
 
 
Quarterly EPS, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2010   1Nil
  2009   1(.01)
  2009   2Nil
  2009   3Nil
  2009   4(.01)
  2009   Full Year (.02)
  2008   1Nil
  2008   2.01
  2008   3Nil
  2008   4Nil
  2008   Full Year Nil
  2007   1(.01)
  2007   2Nil
  2007   3(.02)
  2007   4Nil
  2007   Full Year (.02)
  2006   1.01
  2006   2.01
  2006   3Nil
  2006   Full Year .02
  2005   1Nil
  2005   2Nil
  2005   3.01
  2005   Full Year .01
 
  
 
 Stock Data

 
 
Capitalization as of 03/31/2010:
 
 Authorized SharesOutstanding Shares
Series A Preferred $0.01 par5,000,00086,500so1
Common $0.01 par50,000,00017,619,028so2
 
DEBT: $950,068.
 
Common $0.01 par
 
Transfer Agent:  Interwest Transfer Co. Inc.   Salt Lake City , UT
 
OTC Bulletin Board( Primary): WSFL
 
ExchangeYearHighLow
OTC Bulletin Board20090.35000.0100
OTC Bulletin Board20080.12000.0100
OTC Bulletin Board20070.25000.0700
OTC Bulletin Board20060.30000.1600
OTC Bulletin Board20050.35000.1300
OTC Bulletin Board20040.75000.1100
OTC Bulletin Board20031.60000.0500
OTC Bulletin Board20022.63002.3200
 
DIVIDENDS: Common $0.01 par: None.
 
 
  so1Closely held. Series A Preferred pays a cumulative annual dividend of $0.70 per share. Each share is convertible into 5 Common shares at the option of the holder and mandatorily convertible into 5 Common shares upon the filing of public offering registration statement or a change in control. Liquidation value, $10 per share.
  so2Excl. 322,744 in treas.