Symbol: 
Dynamic Watchlist

Trading Activities Reports
OTCBB News
OTCBB News
OTC Equity Short Interest
SEC 605 Report
Investor Info.
Issuer Info.
Vendor Info.
OTCBB Rules
About OTCBB

 

VillageEDOCS
Symbol:  VEDO


Click here for a printable version
Business Summary: VillageEDOCS, Inc. provides electronic delivery of strategic business information.
 
Address
  1401 N. Tustin Ave., Ste 230
  Santa Ana , CA 92705
  Phone: 714-734-1030
  Website: http://www.villageedocs.com
Auditor
  Corbin & Company
Transfer Agent
  U.S. Stock Transfer Corp.
Employees:  57
ShareHolders:  342
Founded:  1994
Domicile:  California
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

VillageEDOCS
Symbol:  VEDO


Click here for a printable version
VillageEDOCS, Inc. provides electronic delivery of strategic business information. It offers MessageVision Platform (MVP), a SaaS (Software as a Service) offering that ships business information electronically and manages it by capturing, forming, and delivering information using business process management and communication. MVP provides a single source for a range of business information management and communication applications on a pay-as-you-go financial model. The company also delivers enhanced voice and data services through its branded unified communications service, GoSolo; and offers tools and technology to manage the financial, administrative, and information delivery needs of municipalities. In addition, it provides an array of content management, knowledge management, document management, records management, document imaging, electronic workflow, and electronic agenda management solutions to meet the needs of small businesses and mid-size enterprises. VillageEDOCS serves industries, such as financial services, healthcare, manufacturing, and local governments, through its telesales, field sales, and tele-marketing professionals, as well as through strategic partners. The company was founded in 1994 and is headquartered in Santa Ana, California.
History:  INCORPORATED in California Aug. 26, 1997 as SoftTek Technologies Inc., a wholly owned subsidiary of SoftTek, Inc. (former parent). On Sept. 24, 1997, the company merged former parent on a share-for-share basis. Name changed to VillageFax.com July 1, 1999; and to VillageEDOCS July 17, 2000. Former parent was incorporated in Delaware June 2, 1994. February 2004, acquired Tailored Business Systems, Inc. of Georgia, for $1.5 million cash, $0.6 million in secured notes, and 11 million restricted common shares. At closing, 40% of the shares (4.4 million) were paid, and payment of the remaining shares (6.6 million) were contingent upon the company meeting certain net revenue goals over a three year period.
 
Subsidiaries:
MessageVision, Inc.
Phoenix Forms, Inc.
Tailored Business Systems, Inc.
 
 
Capital Expenditures, thousand. US Dollars
  Year  Amount
  2009  70
  2008  134
  2007  148
 
Research and Development Expenditures, thousand. US Dollars
  Year  Amount
  2009  1,851
  2008  1,675
  2007  1,725
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

VillageEDOCS
Symbol:  VEDO


Click here for a printable version

Management
OfficersPosition
 John Thomas ZenderChairman
 K. Mason ConnerPresident & Chief Executive Officer
 Michael A. RichardSecretary, Chief Financial Officer, Chief Accounting Officer & Investor Relations Contact
 H. Jay HillExec VP
 Dean  ParsonsSR VP
 Andre  PavlovicSR VP

Directors
 K. Mason Conner
 Gerik M. Degner
 H. Jay Hill
 Ricardo  Salas
 John Thomas Zender
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

VillageEDOCS
Symbol:  VEDO


Click here for a printable version
 
Capitalization as of 03/31/2010:
 
 Authorized SharesOutstanding Shares
Preferred $0.001 par48,000,000None
Common no par500,000,000226,546,613
 
LONG TERM DEBT: $359,445.
 
Common no par
 
COMMON SOLD: From August 2, 2000 through October 6, 2000, the company offered up to 500,000 Common shares to investors at $2.50 per share, pursuant to Section 4(2) of the Securities Act of 1933 and Regulation D promulgated there under. The company sold 243,000 Common shares in the offering, resulting in proceeds to the company of $607,500.
 
Stockholders:  02/28/2010, 342.
Transfer Agent:  U.S. Stock Transfer Corp.   Glendale , CA
 
OTC Bulletin Board( Primary): VEDO
 
ExchangeYearHighLow
OTC Bulletin Board20090.03000.0010
OTC Bulletin Board20080.07000.0100
OTC Bulletin Board20070.13000.0200
OTC Bulletin Board20060.25000.0700
OTC Bulletin Board20050.23000.1100
OTC Bulletin Board20040.22000.0950
OTC Bulletin Board20030.30000.0600
OTC Bulletin Board20020.35000.0100
 
DIVIDENDS: Common no par: None.
 
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

VillageEDOCS
Symbol:  VEDO


Click here for a printable version
Annual Report
 
Income Statement
  20092008
REVENUES
Net Sales10,291,2509,799,854
EXPENSES
Cost of Sales(2,942,089)(2,691,875)
Sales and Marketing(1,967,083)(1,624,005)
General and Administrative Expenses(3,993,577)(4,139,953)
Product & Technology Development(1,851,477)(1,535,265)
Depreciation and Amortization(828,738)(743,627)
Interest Expense, Net(144,579)(268,927)
Change in Fair Value of Derivative Liability3,100-
Other Income/expense-net42,291129,815
Earnings before Taxes(1,390,900)(1,073,983)
TAXES AND OTHER EXPENSES
Provision for Income Tax63,00080,000
Earnings of Discontinued Operations(708,745)377,741
Net Income (Loss)(2,036,645)(616,242)
SUPPLEMENTARY INFO
Gross Profit/loss7,349,163.007,107,979.00
Operating Income (Loss)(1,291,712.00)(934,871.00)
Basic EPS - Continuing Operations(0.01)Nil
Basic Earnings Per Share ? Total(0.01)Nil
Diluted EPS - Continuing Operations(0.01)Nil
Diluted Earnings Per Share ? Total(0.01)Nil
 
Balance Sheet
  20092008
CURRENT ASSETS
Cash and Cash Equivalents1,307,834567,447
Accounts Receivables405,000573,580
Prepaid Expenses and Other Current Assets86,925231,501
Debt Issuance Costs, Net-17,883
Current Assets of Discontinued Operations-611,953
Total Current Assets1,799,7592,002,364
NON CURRENT ASSETS
Property and Equipment, net217,368303,322
Goodwill4,523,5274,523,527
Other Intangibles-net2,929,5083,569,228
Non-current Assets of Discontinued Operations-3,064,171
Other Assets25,01428,811
Total Assets9,495,17613,491,420
CURRENT LIABILITIES
Accounts Payable403,265362,402
Current Portion of Accrued Expenses and Other Liabilities500,5911,536,258
Line-of-credit130,592716,234
Convertible Notes Payable and Accrued Interest Payable to Related Parties-178,370
Notes Payable to Related Parties, Current264,309438,682
Deferred Revenue705,314809,183
Current Liabilities of Discontinued Operations-763,355
Total Current Liabilities2,004,0714,804,484
NON CURRENT LIABILITIES
Notes Payable to Related Parties340,000604,310
Preferred Stock Convertible-33,500
Accrued Expenses and Other Liabilities, Net of Current Portion806,04581,318
Non-current Liabilities of Discontinued Operation-1,737
Derivative Liability4,650-
SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY
Common Stock - Par Value22,65518,027
Additional Paid in Capital34,022,48033,618,740
Accumulated Deficit(27,704,730)(25,670,700)
Total Shareholders Equity6,340,4107,999,574
Total Liabilities & Shareholders Equity9,495,17613,491,420
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

VillageEDOCS
Symbol:  VEDO


Click here for a printable version
Interim Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

VillageEDOCS
Symbol:  VEDO


Click here for a printable version
Pro Forma Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

VillageEDOCS
Symbol:  VEDO


Click here for a printable version
Quarterly Report Information   
 
Quarterly Revenue, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2010   12,160,000
  2009   13,860,000
  2009   24,080,000
  2009   33,660,000
  2009   Full Year 10,290,000
  2008   13,280,000
  2008   23,410,000
  2008   34,270,000
  2008   44,210,000
  2008   Full Year 15,180,000
  2007   13,820,000
  2007   23,810,000
  2007   34,040,000
  2007   Full Year 14,180,000
  2006   12,070,000
  2006   23,030,000
  2006   33,890,000
  2006   43,920,000
  2006   Full Year 12,910,000
  2005   11,410,000
  2005   22,280,000
  2005   32,620,000
  2005   42,460,000
  2005   Full Year 8,770,000
 
 
Quarterly Net Income, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2010   1(450,000)
  2009   1(420,000)
  2009   2(30,000)
  2009   3(280,000)
  2009   Full Year (1,330,000)
  2008   1(490,000)
  2008   2(160,000)
  2008   3320,000
  2008   4(280,000)
  2008   Full Year (620,000)
  2007   1(500,000)
  2007   2(480,000)
  2007   3(40,000)
  2007   Full Year (1,660,000)
  2006   1(270,000)
  2006   2(360,000)
  2006   3(40,000)
  2006   Full Year (882,100)
  2005   1(600,000)
  2005   2(880,000)
  2005   3(680,000)
  2005   Full Year (8,144,900)
 
 
Quarterly EPS, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2010   1Nil
  2009   1Nil
  2009   2Nil
  2009   3Nil
  2009   Full Year (.01)
  2008   1Nil
  2008   2Nil
  2008   3Nil
  2008   4Nil
  2008   Full Year Nil
  2007   1Nil
  2007   2Nil
  2007   3Nil
  2007   Full Year (.01)
  2006   1Nil
  2006   2Nil
  2006   3Nil
  2006   4Nil
  2006   Full Year (.01)
  2005   1(.01)
  2005   2(.01)
  2005   3(.01)
  2005   4(.06)
  2005   Full Year (.10)
 
  S & P Disclaimer