Symbol: 
Dynamic Watchlist

Trading Activities Reports
OTCBB News
OTCBB News
OTC Equity Short Interest
SEC 605 Report
Investor Info.
Issuer Info.
Vendor Info.
OTCBB Rules
About OTCBB

 

UpSnap, Inc.
Symbol:  UPSN


Click here for a printable version
Business Summary: UpSNAP, Inc. provides mobile entertainment services, and mobile search engine and advertising platform in the United States.
 
Address
  134 Jackson Street
  Suite 203
P.O. Box 2399
  Davidson , NC 28036
  Phone: 704-895-4121
  Website: http://www.upsnap.com
Auditor
  Traci J. Anderson, CPA
Transfer Agent
  Nevada Agency & Trust Co.
Employees:  6
ShareHolders:  1255
Founded:  2003
Domicile:  Nevada
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

UpSnap, Inc.
Symbol:  UPSN


Click here for a printable version
UpSNAP, Inc. provides mobile entertainment services, and mobile search engine and advertising platform in the United States. It offers Streaming Wireless Internet Gateway platform, which enables mobile access to live and on-demand streaming audio content, including Internet-based streaming audio, radio, television, and satellite or other audio source. The company's mobile entertainment services include the sporting news flash radio service. Its mobile search engine platform allows local search via text message. The company's technology combines a search and command language with a multi-media voice over Internet protocol back-end that connects merchants that are willing to pay for new customers with consumers that benefit from the free service. UpSNAP's mobile search services include pages directory assistance, sport shows and content, horoscopes, comedy, weather, calorie counter, spelling, and airline travel information. The company also provides a multi-media search engine that allows consumers to search for mobile content, such as ring tones and mobile videos from their PC desktop. In addition, it offers pay-per-call advertising services using its voice over internet protocol platform. The company was founded in 2004 and is headquartered in Davidson, North Carolina.
History:  INCORPORATED in Nevada July 25, 2003, as Manu Forti Group Inc.; name changed to UpSnap, Inc. Nov. 4, 2005. On Nov. 15, 2005, the company completed the acquisition of Up2004snap, Inc. for 11,730,000 Common shares. January 6, 2006, acquired XSVoice, Inc. for $6.3 million.
 
Subsidiaries:
UpSNAP USA, Inc.
 
 
Capital Expenditures, thousand. US Dollars
  Year  Amount
  2006  134
 
Research and Development Expenditures, thousand. US Dollars
  Year  Amount
  2006  401
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

UpSnap, Inc.
Symbol:  UPSN


Click here for a printable version

Management
OfficersPosition
 Tony C. M. PhilippChairman, President & Chief Executive Officer
 Paul  SchmidtChief Financial Officer & Chief Accounting Officer
 Wendell  BrownChief Technology Officer

Directors
 Mark  McDowell
 Tony C. M. Philipp
 Richard A. von Gnechten
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

UpSnap, Inc.
Symbol:  UPSN


Click here for a printable version
 
Capitalization as of 09/30/2007:
 
 Authorized SharesOutstanding Shares
Common $0.001 par97,500,00022,720,324
 
LONG TERM DEBT: $113,500.
 
Common $0.001 par
 
Stockholders:  12/31/2007, 1255.
PRINCIPAL STOCKHOLDERS: December 31, 2007, Tony Philipp owned or controlled 17.2% of the Common, Richard Jones 15.1%, Wendell Brown 14.3%, XSVoice, Inc. 9.9% and Sundar Communications 6.6%.
 
Transfer Agent:  Nevada Agency & Trust Co.   Reno , NV
 
OTC Bulletin Board( Primary): UPSN
 
ExchangeYearHighLow
OTC Bulletin Board20070.58000.1500
OTC Bulletin Board20062.81000.4200
OTC Bulletin Board20052.75002.4000
 
DIVIDENDS: Common $0.001 par: No cash. Common split 1.3-for-1, Oct. 7, 2005.
 
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

UpSnap, Inc.
Symbol:  UPSN


Click here for a printable version
Annual Report
 
Income Statement
  20072006
SALES AND COST OF SALES
Sales950,020742,851
Cost of Sales528,634398,878
Gross Profit421,386343,973
Product development expense303,037401,056
Sales and marketing expenses60,481220,904
Stock based compensation121,979---
General and administrative expenses635,4961,077,092
Amortization expense402,885452,070
Net operating loss(1,102,492)(1,807,149)
Interest income12719,380
Interest expense---299
NET LOSS (1,102,365)(1,788,068)
Net loss per share ($0.05)($0.10)
Weighted average shares21,859,60518,752,816
 
Balance Sheet
  20072006
ASSETS
Curent Assets
Cash380,79619,382
Employee Advances---11,028
Accounts Receivable168,827285,472
Other current assets10,94417,812
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS560,567333,694
NET PROPERTY & EQUIPMENT124,09381,111
Other intangibles1,159,469756,585
Pre-Merger Costs---238,556
Goodwill4,677,8624,677,862
Security deposits1,1151,115
TOTAL ASSETS6,523,1066,088,923
LIABILITIES & STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY
CURRENT LIABILITIES
Accounts payable125,037252,566
Other Current Liabilities11,5127,436
TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES136,549260,002
LONG TERM LIABILITIES
Note Payable113,500113,500
STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY
Common Stock, $0.001 par21,15122,720
Additional paid-in capital8,226,0348,769,194
Accumulated deficit(1,974,128)(3,076,493)
TOTAL STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY6,273,0575,715,421
TOTAL LIABILITIES & STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY6,523,1066,088,923
Common Shares22,720,32421,151,324
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

UpSnap, Inc.
Symbol:  UPSN


Click here for a printable version
Interim Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

UpSnap, Inc.
Symbol:  UPSN


Click here for a printable version
Pro Forma Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

UpSnap, Inc.
Symbol:  UPSN


Click here for a printable version
Quarterly Report Information   
 
Quarterly Revenue, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2008   2130,000
  2008   3130,000
  2007   1250,000
  2007   2230,000
  2007   3260,000
  2007   Full Year 950,000
  2006   1Nil
  2006   2240,000
  2006   3250,000
  2006   Full Year 740,000
 
 
Quarterly Net Income, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2008   2N/A
  2008   3N/A
  2007   1N/A
  2007   2N/A
  2007   3N/A
  2007   Full Year (1,100,000)
  2006   1(360,000)
  2006   2(320,000)
  2006   3(620,000)
  2006   Full Year (1,788,000)
  2005   Full Year (100,000)
  2004   Full Year (50,000)
 
 
Quarterly EPS, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2008   2(.25)
  2008   3Nil
  2007   1(.02)
  2007   2(.01)
  2007   3(.01)
  2007   Full Year (.05)
  2006   1(.03)
  2006   2(.02)
  2006   3(.03)
  2006   Full Year (.10)
  2005   Full Year N/A
 
  S & P Disclaimer