OTC Bulletin Board

S & P Company Insight for AMERICAN SOIL TECHS
 
 Profile

 
Business Summary: American Soil Technologies, Inc. engages in the development, manufacture, and marketing of polymer and other soil amendments to the agricultural, turf, and horticulture industries primarily in the United States.
 
Address
  12224 Montague St.
  Pacoima , CA 91331-2206
  Phone: 818-899-4686
  Website: http://www.americansoiltech.com
Auditor
  Epstein, Weber & Conover
  Scottsdale , AZ
Transfer Agent
  Standard Registrar & Transfer Co.
Employees:  8
ShareHolders:  828
Founded:  1985
Domicile:  Nevada
 
  
 
 Background

 
American Soil Technologies, Inc. engages in the development, manufacture, and marketing of polymer and other soil amendments to the agricultural, turf, and horticulture industries primarily in the United States. Its products primarily include Agriblend, a soil amendment; Soil Medic, a slow release liquid fertilizer; and Nutrimoist, developed for homes, parks, golf courses, and other turf related applications. The company's products are used to decrease water usage, increase nutrient retention in soil, enhance seed germination and sprout emergence, clarify ponds, and increase the effectiveness of chemical fertilizers and biological additives. It markets its products through sales representatives and distributors. The company is based in Pacoima, California.
History:  INCORPORATED in Nevada Jan. 9, 1997, as New Directions Manufacturing, Inc.; and on Apr. 11, 1997, merged Premier Ventures & Exploration, Inc. (Predecessor). Name changed to American Soil Technologies, Inc. Jan. 7, 2000. Predecessor was incorporated in Louisiana in 1985 as Omni-Answers, Inc. Name changed to Premier Ventures & Exploration, Inc. in 1996.
 
Subsidiaries:
Smart World Organics, Inc.
 
 
Capital Expenditures, thousand. US Dollars
  Year  Amount
  2008  17
  2007  8
  2006  37
 
Research and Development Expenditures, thousand. US Dollars
  Year  Amount
  2008  0
  2007  10
  2006  18
 
  
 
 Management

 

Management
OfficersPosition
 Carl P. RannoPresident, Chief Financial Officer & Chief Executive Officer
 Diana  ViscoSecretary & Investor Relations Contact

Directors
 Scott  Baker
 Neil C. Kitchen
 Carl P. Ranno
 
  
 
 Annual Report

 
Annual Report
 
Income Statement
  20082007
REVENUES
Net Revenues561,704764,591
EXPENSES
Cost of Goods Sold (excluding Amortization of Intangible Assets)(344,884)(473,147)
General and Administrative(1,521,717)(1,557,532)
Sales and Marketing(120,355)(190,261)
Research and Development-(9,801)
Amortization of Intangible Assets(507,157)(293,672)
Impairment of Intangible Assets(845,390)(400,000)
Interest Income-27
Interest Expense and Related Costs(347,337)(1,328,291)
Change in Fair Value of Derivative Liability459,947371,179
Other Income/expense8,90717,226
Sales of Equipment(21,794)(11,549)
Earnings before Taxes(2,678,076)(3,111,230)
TAXES AND OTHER EXPENSES
Provision for Income Tax(800)(800)
Net Income (Loss)(2,678,876)(3,112,030)
SUPPLEMENTARY INFO
Gross Profit/loss216,820.00291,444.00
Operating Income (Loss)(2,777,799.00)(2,159,822.00)
Basic Eps-continuing Operations(0.05)(0.07)
Diluted EPS(0.05)(0.07)
 
Balance Sheet
  20082007
Assets-
CURRENT ASSETS
Cash and Cash Equivalents6,28634,855
Accounts Receivables50,95461,008
Inventories139,324250,066
Prepaid Expenses and Other Current Assets36,12332,975
Total Current Assets232,687378,904
NON CURRENT ASSETS
Property and Equipment, net151,728304,470
Goodwill364,600364,600
Intangible Assets1,407,5532,760,100
Deposits and Other Assets217,756133,970
Total Assets2,374,3243,942,044
Liabilities-
CURRENT LIABILITIES
Accounts Payable993,363579,320
Accrued Expenses529,104195,148
Notes Payable1,947,8621,788,997
Notes Payable to Related Parties917,61289,005
Capital Lease Obligations16,35819,956
Derivative Liability11,580471,527
Total Current Liabilities4,415,8793,143,953
NON CURRENT LIABILITIES
Notes Payable3,729206,096
Debentures Payable-related Parties-1,035,303
Capital Lease Obligations22,78839,147
Preferred Stock Convertible1,381,8491,381,849
SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY
Common Stock-par Value60,96652,674
Additional Paid in Capital19,473,60418,388,636
Accumulated Deficit(22,984,490)(20,305,614)
Total Shareholders Equity(2,068,072)(482,455)
Total Liabilities & Shareholders Equity2,374,3243,942,044
 
  
 
 Interim Report

 
Interim Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  
 
 Pro Forma Report

 
Pro Forma Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  
 
 Quarterly Report

 
Quarterly Report Information   
 
Quarterly Revenue, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2009   170,000
  2008   180,000
  2008   2210,000
  2008   3140,000
  2008   4120,000
  2008   Full Year 560,000
  2007   1250,000
  2007   2330,000
  2007   3330,000
  2007   4180,000
  2007   Full Year 910,000
  2006   1120,000
  2006   2240,000
  2006   380,000
  2006   4150,000
  2006   Full Year 590,000
  2005   1250,000
  2005   2220,000
  2005   350,000
  2005   4130,000
  2005   Full Year 640,000
  2004   1240,000
  2004   2140,000
  2004   3160,000
  2004   450,000
  2004   Full Year 600,000
 
 
Quarterly Net Income, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2009   1(340,000)
  2008   1(410,000)
  2008   2(470,000)
  2008   3(490,000)
  2008   4(1,300,000)
  2008   Full Year (2,680,000)
  2007   1(640,000)
  2007   2(730,000)
  2007   3(730,000)
  2007   Full Year (4,540,000)
  2006   1(670,000)
  2006   2(580,000)
  2006   3(520,000)
  2006   Full Year (2,311,900)
  2005   1(750,000)
  2005   2(340,000)
  2005   3(450,000)
  2005   Full Year (2,075,400)
  2004   1(400,000)
  2004   2(370,000)
  2004   3(390,000)
  2004   Full Year (1,654,800)
 
 
Quarterly EPS, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2009   1(.01)
  2008   1(.01)
  2008   2(.01)
  2008   3(.01)
  2008   4(.02)
  2008   Full Year (.05)
  2007   1(.02)
  2007   2(.02)
  2007   3(.02)
  2007   4(.03)
  2007   Full Year (.11)
  2006   1(.03)
  2006   2(.02)
  2006   3(.02)
  2006   4(.02)
  2006   Full Year (.08)
  2005   1(.05)
  2005   2(.02)
  2005   3(.02)
  2005   4(.02)
  2005   Full Year (.10)
  2004   1(.04)
  2004   2(.04)
  2004   3(.04)
  2004   4(.04)
  2004   Full Year (.16)
 
  
 
 Stock Data

 
 
Capitalization as of 09/30/2008:
 
 Authorized SharesOutstanding Shares
Series A Preferred25,000,0002,763,699so1
Common $0.001 par100,000,00060,965,590
 
LONG TERM DEBT: $26,517.
 
Common $0.001 par
 
Stockholders:  01/09/2009, 828.
PRINCIPAL STOCKHOLDERS: January 12, 2009, FLD Corporation owned or controlled 29.3% of the Common, and UTEK Corporation 10.5%.
 
Transfer Agent:  Standard Registrar & Transfer Co.   Draper , UT
 
OTC Bulletin Board( Primary): SOYL
 
ExchangeYearHighLow
OTC Bulletin Board20080.18000.0100
OTC Bulletin Board20070.35000.0600
OTC Bulletin Board20060.95000.1700
OTC Bulletin Board20050.85000.2100
OTC Bulletin Board20041.05000.2300
OTC Bulletin Board20030.41000.0300
OTC Bulletin Board20020.63000.0500
OTC Bulletin Board20012.75000.3600
OTC Bulletin Board200012.50001.3750
 
DIVIDENDS: Common $0.001 par: None.
 
 
  so1Consists of Series A Convertible Preferred. Dividend rate is equal to the prime rate. Series A shares are convertible into Common shares on a one-for-one basis.