Symbol: 
Dynamic Watchlist

Trading Activities Reports
OTCBB News
OTCBB News
OTC Equity Short Interest
SEC 605 Report
Investor Info.
Issuer Info.
Vendor Info.
OTCBB Rules
About OTCBB

 

QuantRx Biomedical Corp.
Symbol:  QTXB


Click here for a printable version
Business Summary: QuantRx Biomedical Corporation, a diagnostics company, focuses on the development and commercialization of diagnostic products based on its patented technology platforms for the worldwide healthcare industry.
 
Address
  100 S Main St Ste 300
  Doylestown , PA 18901-4882
  Phone: 267-880-1595
  Fax: 267-880-1596
  Website: http://www.quantrx.com
Auditor
  Williams & Webster
Transfer Agent
  Computershare Trust Co., Inc.
Employees:  12
ShareHolders:  264
Founded:  1986
Domicile:  Nevada
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

QuantRx Biomedical Corp.
Symbol:  QTXB


Click here for a printable version
QuantRx Biomedical Corporation, a diagnostics company, focuses on the development and commercialization of diagnostic products based on its patented technology platforms for the worldwide healthcare industry. The company's technology portfolio includes RapidSense and Q-Reader point-of-care testing products based on its core intellectual property related to lateral flow methods, devices, and processes for the consumer and healthcare professional markets; and PAD products based on its technology for aiding the treatment of hemorrhoids, vaginal infection, urinary incontinence, and other medical needs, including diagnostic sampling products. It also develops genome-based diagnostic chips for the laboratory and healthcare professional markets; and molecular imaging agents for positron emission tomography and fluorescence imaging, with initial application in cardiovascular disease that addresses unmet medical needs by providing clinicians with tools for early discovery and assessment. QuantRx Biomedical Corporation was incorporated in 1986 and is headquartered in Doylestown, Pennsylvania.
History:  INCORPORATED in Nevada Dec. 9, 1986, as Xtramedics, Inc.; name changed to Athena Medical Corp. June 7, 1994, to A-Fem Medical Corp. July 17, 1997, and to QuantRx Biomedical Corp. Dec. 2, 2005.
 
 
Capital Expenditures, thousand. US Dollars
  Year  Amount
  2009  28
  2008  74
  2007  219
 
Research and Development Expenditures, thousand. US Dollars
  Year  Amount
  2009  2,324
  2008  2,033
  2007  2,012
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

QuantRx Biomedical Corp.
Symbol:  QTXB


Click here for a printable version

Management
OfficersPosition
 Walter  WitoshkinChairman, President & Chief Executive Officer
 Sasha  AfanassievTreasurer, Chief Financial Officer & Investor Relations Contact
 William H. FlemingSecretary & Chief Scientific Officer
 Martin  HarveyController

Directors
 William H. Fleming
 Shalom Z. Hirschman
 Patrick T. Mooney
 Robert G. Pinco
 Walter  Witoshkin
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

QuantRx Biomedical Corp.
Symbol:  QTXB


Click here for a printable version
 
Capitalization as of 03/31/2010:
 
 Authorized SharesOutstanding Shares
Preferred $0.01 par25,000,0004,060,397so1
Common $0.01 par150,000,00044,427,630
 
LONG TERM DEBT: $44,000.
 
Common $0.01 par
 
Stockholders:  03/22/2010, 264.
Transfer Agent:  Computershare Trust Co., Inc.   Golden , CO
 
OTC Bulletin Board( Primary): QTXB
 
ExchangeYearHighLow
OTC Bulletin Board20090.59000.1800
OTC Bulletin Board20081.11000.2000
OTC Bulletin Board20071.60000.4300
OTC Bulletin Board20061.69000.9500
Over The Counter20052.00000.2500
Over The Counter20040.75500.0001
 
DIVIDENDS: Common $0.01 par: No cash.
 
 
  so1Closely held. Consists of Series A-1 shares, each of which is convertible into 2 Common shares.
  S & P Disclaimer
 

QuantRx Biomedical Corp.
Symbol:  QTXB


Click here for a printable version
Annual Report
 
Income Statement
  20092008
REVENUES
Revenues, Related Party2,065,264-
Revenues486,005624,495
Total Revenues2,551,269624,495
EXPENSES
Cost of Goods Sold(27,853)(61,896)
Professional Fees(497,582)(957,135)
Selling and Marketing Expenses(10,118)(94,603)
General and Administrative(2,002,964)(2,894,432)
Research and Development(2,324,286)(2,032,677)
Depreciation and Amortization(70,082)(103,992)
Amortization(22,402)(179,444)
Interest Expense(465,027)(369,895)
Amortization of Deferred Financing Costs to Interest Expense(8,693)(309,164)
Amortization of Debt Discount to Interest Expense(361,666)(1,148,512)
Interest and Dividend Income40,09522,622
Loss from Joint Venture(1,022,760)-
Loss on Extinguishments of Debt-(439,445)
Rental Income20,79823,373
Gain/loss on Disposition of Assets1,363,640(8,029)
Loss from Deconsolidated Subsidiary(272,579)-
Loss from Deconsolidation of Subsidiary(43,286)-
Earnings before Taxes(3,153,496)(7,928,734)
TAXES AND OTHER EXPENSES
Minority Interest (After Tax)-207,333
Net Income (Loss)(3,153,496)(7,721,401)
SUPPLEMENTARY INFO
Operating Income (Loss)(2,404,018.00)(5,699,684.00)
Basic EPS - Continuing Operations(0.07)(0.18)
 
Balance Sheet
  20092008
CURRENT ASSETS
Cash and Cash Equivalents376,21166,226
Deposits-104,146
Accounts Receivable, Related Party31,500-
Accounts Receivable Trade41,12845,760
Interest Receivable, Related Party47,68931,689
Notes Receivable-related Party200,000200,000
Inventories4,68140,138
Deferred Finance Costs-(Net)-8,693
Prepaid Expenses128,228189,049
Total Current Assets829,437685,701
NON CURRENT ASSETS
Fixed Assets-net179,590496,206
Investment in Joint Venture63,601-
Investments200,000200,000
Intangible Assets, Net59,7802,012,097
Security Deposit11,09310,667
Total Assets1,343,5013,404,671
CURRENT LIABILITIES
Accounts Payable749,2252,205,661
Accrued Expenses233,000298,692
Short-term Secured Promissory Notes Payable-350,000
Short-term Convertible Notes Payable, Net of Discount-2,510,054
Short-term Promissory Notes Payable, Net of Discount-1,061,278
Loan Payable-5,731
Deferred Revenue-related Party337,160-
Deferred Revenue-58,781
Security Deposit2,0002,000
Total Current Liabilities1,321,3856,492,197
NON CURRENT LIABILITIES
Notes Payable-long-term44,00044,000
Preferred Stock Convertible40,604-
SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY
Common Stock - Par Value444,276428,863
Additional Paid in Capital47,756,36041,549,230
Accumulated Deficit(48,263,120)(45,109,620)
Total Shareholders Equity(21,884)(3,131,526)
Total Liabilities & Shareholders Equity1,343,5013,404,671
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

QuantRx Biomedical Corp.
Symbol:  QTXB


Click here for a printable version
Interim Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

QuantRx Biomedical Corp.
Symbol:  QTXB


Click here for a printable version
Pro Forma Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

QuantRx Biomedical Corp.
Symbol:  QTXB


Click here for a printable version
Quarterly Report Information   
 
Quarterly Revenue, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2010   1660,000
  2009   1160,000
  2009   2170,000
  2009   3990,000
  2009   41,230,000
  2009   Full Year 2,550,000
  2008   190,000
  2008   2160,000
  2008   3220,000
  2008   4150,000
  2008   Full Year 620,000
  2007   160,000
  2007   2110,000
  2007   390,000
  2007   4490,000
  2007   Full Year 750,000
  2006   110,000
  2006   210,000
  2006   330,000
  2006   440,000
  2006   Full Year 90,000
  2005   110,000
  2005   210,000
  2005   310,000
  2005   420,000
  2005   Full Year 60,000
 
 
Quarterly Net Income, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2010   1(330,000)
  2009   1(1,140,000)
  2009   2(750,000)
  2009   3(250,000)
  2009   4(1,010,000)
  2009   Full Year (3,150,000)
  2008   1(2,020,000)
  2008   2(2,140,000)
  2008   3(2,070,000)
  2008   4(1,500,000)
  2008   Full Year (7,720,000)
  2007   1(1,040,000)
  2007   2(2,430,000)
  2007   3(1,330,000)
  2007   4(1,250,000)
  2007   Full Year (6,040,000)
  2006   1(1,560,000)
  2006   2(2,030,000)
  2006   3(1,960,000)
  2006   4(2,140,000)
  2006   Full Year (7,693,000)
  2005   Full Year (1,093,000)
 
 
Quarterly EPS, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2010   1(.01)
  2009   1(.03)
  2009   2(.02)
  2009   3(.01)
  2009   4(.02)
  2009   Full Year (.07)
  2008   1(.05)
  2008   2(.05)
  2008   3(.05)
  2008   4(.03)
  2008   Full Year (.18)
  2007   1(.05)
  2007   2(.06)
  2007   3(.03)
  2007   4(.03)
  2007   Full Year (.15)
  2006   1(.06)
  2006   2(.07)
  2006   3(.06)
  2006   4(.07)
  2006   Full Year (.26)
  2005   1Nil
  2005   2(.01)
  2005   3(.03)
  2005   4(.02)
  2005   Full Year (.07)
 
  S & P Disclaimer