OTC Bulletin Board

S & P Company Insight for NATURALNANO INC
 
 Profile

 
Business Summary: NaturalNano, Inc., a development stage company, engages in the development and commercialization of material science technologies using naturally occurring nanotubes from halloysite. The company focuses on additives to polymers, and other industrial and consumer products.
 
Address
  15 Schoen Place
  Pittsford , NY 14534
  Phone: 585-286-4848
  Website: http://www.naturalnano.com
Auditor
  Goldstein Golub Kessler
  New York , NY
Transfer Agent
  Continental Stock Transfer & Trust Co.
Employees:  2
ShareHolders:  200
Founded:  1971
Domicile:  Nevada
 
  
 
 Background

 
NaturalNano, Inc., a development stage company, engages in the development and commercialization of material science technologies using naturally occurring nanotubes from halloysite. The company focuses on additives to polymers, and other industrial and consumer products. It is involved in the research, development, production, and marketing of its proprietary technologies relating to the treatment and separation of nanotubes from halloysite clay; and the development of related commercial applications for polymers, plastics, composites, cosmetic and personal care products, household products, and agrichemical products. The company offers Pleximer, a halloysite nanotube (HNT) polymer concentrate that is added directly to a polymer molder or extrusion process; and HNT products that involve filling HNTs with active agents for use in the polymer composites, health and beauty, household product, and agrichemical industries. NaturalNano has a patent portfolio especially in a controlled time release for loading nanotubes. It is principally active in the cosmetic industry. The company is based in Pittsford, New York.
History:  INCORPORATED in Nevada Feb. 18, 2000, as Ocean Express Lines, Inc.; and on Mar. 2, 2000, merged an Idaho corporation of the same name (Idaho Predecessor). Name changed to American Thorium, Inc. June 19, 2003; to Cementitious Materials, Inc. in October 2003; and to NaturalNano, Inc. Nov. 29, 2005, in connection with the acquisition of a Delaware corporation of that name (incorporated Dec. 22, 2004) through a merger transaction. In the merger, the company issued 89,838,756 Common shares to the stockholders of the acquired concern in exchange for all of the issued and outstanding Common stock of that concern. An additional 20,939,200 Common shares were issued in consideration for the conversion of outstanding convertible debt of the acquired concern. Idaho Predecessor was incorporated in Idaho May 6, 1971, as Hall Mountain Silver Mines, Inc.; name changed to Network Videotex Systems, Inc. June 5, 1989, to Wessex International, Inc. Nov. 13, 1989, and to Ocean Express Lines, Inc. May 22, 1991, in connection with the acquisition of Ocean Express Lines, Inc., a Florida corporation.
 
Subsidiaries:
NaturalNano Research, Inc.
 
 
Capital Expenditures, thousand. US Dollars
  Year  Amount
  2006  156
  2005  40
  2004  0
 
Research and Development Expenditures, thousand. US Dollars
  Year  Amount
  2006  2,034
  2005  566
  2004  5
 
  
 
 Management

 

Management
OfficersPosition
 James  WemettPresident & Chief Executive Officer

Directors
 James  Wemett
 
  
 
 Annual Report

 
Annual Report
 
Income Statement
  20082007
REVENUES
Revenues271,84415,250
EXPENSES
Cost of Goods Sold(88,556)-
General and Administrative(1,571,895)(1,708,918)
Research and Development(1,394,536)(2,026,743)
Loss on Asset Impairments(573,910)-
Interest Expense, Net(2,310,433)(1,890,579)
Write Down of Prepaid Inventory-(249,650)
Earnings before Taxes(5,667,486)(5,860,640)
TAXES AND OTHER EXPENSES
Net Income (Loss)(5,667,486)(5,860,640)
SUPPLEMENTARY INFO
Gross Profit/loss183,288.0015,250.00
Operating Income (Loss)(3,357,053.00)(3,970,061.00)
Basic and diluted Eps-continuing Operations(0.05)(0.05)
 
Balance Sheet
  20082007
CURRENT ASSETS
Cash and Cash Equivalents1,148404,940
Halloysite and Pleximer Inventory20,20927,149
Other Current Assets184,992195,443
Total Current Assets206,349627,532
NON CURRENT ASSETS
Property and Equipment, net443,103454,445
License-net of Amortization-707,061
Deferred Financing Costs, net196,411444,928
Total Assets845,8632,233,966
CURRENT LIABILITIES
Accounts Payable641,288345,479
Accrued Expenses309,048143,522
Accrued Payroll480,45358,801
Patent License Obligation-current400,000250,000
Senior Secured Convertible Notes2,811,605-
Capital Lease Obligation-current62,53676,986
Deferred Revenue80,000-
Due to Related Parties66,87556,206
Registration Rights Liability82,48982,489
Total Current Liabilities4,934,2941,013,483
NON CURRENT LIABILITIES
Senior Secured Convertible Notes-1,330,073
Related Party Note Payable-987,584
Capital Lease Obligations3,71938,945
Deferred Tax Liability150,189-
Preferred Stock Convertible750-
Preferred Stock Convertible4,250-
Other Long-term Liabilities45,05031,034
Patent Lease Obligation, Less Current Portion-200,000
SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY
Common Stock-par Value67,007122,881
Additional Paid in Capital18,705,36415,907,241
Deficit Accumulated in Development Stage(23,064,760)(17,397,276)
Total Shareholders Equity(4,287,389)(1,367,153)
Total Liabilities & Shareholders Equity845,8632,233,966
 
  
 
 Interim Report

 
Interim Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  
 
 Pro Forma Report

 
Pro Forma Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  
 
 Quarterly Report

 
Quarterly Report Information   
 
Quarterly Revenue, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2009   130,000
  2009   240,000
  2008   2120,000
  2008   350,000
  2008   490,000
  2008   Full Year 270,000
  2007   1Nil
  2007   2Nil
  2007   310,000
  2007   410,000
  2007   Full Year 20,000
  2006   220,000
  2006   3Nil
  2006   Full Year 20,000
 
 
Quarterly Net Income, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2009   1(430,000)
  2009   2(80,000)
  2008   1(1,580,000)
  2008   2(1,430,000)
  2008   3(1,240,000)
  2008   4(1,420,000)
  2008   Full Year (5,670,000)
  2007   1(1,280,000)
  2007   2(1,550,000)
  2007   3(1,450,000)
  2007   4(1,580,000)
  2007   Full Year (5,860,000)
  2006   2(1,660,000)
  2006   3(4,140,000)
  2006   Full Year (8,862,900)
  2005   Full Year (2,717,000)
 
 
Quarterly EPS, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2009   1(.01)
  2009   2Nil
  2008   1(.01)
  2008   2(.01)
  2008   3(.01)
  2008   4(.02)
  2008   Full Year (.05)
  2007   1(.01)
  2007   2(.01)
  2007   3(.01)
  2007   4(.01)
  2007   Full Year (.05)
  2006   1(.01)
  2006   2(.01)
  2006   3(.03)
  2006   4(.01)
  2006   Full Year (.07)
  2005   1(.02)
  2005   2(.02)
  2005   3(.05)
  2005   4Nil
  2005   Full Year (.03)
 
  
 
 Stock Data

 
 
Capitalization as of 03/31/2009:
 
 Authorized SharesOutstanding Shares
Preferred $0.001 par10,000,0005,000,000so1
Common $0.001 par5,000,000,00067,507,045
 
LONG TERM DEBT: None.
 
Common $0.001 par
 
Stockholders:  03/31/2009, 200.
Transfer Agent:  Continental Stock Transfer & Trust Co.   New York , NY
 
OTC Bulletin Board( Primary): NNAN
 
ExchangeYearHighLow
OTC Bulletin Board20080.14000.0011
OTC Bulletin Board20070.38000.0900
OTC Bulletin Board20061.15000.2800
OTC Bulletin Board20051.07000.1000
 
DIVIDENDS: Common $0.001 par: No cash. Common split 2-for-1, Feb. 10, 2006.
 
 
  so1Consists of 750,000 Ser. B and 4,250,000 Ser. C. Aggregate liquidation preference: Ser. B, $1,500; Ser. C, $8,500.