Symbol: 
Dynamic Watchlist

Trading Activities Reports
OTCBB News
OTCBB News
OTC Equity Short Interest
SEC 605 Report
Investor Info.
Issuer Info.
Vendor Info.
OTCBB Rules
About OTCBB

 

Mymetics Corp.
Symbol:  MYMX


Click here for a printable version
Business Summary: Mymetics Corporation operates as an international biotechnology company focused on developing vaccines to combat a range of diseases. The company exploits its knowledge and intellectual property related to mucosal immunology and virosomes to develop vaccines.
 
Address
  14, Rue de la Colombiere
  Nyon CH-1260
  Phone: 011-41-22-363-13-10
  Fax: 011-41-22-363-13-11
  Website: http://www.mymetics.com
Transfer Agent
  Continental Stock Transfer & Trust Co.
Employees:  4
ShareHolders:  600
Founded:  1994
Domicile:  Delaware
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Mymetics Corp.
Symbol:  MYMX


Click here for a printable version
Mymetics Corporation operates as an international biotechnology company focused on developing vaccines to combat a range of diseases. The company exploits its knowledge and intellectual property related to mucosal immunology and virosomes to develop vaccines. It uses these approaches for a portfolio of five vaccines, of which three are in clinical trials stages. Mymetics Corporation developed its portfolio using a mixture of in-house resources, outsourcing, and collaborations with major pharmaceutical companies. Its vaccine portfolio addresses HIV, RSV, herpes, influenza, and malaria. The company's key technologies, which can be exploited across a range of other vaccines, focus on mucosal immunology and the use of virosomes as a delivery method/adjuvant. Virosome based vaccines benefit from their immunogenicity, safety profile, and stability. Mucosal immunology focuses on inducing antibody production at the body's mucosal surfaces, through which most pathogens enter the body. Mymetics Corporation plans to develop its vaccines up to the conclusion of Phase II trials, by which point partnerships with large pharmaceuticals will be entered into. The company also focuses on applying its virosomal approach and mucosal immunity approach to a range of vaccines through a combination of selective acquisitions, in-house development, partnerships, and out-licensing. It was formerly known as Hippocampe S.A. and changed its name to Mymetics Corporation on July 31, 2001. The company was founded in 1990 and is based in Epalinges, Switzerland.
History:  INCORPORATED in Delaware in November 1996 as ICHOR Corp. to succeed a Pennsylvania corporation organized on July 20, 1994 as PDG Remediation, Inc., a wholly owned subsidiary of PDG Environmental, Inc. Name changed to Mymetics Corp. in July 2001.
 
Subsidiaries:
6543 Luxembourg S.A.
Mymetics Management Sarl
 
 
Capital Expenditures, thousand. US Dollars
  Year  Amount
  2009  201
  2008  116
  2007  0
 
Research and Development Expenditures, thousand. US Dollars
  Year  Amount
  2009  9,121
  2008  3,747
  2007  8,734
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Mymetics Corp.
Symbol:  MYMX


Click here for a printable version

Management
OfficersPosition
 Jacques-Francois  MartinChairman, President & Chief Executive Officer
 Ernst  LuebkeSecretary, Chief Financial Officer, Chief Accounting Officer & Treasurer
 Ronald  KempersChief Operating Officer
 Sylvain  FleuryChief Scientific Officer
 Anthony  JessopSR VP & Investor Relations Contact

Directors
 Sylvain  Fleury
 Ernst  Luebke
 Jacques-Francois  Martin
 Christian Jean-Francois Rochet
 Thomas  Staehelin
 Ernest M. Stern
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Mymetics Corp.
Symbol:  MYMX


Click here for a printable version
 
Capitalization as of 03/31/2010:
 
 Authorized SharesOutstanding Shares
Common $0.01 par495,000,000196,263,630
Preferred $0.01 par5,000,000None
 
LONG TERM DEBT: Euro 24,783,000.
 
Common $0.01 par
 
Stockholders:  04/15/2010, 600.
Transfer Agent:  Continental Stock Transfer & Trust Co.   New York , NY
 
OTC Bulletin Board( Primary): MYMX
 
ExchangeYearHighLow
OTC Bulletin Board20090.24000.0900
OTC Bulletin Board20080.36000.0900
OTC Bulletin Board20070.25000.0240
Over The Counter20060.09000.0001
Over The Counter20050.31000.0350
OTC Bulletin Board20040.34000.0450
OTC Bulletin Board20030.22000.0400
OTC Bulletin Board20023.85000.0600
OTC Bulletin Board20014.10001.8700
OTC Bulletin Board20003.50000.2500
 
DIVIDENDS: Common $0.01 par: None.
 
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Mymetics Corp.
Symbol:  MYMX


Click here for a printable version
Annual Report
 
Income Statement
  20092008
REVENUES
Government Grants1365
Sales136-
Interest, Dividends and Other1-
Total Revenues15065
EXPENSES
Directors' Fee(42)-
General and Administrative Expenses(3,244)(3,693)
Research and Development(6,364)(2,692)
Depreciation and Amortization(226)(17)
Interest Expense(2,082)(583)
Change in the Fair Value of Acquisition-related Contingent Consideration1,614-
Bank Fee(2)-
Earnings before Taxes(10,196)(6,920)
TAXES AND OTHER EXPENSES
Provision for Income Tax10(18)
Net Income (Loss)(10,186)(6,938)
SUPPLEMENTARY INFO
Basic & Diluted EPS - Continuing Operations(0.05)(0.04)
 
Balance Sheet
  20092008
CURRENT ASSETS
Cash2,959509
Receivables-other396
Receivables-officer68
Prepaid Expenses3475
Total Current Assets3,038598
NON CURRENT ASSETS
Property and Equipment23276
Goodwill6,671-
Licenses & Contracts2,550-
In-process Research and Development2,266-
Total Assets14,757674
CURRENT LIABILITIES
Accounts Payable1,540991
Current Portion of Convertible Notes Payable to Related Parties5,740-
Taxes and Social Costs Payable4125
Total Current Liabilities7,3211,016
NON CURRENT LIABILITIES
Convertible Notes Payable to Related Parties21,7228,973
Convertible Notes Payable-other2,593-
Acquisition Related Contingent Consideration1,936-
SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY
Common Stock - Par Value1,7541,742
Additional Paid in Capital20,84020,155
Deficit Accumulated during the Development Stage(42,090)(31,904)
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income681685
Common Stock Issuable, Nil At December 31, 2009 and 1,000,000 At December-7
Total Shareholders Equity(18,815)(9,315)
Total Liabilities & Shareholders Equity14,757674
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Mymetics Corp.
Symbol:  MYMX


Click here for a printable version
Interim Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Mymetics Corp.
Symbol:  MYMX


Click here for a printable version
Pro Forma Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Mymetics Corp.
Symbol:  MYMX


Click here for a printable version
Quarterly Report Information   
 
Quarterly Revenue, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2010   140,000
  2009   1Nil
  2009   2120,000
  2009   340,000
  2009   450,000
  2009   Full Year 150,000
  2008   1Nil
  2008   2Nil
  2008   3Nil
  2008   4110,000
  2008   Full Year 110,000
  2007   1Nil
  2007   2Nil
  2007   3Nil
  2007   4Nil
  2007   Full Year Nil
  2006   1Nil
  2006   2Nil
  2006   3Nil
  2006   4Nil
  2006   Full Year Nil
  2005   1Nil
  2005   2Nil
  2005   3Nil
  2005   4Nil
  2005   Full Year Nil
 
 
Quarterly Net Income, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2010   1(2,040,000)
  2009   1(4,040,000)
  2009   2(5,750,000)
  2009   3(2,410,000)
  2009   4(180,000)
  2009   Full Year (14,150,000)
  2008   1(1,720,000)
  2008   2(2,570,000)
  2008   3(3,650,000)
  2008   4(3,140,000)
  2008   Full Year (10,139,000)
  2007   10
  2007   2(3,490,000)
  2007   3(1,550,000)
  2007   4(7,430,000)
  2007   Full Year (12,730,300)
  2006   1(470,000)
  2006   3(540,000)
  2006   Full Year (1,988,400)
  2005   1(790,000)
  2005   2(370,000)
  2005   3(380,000)
  2005   Full Year (2,410,000)
 
 
Quarterly EPS, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2010   1(.01)
  2009   1(.02)
  2009   2(.03)
  2009   3(.01)
  2009   4Nil
  2009   Full Year (.05)
  2008   1(.02)
  2008   2(.02)
  2008   3(.02)
  2008   4(.02)
  2008   Full Year (.06)
  2007   1Nil
  2007   2(.03)
  2007   3(.01)
  2007   4(.04)
  2007   Full Year (.09)
  2006   1Nil
  2006   2Nil
  2006   3(.01)
  2006   4Nil
  2006   Full Year (.03)
  2005   1(.01)
  2005   2(.01)
  2005   3Nil
  2005   4(.01)
  2005   Full Year (.04)
 
  S & P Disclaimer