OTC Bulletin Board

S & P Company Insight for INTEGRATED BIOPHARMA
 
 Profile

 
Business Summary: Integrated BioPharma, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, manufactures, distributes, markets, and sells vitamins, nutritional supplements and herbal products. The company's customers are located primarily in the United States.
 
Address
  225 Long Avenue
  Hillside , NJ 07205-2349
  Phone: 888-319-6962
  Website: http://www.integratedbiopharma.com
Transfer Agent
  Continental Stock Transfer & Trust Co.
Employees:  115
ShareHolders:  1100
Founded:  1980
Domicile:  Delaware
 
  
 
 Background

 
Integrated BioPharma, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, manufactures, distributes, markets, and sells vitamins, nutritional supplements and herbal products. The company's customers are located primarily in the United States. It offers vitamins and nutritional supplements for sale to distributors, multilevel marketers, and specialized health-care providers, as well as through mass market, grocery, drug, and vitamin retailers under the Naturally Noni, Naturally Pomegranate, Naturally Aloe, Aloe Pure, Naturally Thai Mangosteen, Peaceful Sleep, Green Envy, 1st Choice Multi-Vitamin, ACAI Extra, ACAI Immune, and ACAI Cleanse names. The company also sells vitamins and nutritional supplements, including private label products, through mail order catalogs and the Internet. In addition, Integrated BioPharma distributes fine natural chemicals and certain raw materials. For the six months ended December 31, 2009, U.S. customers accounted for approximately 74% of total net sales, and international customers accounted for approximately 26%. The principal raw materials used in the company's manufacturing process are natural and synthetic vitamins, minerals, herbs, related nutritional supplements, gelatin capsules, coating materials, organic and natural fruit extracts, fruit juices and the necessary components for packaging the finished products. The raw materials are available from numerous sources within the United States and abroad. The gelatin capsules, coating materials and packaging materials are similarly widely available. The company generally purchases its raw materials, on a purchase order basis, without long-term commitments. The company's nutraceutical business segment tends to be seasonal. Integrated BioPharma has found that in its first fiscal quarter ending on September 30 of each year, orders for its branded proprietary nutraceutical products usually slow (absent the addition of new customers or a new product launch with a significant first time order), as buyers in various markets may have purchased sufficient inventory to carry them through the summer months. Conversely, in the company's second fiscal quarter, ending on December 31 of each year, orders increase as the demand for Integrated BioPharma's branded nutraceutical products seems to increase in late December to early January. Integrated BioPharma, Inc. is based in Hillside, New Jersey.
History:  INCORPORATED in Delaware Aug. 31, 1995, as Chem International, Inc., a wholly owned subsidiary of a company with the same name (Parent). On Feb. 2, 1996, merged Parent on a share-for-share basis. Name changed to Integrated Health Technologies, Inc. Jan. 5, 2001; and to Integrated BioPharma, Inc. Apr. 15, 2003. Parent was incorporated in New York Mar. 17, 1980, as Frog Industries Ltd. Name was changed Dec. 27, 1994, in conjunction with the merger of Parent and Chem International, Inc. (CII; incorporated in Delaware Jan. 2, 1980) whereby each Common share of CII was exchanged for 30,357.14287 Common shares of Parent and each Preferred share of CII was converted into one Class A Preferred share and 0.51127 Class B Preferred share of Parent.
 
Subsidiaries:
AgroLabs, Inc.
IHT Health Products, Inc.
IHT Properties, Inc.
InB:Manhattan Drug Company, Inc.
Scientific Sports Nutrition, Inc.
Vitamin Factory, Inc.
 
 
Capital Expenditures, thousand. US Dollars
  Year  Amount
  2009  62
  2008  504
  2007  1,111
 
Research and Development Expenditures, thousand. US Dollars
  Year  Amount
  2008  550
  2007  699
  2006  424
 
  
 
 Management

 

Management
OfficersPosition
 E. Gerald KayChairman, President & Chief Executive Officer
 Dina L. MasiSecretary, SR VP & Chief Financial Officer
 Christina  KayExec VP
 Riva Kay SheppardExec VP
 Dina L. MasiInvestor Relations Contact

Directors
 Robert  Canarick
 Carl  DeSantis
 Christina  Kay
 E. Gerald Kay
 William H. Milmoe
 Riva Kay Sheppard
 
  
 
 Annual Report

 
Annual Report
 
Income Statement
  20092008
REVENUES
Sales39,36743,868
EXPENSES
Cost of Sales(29,594)(35,690)
Selling and Administrative Expenses(14,226)(14,689)
Interest Expense(2,232)(1,959)
Interest and Investment Income (Loss)3859
Unrealized Loss on Investment in Ibio, Inc(1,877)-
Other Income176434
Earnings before Taxes(8,348)(7,977)
TAXES AND OTHER EXPENSES
Provision for Income Tax(4,781)(1,237)
Earnings of Discontinued Operations(4,418)(8,953)
Loss on Sale of Hauser(629)-
Net Income (Loss)(18,176)(18,167)
CHARGES ON NET INCOME
Dividends on Preferred Stock(54)(216)
Preferred Stock Adjustments(1,137)(79)
Net Income Available to Common Shareholders(19,367)(18,462)
SUPPLEMENTARY INFO
Gross Profit/loss9,773.008,178.00
Operating Income (Loss)(4,453.00)(6,511.00)
Share earns. basic and diluted:
Continuing Operations(0.73)(0.66)
Discontinued Operations(0.26)(0.62)
Total(0.99)(1.28)
 
Balance Sheet
  20092008
ASSETS
Cash and Cash Equivalents570670
Accounts Receivable, Net2,6213,249
Inventories8,0298,276
Deferred Income Taxes-1,063
Other Current Assets601686
Current Assets from Discontinued Operations1533,573
Total Current Assets11,97417,517
NON CURRENT ASSETS
Property, Plant and Equipment, Net1,8652,182
Investment in Ibio, Inc823-
Deferred Income Taxes-3,670
Intangible Assets, Net1,5701,707
Other Assets from Discontinued Operation-6,400
Security Deposits and Other Assets25154
Total Assets16,48331,530
LIABILITIES
Accounts Payable5,7884,759
Accrued Expenses and Other Current Liabilities1,4472,371
Notes Payable Net of Discount -current7,458-
Federal & State Income Taxes Payable-80
Liabilities from Discontinued Operation1973,002
Total Current Liabilities14,89010,212
NON CURRENT LIABILITIES
Notes Payable, Net of Discount ?non Current-6,677
Convertible Note Payable- CD Financial Llc, Net of Discount4,0393,778
Preferred Stock Convertible-4,863
SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY
Common Stock - Par Value4030
Additional Paid in Capital44,21639,811
Treasury Stock - Common(99)(99)
(Deficit) Retained Earnings(46,603)(33,742)
Total Shareholders Equity(2,446)6,000
Total Liabilities & Shareholders Equity16,48331,530
 
  
 
 Interim Report

 
Interim Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  
 
 Pro Forma Report

 
Pro Forma Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  
 
 Quarterly Report

 
Quarterly Report Information   
 
Quarterly Revenue, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2010   111,040,000
  2010   28,760,000
  2010   37,460,000
  2009   110,660,000
  2009   212,230,000
  2009   38,330,000
  2009   410,340,000
  2009   Full Year 39,370,000
  2008   112,630,000
  2008   213,700,000
  2008   311,210,000
  2008   412,400,000
  2008   Full Year 49,940,000
  2007   112,910,000
  2007   220,850,000
  2007   316,430,000
  2007   49,971,000
  2007   Full Year 60,160,000
  2006   114,790,000
  2006   212,970,000
  2006   312,940,000
  2006   417,300,000
  2006   Full Year 57,820,000
  2005   16,120,000
  2005   26,420,000
  2005   38,870,000
  2005   411,330,000
  2005   Full Year 32,740,000
 
 
Quarterly Net Income, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2010   1(940,000)
  2010   2(1,000,000)
  2010   3(1,920,000)
  2009   1(3,050,000)
  2009   2(8,120,000)
  2009   3(2,470,000)
  2009   4(1,260,000)
  2009   Full Year (13,130,000)
  2008   1(1,320,000)
  2008   2(3,650,000)
  2008   3(7,250,000)
  2008   4(5,950,000)
  2008   Full Year (18,170,000)
  2007   1170,000
  2007   21,100,000
  2007   3120,000
  2007   Full Year (2,044,000)
  2006   11,910,000
  2006   21,390,000
  2006   310,000
  2006   Full Year 8,431,800
  2005   1(1,750,000)
  2005   2(2,550,000)
  2005   31,500,000
  2005   4(5,780,000)
  2005   Full Year (8,580,200)
 
 
Quarterly EPS, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2010   1(.05)
  2010   2(.05)
  2010   3(.09)
  2009   1(.24)
  2009   2(.40)
  2009   3(.15)
  2009   4(.06)
  2009   Full Year (.73)
  2008   1(.09)
  2008   2(.26)
  2008   3(.50)
  2008   4(.42)
  2008   Full Year (1.28)
  2007   1(.04)
  2007   2(.11)
  2007   3.01
  2007   4(.26)
  2007   Full Year (.40)
  2006   1.09
  2006   2.05
  2006   3(.06)
  2006   4.32
  2006   Full Year .34
  2005   1(.20)
  2005   2(.26)
  2005   3.05
  2005   4(.50)
  2005   Full Year (.90)
 
  
 
 Stock Data

 
 
Capitalization as of 12/31/2009:
 
 Authorized SharesOutstanding Shares
Common $0.002 par50,000,00020,469,342so1
 
LONG TERM DEBT: $3,091,000.
 
Common $0.002 par
 
Stockholders:  06/30/2009, 1100.
PRINCIPAL STOCKHOLDERS: October 20, 2009, Carl DeSantis owned or controlled 28.1% of the Common, E. Gerald Kay 26.5% and William H. Milmoe 16.8%.
 
Transfer Agent:  Continental Stock Transfer & Trust Co.   New York , NY
 
OTC Bulletin Board( Primary): INBP
 
ExchangeYearHighLow
OTC Bulletin Board20090.51000.0400
Nasdaq Global Market20083.92000.0100
Nasdaq Global Market20077.50002.5000
American Stock Exchange200610.13003.8800
American Stock Exchange20057.65001.5500
American Stock Exchange200415.17004.0500
American Stock Exchange200312.68000.4200
OTC Bulletin Board20020.80000.2400
OTC Bulletin Board20011.06300.0700
NASDAQ20002.93800.4380
 
RECENT DIVIDENDS: Common $0.002 par: No cash. One Common share of iBioPharma, Inc. for each Common share of the company, ex-Aug. 19, 2008.
 
 
  so1Excl. 34,900 in treas.