OTC Bulletin Board

S & P Company Insight for GUIDED THERAPEUTICS
 
 Profile

 
Business Summary: Guided Therapeutics, Inc., a medical technology company, together with its subsidiaries, develops and offers products for the non-invasive cervical cancer detection and diabetes markets.
 
Address
  5835 Peachtree Corners East, Suite D
  Norcross , GA 30092
  Phone: 770-242-8723
  Fax: 770-242-8639
  Website: http://www.guidedinc.com
Transfer Agent
  SunTrust Bank
Employees:  17
ShareHolders:  151
Founded:  1992
Domicile:  Delaware
 
  
 
 Background

 
Guided Therapeutics, Inc., a medical technology company, together with its subsidiaries, develops and offers products for the non-invasive cervical cancer detection and diabetes markets. The company is developing a non-invasive cervical cancer detection product using its biophotonic technologies, which could be used to identify cervical cancers and precancers painlessly, non-invasively, and at the point-of-care by scanning the cervix with light, then analyzing the light reflected or emanating from the cervix to produce a map or image of diseased tissue. Guided Therapeutics has an agreement with Konica Minolta Opto Inc. for the development of LightTouch prototype devices for the esophageal cancer detection application, as well as license agreements with Georgia Tech Research Corporation. The company was formerly known as SpectRx, Inc. and changed its name to Guided Therapeutics, Inc. in February 2008. Guided Therapeutics was founded in 1992 and is based in Norcross, Georgia.
History:  INCORPORATED in Delaware Oct. 27, 1992. Name changed from SpectRx, Inc. to Guided Therapeutics, Inc. May 7, 2008.
 
Subsidiaries:
Guided Therapeutics, Inc.
Sterling Medivations, Inc.
 
 
Capital Expenditures, thousand. US Dollars
  Year  Amount
  2009  0
  2008  0
  2007  27
 
Research and Development Expenditures, thousand. US Dollars
  Year  Amount
  2009  1,409
  2008  2,060
  2007  1,925
 
  
 
 Management

 

Management
OfficersPosition
 William E. Zachary, Jr.Chairman
 Mark L. FaupelPresident, Chief Operating Officer, Chief Financial Officer, Chief Accounting Officer & Chief Executive Officer
 Richard L. FowlerSecretary & SR VP

Directors
 Ronald W. Allen
 Mark L. Faupel
 Ronald W. Hart
 John E. Imhoff
 Michael C. James
 Jonathan M. Niloff
 William E. Zachary, Jr.
 
  
 
 Annual Report

 
Annual Report
 
Income Statement
  20092008
REVENUES
Service Revenues1,5501,317
EXPENSES
Sales and Marketing(63)(42)
General and Administrative(1,938)(2,282)
Research and Development(1,409)(2,060)
Interest Expense(3,983)(1,891)
Loss from Extinguishment of Debt, Net(401)-
Other Income/expense32148
Earnings before Taxes(6,212)(4,810)
TAXES AND OTHER EXPENSES
Net Income (Loss)(6,212)(4,810)
CHARGES ON NET INCOME
Dividends on Preferred Stock(223)(274)
Net Income Available to Common Shareholders(6,435)(5,084)
SUPPLEMENTARY INFO
Operating Income (Loss)(1,860.00)(3,067.00)
Basic EPS - Continuing Operations(0.38)(0.35)
 
Balance Sheet
  20092008
CURRENT ASSETS
Cash and Cash Equivalents23068
Accounts Receivables132164
Other Current Assets4846
Total Current Assets410278
NON CURRENT ASSETS
Property and Equipment, net411
Capitalized Cost of Internally Developed Software for Internal Use11323
Deferred Debt Issuance Costs, Net101512
Other Assets16151
Total Assets789875
CURRENT LIABILITIES
Accounts Payable1,1581,337
Accrued Liabilities831794
Notes Payable7475
Notes Payable-past Due438581
Convertible Notes Payable8,1893,583
Deferred Revenue250167
Dividends Payable-seriesa1,8241,600
Advance Payable-roche-381
Total Current Liabilities12,7648,518
NON CURRENT LIABILITIES
Minority Interest104-
Preferred Stock Convertible1,9623,069
SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY
Common Stock - Par Value2016
Additional Paid in Capital61,64258,784
Treasury Stock - Common(104)(104)
Accumulated Deficit(75,599)(69,408)
Total Shareholders Equity(12,079)(7,643)
Total Liabilities & Shareholders Equity789875
 
  
 
 Interim Report

 
Interim Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  
 
 Pro Forma Report

 
Pro Forma Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  
 
 Quarterly Report

 
Quarterly Report Information   
 
Quarterly Revenue, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2010   1820,000
  2009   1180,000
  2009   2240,000
  2009   3580,000
  2009   4550,000
  2009   Full Year 1,550,000
  2008   1320,000
  2008   2450,000
  2008   3340,000
  2008   4200,000
  2008   Full Year 1,320,000
  2007   1250,000
  2007   2250,000
  2007   3200,000
  2007   4340,000
  2007   Full Year 1,040,000
  2006   1130,000
  2006   2210,000
  2006   3460,000
  2006   4190,000
  2006   Full Year 980,000
  2005   1370,000
  2005   2270,000
  2005   3170,000
  2005   4170,000
  2005   Full Year 980,000
 
 
Quarterly Net Income, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2010   1(1,470,000)
  2009   2(1,390,000)
  2009   3(2,070,000)
  2009   4(1,440,000)
  2009   Full Year (6,210,000)
  2008   1(780,000)
  2008   2(1,200,000)
  2008   3(1,590,000)
  2008   4(1,240,000)
  2008   Full Year (4,810,000)
  2007   1(1,150,000)
  2007   2(1,150,000)
  2007   3(2,280,000)
  2007   4(790,000)
  2007   Full Year 1,230,000
  2006   1(1,190,000)
  2006   2(1,530,000)
  2006   3(1,110,000)
  2006   Full Year (4,948,000)
  2005   1(1,240,000)
  2005   2(1,250,000)
  2005   3(1,090,000)
  2005   41,510,000
  2005   Full Year (2,070,000)
 
 
Quarterly EPS, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2010   1(.15)
  2009   1(.09)
  2009   2(.09)
  2009   3(.12)
  2009   4(.08)
  2009   Full Year (.38)
  2008   1(.06)
  2008   2(.09)
  2008   3(.11)
  2008   4(.08)
  2008   Full Year (.35)
  2007   1(.43)
  2007   2(.43)
  2007   3(.10)
  2007   4(.06)
  2007   Full Year (.23)
  2006   1(.11)
  2006   2(.14)
  2006   3(.10)
  2006   4(.10)
  2006   Full Year (.45)
  2005   1(.12)
  2005   2(.12)
  2005   3(.11)
  2005   4.12
  2005   Full Year (.22)
 
  
 
 Stock Data

 
 
Capitalization as of 03/31/2010:
 
 Authorized SharesOutstanding Shares
Preferred $0.001 par5,000,000None
Common $0.001 par100,000,00042,138,000so2
 
LONG TERM DEBT: None.
 
Common $0.001 par
 
Stockholders:  02/25/2010, 151.
Transfer Agent:  SunTrust Bank   Atlanta , GA
 
OTC Bulletin Board( Primary): GTHP
 
ExchangeYearHighLow
OTC Bulletin Board20100.00000.0000
Over The Counter20091.70000.1500
Over The Counter20081.05000.1100
Over The Counter20070.75000.1900
OTC Bulletin Board20061.55000.1850
OTC Bulletin Board20050.70000.1700
OTC Bulletin Board20042.35000.3100
OTC Bulletin Board20033.96000.6500
NASDAQ Small Cap20027.18001.0200
NASDAQ National Market200110.25005.0450
 
DIVIDENDS: Common $0.001 par: None.
 
 
  so2Excl. 46,000 in treas.