OTC Bulletin Board

S & P Company Insight for ENVIRONMENTAL SERV
 
 Profile

 
Business Summary: Environmental Service Professionals, Inc., through its subsidiaries, provides various inspection services to address mandated energy certification, construction defects, moisture, and other environmental issues in commercial and residential buildings in the United States.
 
Address
  1111 E Tahquitz Canyon Way Ste 110
  Palm Springs , CA 92262-0113
  Phone: 760-327-5284
  Fax: 760-327-5630
  Website: http://www.evsp.com
Auditor
  Stan J.H. Lee
Transfer Agent
  Corporate Stock Transfer, Inc.
Employees:  14
ShareHolders:  250
Founded:  1992
Domicile:  Nevada
 
  
 
 Background

 
Environmental Service Professionals, Inc., through its subsidiaries, provides various inspection services to address mandated energy certification, construction defects, moisture, and other environmental issues in commercial and residential buildings in the United States. The company also offers annual trade memberships and management services for industry related associations. It offers EcoCheck Inspection program, a multi-disciplined inspection program focused on reducing liabilities and mitigating risks. This program protects homeowners, businesses and retail properties, builders, lenders, mortgage brokers/agents, and other real estate oriented properties relating to state mandated energy certification, construction defects, moisture, or other environmental issues. The company also provides Certified Environmental Home Inspector and Healthy Living Maintenance programs. The company was formerly known as Glass-Aired Industries Group, LTD. and changed its name to Environmental Service Professionals, Inc. in October 2006. Environmental Service Professionals, Inc. was incorporated in 1992 and is headquartered in Palm Springs, California.
History:  INCORPORATED in Nevada Sept. 29, 1992 as Glas-Aire Industries Group Ltd. to acquire on Dec. 11, 1992, all of the issued shares of Multicorp Holdings Inc., organized on Apr. 21, 1982, in exchange for 150,000 Common shares. Name changed to Environmental Service Professionals, Inc. Oct. 11, 2006 on completion of a merger with Pacific Environmentral Sampling, Inc. d/b/a Environmental Sampling Professionals (ESP), a California corporation incorporated on May 6, 2002. To effect the merger, the company issued 14.625 million shares of its Common stock to ESP in exchange for a like number of ESP Common shares. Following the merger, ESP became a wholly owned subsidiary of the company.
 
Subsidiaries:
Association of Construction Inspectors
Environmental Assessment Association
Environmental Safeguard Professionals, Inc.
Housing Inspection Foundation
International Association of Managers, Inc.
International Real Estate Institute
International Society of Meeting Planners
National Association of Real Estate Appraisers
National Association of Review Appraisers and Mortgage Underwriters
National Professional Services, Inc.
 
 
 
 
  
 
 Management

 

Management
OfficersPosition
 Edward L. TorresChairman, President, Chief Financial Officer & Chief Executive Officer
 Lyle A. WatkinsSecretary & Chief Operating Officer

Directors
 S. Robert August
 Greg  Buss
 Robert S. Iger
 Leroy  Moyer
 Edward L. Torres
 Lyle A. Watkins
 
  
 
 Annual Report

 
Annual Report
 
Income Statement
  20082007
REVENUES
Income1,270,838581,803
Total Revenues1,270,838581,803
EXPENSES
Cost of Goods Sold(463,669)(57,104)
General and Administrative(1,640,298)(3,262,125)
Directors' Fee(3,750,000)-
Professional Fees(1,002,503)(1,975,798)
Depreciation(18,335)(13,281)
Impairment of Goodwill-(11,444,380)
Interest Expense(1,607,444)(209,099)
Interest Income-366
Finance Fees(409)(4,407,663)
Other Income54234,019
Other Expenses(428)(914,846)
Earnings before Taxes(7,212,194)(21,468,110)
TAXES AND OTHER EXPENSES
Net Income (Loss)(7,212,194)(21,468,110)
SUPPLEMENTARY INFO
Gross Profit/loss807,169.00524,699.00
Operating Income (Loss)(5,604,376.00)(9,134,168.00)
Basic EPS - Continuing Operations(0.16)(1.18)
 
Balance Sheet
  20082007
CURRENT ASSETS
Cash and Cash Equivalents8,744-
Accounts Receivables79,814138,180
Receivables-other9,1999,867
Prepaid Expenses-926,254
Total Current Assets97,7571,074,301
NON CURRENT ASSETS
Net Property and Equipment54,63772,972
Net - Association Membership List751,750639,852
Employee Advances90,944-
Deposits2,1202,120
Total Assets997,2081,789,245
CURRENT LIABILITIES
Accounts Payable2,081,7071,308,814
Accrued Liabilities233,212144,502
Line-of-credit583,461220,417
Loan Payable2,958,8851,947,746
Loans Payable, Related Party28,49322,900
Bank Overdraft83,758336,369
Taxes Payable1,151-
Total Current Liabilities5,970,6673,980,748
NON CURRENT LIABILITIES
Unsecured Loan Payable1,243,9341,243,934
SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY
Common Stock - Par Value55,59921,783
Additional Paid in Capital24,964,72020,568,300
Retained Earnings(31,237,710)(24,025,520)
Total Shareholders Equity(6,217,393)(3,435,437)
Total Liabilities & Shareholders Equity997,2081,789,245
 
  
 
 Interim Report

 
Interim Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  
 
 Pro Forma Report

 
Pro Forma Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  
 
 Quarterly Report

 
Quarterly Report Information   
 
Quarterly Revenue, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2009   1130,000
  2008   170,000
  2008   Full Year 1,270,000
  2007   1250,000
  2007   2160,000
  2007   31,230,000
  2007   Full Year 580,000
  2006   Full Year 80,000
  2005   Full Year 870,000
 
 
Quarterly Net Income, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2009   1(830,000)
  2008   1(1,450,000)
  2007   1(1,140,000)
  2007   2(9,390,000)
  2007   3(5,050,000)
  2006   Full Year (541,000)
 
 
Quarterly EPS, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2009   1(.01)
  2008   1(.07)
  2008   Full Year (.16)
  2007   1(.08)
  2007   2(.50)
  2007   3(.25)
  2007   Full Year (1.18)
  2006   Full Year (.08)
  2005   Full Year (.01)
 
  
 
 Stock Data

 
 
Capitalization as of 03/31/2009:
 
 Authorized SharesOutstanding Shares
Preferred $0.01 par1,000,000None
Common $0.001 par295,000,00057,310,345
 
LONG TERM DEBT: $1,243,934.
 
Common $0.001 par
 
Stockholders:  03/31/2009, 250.
PRINCIPAL STOCKHOLDERS: March 31, 2009, Edward Torres owned or controlled 40.1% of the Common, and Lyle Watkins 16.5%.
 
Transfer Agent:  Corporate Stock Transfer, Inc.   Denver , CO
 
OTC Bulletin Board( Primary): EVSP
 
ExchangeYearHighLow
OTC Bulletin Board20080.25000.0100
OTC Bulletin Board20072.20000.1500
Over The Counter20061.50000.0375
Over The Counter20050.18750.0750
Over The Counter20040.75000.1125
Over The Counter20031.76250.1125
Over The Counter20026.82500.3000
NASDAQ Small Cap200111.62502.8875
 
DIVIDENDS: Common $0.001 par: No cash. Common split 1-for-3.75 reverse, Oct. 10, 2006.