OTC Bulletin Board

S & P Company Insight for ENSURAPET INC
 
 Profile

 
Business Summary: Ensurapet, Inc., a development stage company, provides pet health information services to pet owners, veterinarians, animal healthcare professionals, and pet service providers primarily in the United States and the United Kingdom.
 
Address
  540 N. Golden Circle, Suite 304
  Santa Ana , CA 92705
  Phone: 877-440-7387
  Website: http://www.ensurapet.com
Auditor
  Lawrence Scharfman CPA
Transfer Agent
  Madison Stock Transfer Inc.
Employees:  4
ShareHolders:  880
Founded:  2005
Domicile:  Nevada
 
  
 
 Background

 
Ensurapet, Inc., a development stage company, provides pet health information services to pet owners, veterinarians, animal healthcare professionals, and pet service providers primarily in the United States and the United Kingdom. Its health information services include life and health insurance for pets, horses, and other companion animals through public online portals. The company offers online animal healthcare information, decision-support applications, communications services, and insurance applications that enables pet owners to obtain information on diseases or conditions, analyze symptoms, locate veterinarians, store their pet's healthcare information, receive periodic e-newsletter, and participate in online communities with pet owners and veterinarians. Its services also enable users to access clinical reference sources, learn about treatment options, and communicate with peers; and enables pet owners, veterinarians, insurance agents, and employer and employer/group organizations to provide employees and members with access to pet life and health insurance plans for companion animals. Its public portals include ensurapet.com; vetpetmd.com; purrfectpetclub.com; spotthepet.com; purrfectpetinsurance.com; and purrfecthorseinsurance.com. The company, formerly known as Vsurance, Inc., was founded in 2005 and is based in Santa Ana, California.
History:  INCORPORATED in Nevada July 26, 2005. Name changed from Vsurance, Inc. to Ensurapet, Inc. Feb. 19, 2008.
 
Subsidiaries:
Vsurance Insurance Agency, Inc.
 
 
Capital Expenditures, thousand. US Dollars
  Year  Amount
  2006  140
 
 
  
 
 Management

 

Management
OfficersPosition
 W. Russell Smith, IIIChairman & Chief Executive Officer
 Malcolm L. PollardSecretary & Treasurer

Directors
 Allen A. Hayes
 Ann M. Perniciaro
 Malcolm L. Pollard
 W. Russell Smith, III
 
  
 
 Annual Report

 
Annual Report
 
Income Statement
  20072006
Revenues$47,848$4,019
Marketing expenses160,862297,636
General and administrative expenses6,116,3553,768,602
Income (loss) before taxes(6,229,369)(4,062,219)
Abandonment loss561,680--
NET INCOME (LOSS) $(6,791,049)$(4,062,219)
Earnings Per Share
Basic $(3,747.82)$(9,337.87)
Average shares1,812435
 
Balance Sheet
  20072006
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash and cash equivalents$15,757$107,047
Commissions receivable7511,025
Prepaid expenses--496,667
Total Current Assets16,508604,739
Property and equipment - net43,957129,286
Software122,214460,434
Trademarks25,57622,390
Vet MD data base105,000105,000
Goodwill--415,000
Total Assets$313,255$1,736,849
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable$132,765$578,656
Accounts payable - in dispute1,201,880--
Line of Credit48,00149,173
Note payable--4,025,000
Accrued interest--58,333
Accrued wages24,573--
Shareholder advances334,737--
Loan extension fee payable--500,000
Current portion of long-term debt1,263,87555,000
Total Current Liabilities3,005,8315,266,162
Note payable1,000,000175,000
Preferred stock12,8106,991
Common stock3,1123,692
Additional paid in capital8,223,2201,425,672
Deficit accumulated during the development stage(11,931,718)(5,140,668)
Total Stockholders Equity(3,692,576)(3,704,313)
Total Liabilities and Stockholders Equity$313,255$1,736,849
Preferred Shares 12,810,000100,000
Common Shares 3,112,75065,200,258
 
  
 
 Interim Report

 
Interim Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  
 
 Pro Forma Report

 
Pro Forma Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  
 
 Quarterly Report

 
Quarterly Report Information   
 
Quarterly Revenue, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2008   120,000
  2007   110,000
  2007   210,000
  2007   310,000
  2007   430,000
  2007   Full Year 50,000
  2006   Full Year Nil
 
 
Quarterly Net Income, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2008   1(180,000)
  2007   1(1,360,000)
  2007   2(2,890,000)
  2007   3(890,000)
  2007   4(1,660,000)
  2006   Full Year (4,062,200)
 
 
Quarterly EPS, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2008   1(.03)
  2007   1(#######)
  2007   2(#######)
  2007   3(13.63)
  2007   4(.53)
  2007   Full Year #######
  2006   Full Year (#######)
 
  
 
 Stock Data

 
 
Capitalization as of 03/31/2008:
 
 Authorized SharesOutstanding Shares
Preferred $0.001 par21,100,000100,000so1
Common $0.001 par500,000,00029,762,750
 
LONG TERM DEBT: $1,000,000.
 
Common $0.001 par
 
COMMON OFFERED: October 27, 2006, the company offered a minimum of 500,000 Common shares and a maximum of 25,000,000 Common shares at $1.00 per share in a self-underwritten offering. On Oct. 27, 2006, a total of 500,000 Common shares were sold through the conversions of debt instruments totaling $500,000.
 
Stockholders:  03/25/2008, 880.
PRINCIPAL STOCKHOLDERS: January 30, 2008, W. Russell Smith, III owned or controlled 53% of the Common.
 
Transfer Agent:  Madison Stock Transfer Inc.   Brooklyn , NY
 
OTC Bulletin Board( Primary): EPTI
 
ExchangeYearHighLow
OTC Bulletin Board2007180.00000.0030
 
DIVIDENDS: Common $0.001 par: No cash. Common reverse split 1-for-80, Aug. 14, 2007. Common reverse split 1-for-1,000, Feb. 19, 2008.
 
 
  so1Consists of Class D shares.