OTC Bulletin Board

S & P Company Insight for ENERGY & TECH. CORP
 
 Profile

 
Business Summary: Energy & Technology, Corp. provides non-destructive testing (NDT) services for oilfield pipes and equipment primarily in the United States.
 
Address
  Petroleum Towers, Suite 530
  P.O. Box 52523
  Lafayette , LA 70505
  Phone: 337-984-2000
  Website: http://www.engt.com
Auditor
  LaPorte, Sehrt, Romig & Hand
Transfer Agent
  Olde Monmouth Stock Transfer Co., Inc.
ShareHolders:  147
Founded:  2006
Domicile:  Delaware
 
  
 
 Background

 
Energy & Technology, Corp. provides non-destructive testing (NDT) services for oilfield pipes and equipment primarily in the United States. It offers ultrasonic pipe inspection technology and its proprietary NDT electronic equipment systems that perform the NDT services, including electromagnetic inspection for oilfield pipe and equipment; and ultrasonic inspection systems for new and used drill pipe, tubing, casing, and line pipe. The company also offers engineering services to assist its customers in the design, improvement, installation, and/or integration of NDT components and systems. In addition, it distributes oilfield pipe and equipment used in exploration, drilling, and production. Energy & Technology, Corp. serves oil companies, steel mills, material suppliers, drilling companies, material rental companies, and engineering companies. The company was formerly known as Technical Industries & Energy, Corp. and changed its name to Energy & Technology, Corp. in September 2008. Energy & Technology, Corp was founded in 2006 and is headquartered in Lafayette, Louisiana.
History:  INCORPORATED in Delaware Nov. 29, 2006, as Technical Industries & Energy, Corp.; name changed to Energy & Technology Corp. Sept. 9, 2008. January 3, 2007, acquired all of the outstanding Common stock of Technical Industries, Inc. for 50,000,000 Common shares of the company. Technical Industries, Inc. was founded on May 11, 1971.
 
Subsidiaries:
Technical Industries, Inc.
 
 
 
 
  
 
 Management

 

Management
OfficersPosition
 George M. SfeirPresident & Chief Executive Officer
 Chongyuan  ZhuSecretary & Chief Financial Officer
 Edmund J. Baudoin, Jr.Treasurer

Directors
 George M. Sfeir
 
  
 
 Annual Report

 
Annual Report
 
Income Statement
  20092008
Revenues6,863,36710,027,950
EXPENSES
Cost of Revenues(3,815,256)(6,031,965)
General and Administrative Expenses(2,110,989)(1,470,700)
Depreciation(189,082)(87,444)
Interest Expense(99,637)(95,863)
Investment (Loss) Income, Net13,020(3,727)
Other Expenses(75)-
Loss on Sale of Assets(6,210)-
Earnings before Taxes655,1382,338,254
TAXES AND OTHER EXPENSES
Provision for Income Tax(309,077)(879,598)
Net Income (Loss)346,0611,458,656
SUPPLEMENTARY INFO
Gross Profit/loss3,048,111.003,995,988.00
Operating Income (Loss)748,040.002,437,844.00
Basic and diluted EPSNilNil
 
Balance Sheet
  20092008
ASSETS
CURRENT ASSETS
Cash and Cash Equivalents1,657,330603,275
Trade Net1,067,0371,684,890
Others23,24625,399
Inventory5,563,5577,102,294
Deferred Tax Assets73,511170,622
Prepaid Expenses52,15073,968
Total Current Assets8,436,8319,660,448
NON CURRENT ASSETS
Property and Equipment, net6,817,0409,755,533
Patents-net508,548537,335
Deferred IPO Expenses72,52071,346
Deposits4,9884,988
Other Assets43,41417,648
Total Assets15,883,34020,047,300
LIABILITIES
CURRENT LIABILITIES
Accounts Payable3,345,0765,407,381
Accrued Rents1,337,5001,187,500
Accrued Payroll and Payroll Liabilities65,917110,661
Current Maturities of Notes Payable178,55343,030
Income Taxes Payable46,31866,147
Customer Deposits551,075551,075
Accrued Liability for Capital Expenditure-7,235,717
Total Current Liabilities5,524,43914,601,510
NON CURRENT LIABILITIES
Due to Affiliates1,765,6921,711,416
Notes Payable508,45192,393
Deferred Taxes Payable1,343,4321,181,929
SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY
Common Stock - Par Value50,000175,100
Additional Paid in Capital4,112,112180,375
Retained Earnings2,575,6352,229,574
Shares Paid for But not Issued At December 31, 2009 and 0 At December3,580-
Discount on Capital Stock-(125,000)
Total Shareholders Equity6,741,3272,460,049
Total Liabilities & Shareholders Equity15,883,34020,047,300
 
  
 
 Interim Report

 
Interim Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  
 
 Pro Forma Report

 
Pro Forma Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  
 
 Quarterly Report

 
Quarterly Report Information   
 
Quarterly Revenue, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2010   1890,000
  2009   12,450,000
  2009   22,240,000
  2009   31,500,000
  2009   4670,000
  2009   Full Year 6,860,000
  2008   11,440,000
  2008   23,740,000
  2008   32,680,000
  2008   42,170,000
  2008   Full Year 10,030,000
  2007   1610,000
  2007   2900,000
  2007   31,050,000
  2007   41,480,000
  2007   Full Year 4,040,000
  2006   Full Year 2,610,000
 
 
Quarterly Net Income, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2010   1Nil
  2009   1Nil
  2009   2Nil
  2009   3Nil
  2009   4Nil
  2009   Full Year 350,000
  2008   Full Year 1,460,000
  2007   Full Year 500,000
  2006   Full Year 370,000
 
 
Quarterly EPS, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2010   1Nil
  2009   1Nil
  2009   2Nil
  2009   3Nil
  2009   4(.01)
  2009   Full Year Nil
  2008   1Nil
  2008   2.00
  2008   3Nil
  2008   4Nil
  2008   Full Year Nil
  2007   4Nil
  2007   Full Year Nil
  2006   Full Year Nil
 
  
 
 Stock Data

 
 
Capitalization as of 03/31/2010:
 
 Authorized SharesOutstanding Shares
Common $0.001 par250,000,00053,688,000
Preferred $0.001 par10,000,000None
 
LONG TERM DEBT: $472,233.
 
Common $0.001 par
 
Stockholders:  04/14/2010, 147.
PRINCIPAL STOCKHOLDERS: December 31, 2009, George M. Sfeir owned or controlled 89.2% of the Common.
 
Transfer Agent:  Olde Monmouth Stock Transfer Co., Inc.   Atlantic Highlands , NJ
 
OTC Bulletin Board( Primary): ENGT
 
ExchangeYearHighLow
OTC Bulletin Board200910.01000.0500
 
DIVIDENDS: Common $0.001 par: None.