OTC Bulletin Board

S & P Company Insight for DAC TECH GRP INTL
 
 Profile

 
Business Summary: DAC Technologies Group International, Inc. engages in the development, manufacture, and marketing of consumer products primarily for hunters and outdoorsmen, sportsmen, and recreational enthusiasts in the United States.
 
Address
  12120 Colonel Glenn Rd Ste 6200
  Little Rock , AR 72210-2370
  Phone: 800-920-0098
  Fax: 501-661-9108
  Website: http://www.dactec.com
Auditor
  Frost, PLLC
Transfer Agent
  Florida Atlantic Stock Transfer Inc.
Employees:  12
ShareHolders:  65
Founded:  1993
Domicile:  Florida
 
  
 
 Background

 
DAC Technologies Group International, Inc. engages in the development, manufacture, and marketing of consumer products primarily for hunters and outdoorsmen, sportsmen, and recreational enthusiasts in the United States. Its gun cleaning and maintenance products include gun cleaning kits and rod sets that are used to clean and maintain firearms, and a line of replacement pieces for each kit. The company's hunting and camping products consist of sportsman's lighters, aluminum camping tables, and turkey hunting seats. It also offers household products comprising a line of household cleaning dusters. In addition, the company provides gun safety locks, and security and specialty safes. It sells its products through internal sales personnel and independent sales representatives to national retail chains, distributors, sporting goods retailers, gun manufacturers, and regional retail chains and sole proprietors. The company was formerly known as DAC Technologies of America, Inc. and changed its name to DAC Technologies Group International, Inc. in July 1999. DAC Technologies Group International, Inc. was founded in 1993 and is headquartered at Little Rock, Arkansas.
History:  INCORPORATED in Florida July 2, 1998, as DAC Technologies of America, Inc.; and effective Sept. 30, 1998, acquired substantially all of the assets of DAC Technologies of Arkansas, Inc. (formerly DAC Technologies of America, Inc.), which was formed as an Arkansas corporation in 1993. The company changed its name to DAC Technologies Group International, Inc. on Sept. 7, 1999.
 
 
Capital Expenditures, thousand. US Dollars
  Year  Amount
  2009  62
  2008  42
  2007  114
 
 
  
 
 Management

 

Management
OfficersPosition
 David A. CollinsChairman, President & Chief Executive Officer
 Robert C. GoodwinChief Financial Officer, Chief Accounting Officer & Investor Relations Contact

Directors
 David A. Collins
 Robert C. Goodwin
 
  
 
 Annual Report

 
Annual Report
 
Income Statement
  20092008
REVENUES
Sales, Net of Returns, and Allowances14,680,71017,042,360
EXPENSES
Cost of Sales(10,546,560)(13,205,300)
Selling Expenses(1,800,138)(1,752,243)
General and Administrative(1,229,859)(1,170,951)
Interest Expense(201,102)(275,507)
Other Income29169
Earnings before Taxes903,082638,534
TAXES AND OTHER EXPENSES
Provision for Income Tax(349,527)(281,840)
Net Income (Loss)553,555356,694
SUPPLEMENTARY INFO
Gross Profit/loss4,134,152.003,837,066.00
Operating Income (Loss)1,104,155.00913,872.00
Basic EPS - Continuing Operations0.100.06
Diluted EPS - Continuing Operations0.100.06
 
Balance Sheet
  20092008
CURRENT ASSETS
Cash430,436599,103
Accounts Receivables929,082495,718
Due from Factor27,5921,542,918
Inventories4,479,3472,742,563
Deferred Income Tax Asset11,95031,019
Prepaid Expenses and Deferred Charges53,46072,068
Total Current Assets5,931,8675,483,389
NON CURRENT ASSETS
Furniture and Fixtures333,161297,356
Leasehold Improvements57,23255,323
Molds, Dies, and Artwork560,952536,809
Accumulated Depreciation(674,486)(623,477)
Notes Receivable Stockholder216,377170,382
Notes Receivable-related Party72,51872,518
Notes Receivable, Long-term20,00020,000
Patents and Trademarks117,346121,718
Deposits17,35117,351
Advance to Employees29,65828,617
Total Assets6,681,9766,179,986
CURRENT LIABILITIES
Accounts Payable776,093795,136
Accrued Expenses and Other145,09792,850
Accrued Payroll & Tax Withholdings27,78025,519
Notes Payable52,454104,609
Income Taxes Payable71,16689,700
Total Current Liabilities1,072,5901,107,814
NON CURRENT LIABILITIES
Deferred Tax Liability79,15266,574
SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY
Common Stock - Par Value6,3236,323
Additional Paid in Capital1,963,1021,963,102
Treasury Stock - Common(401,043)(372,124)
Retained Earnings3,961,8523,408,297
Total Shareholders Equity5,530,2345,005,598
Total Liabilities & Shareholders Equity6,681,9766,179,986
 
  
 
 Interim Report

 
Interim Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  
 
 Pro Forma Report

 
Pro Forma Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  
 
 Quarterly Report

 
Quarterly Report Information   
 
Quarterly Revenue, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2010   12,010,000
  2009   13,530,000
  2009   23,140,000
  2009   33,100,000
  2009   44,910,000
  2009   Full Year 14,680,000
  2008   12,720,000
  2008   22,720,000
  2008   33,920,000
  2008   47,680,000
  2008   Full Year 17,040,000
  2007   12,840,000
  2007   22,740,000
  2007   33,380,000
  2007   45,820,000
  2007   Full Year 14,780,000
  2006   12,760,000
  2006   22,270,000
  2006   33,940,000
  2006   46,060,000
  2006   Full Year 15,480,000
  2005   12,260,000
  2005   22,260,000
  2005   33,190,000
  2005   45,630,000
  2005   Full Year 13,350,000
 
 
Quarterly Net Income, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2010   1(70,000)
  2009   1180,000
  2009   2130,000
  2009   370,000
  2009   4170,000
  2009   Full Year 550,000
  2008   140,000
  2008   210,000
  2008   380,000
  2008   4220,000
  2008   Full Year 360,000
  2007   1(17,200,000)
  2007   2120,000
  2007   3150,000
  2007   4100,000
  2007   Full Year 340,000
  2006   1200,000
  2006   2210,000
  2006   3340,000
  2006   Full Year 752,800
  2005   1170,000
  2005   2190,000
  2005   3280,000
  2005   Full Year 1,180,500
 
 
Quarterly EPS, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2010   1(.01)
  2009   1.03
  2009   2.02
  2009   3.01
  2009   4.03
  2009   Full Year .10
  2008   1.01
  2008   2Nil
  2008   3.01
  2008   4.04
  2008   Full Year .06
  2007   1Nil
  2007   2.02
  2007   3.02
  2007   4.02
  2007   Full Year .06
  2006   1.03
  2006   2.03
  2006   3.06
  2006   4Nil
  2006   Full Year .12
  2005   1.03
  2005   2.03
  2005   3.05
  2005   4.09
  2005   Full Year .19
 
  
 
 Stock Data

 
 
Capitalization as of 12/31/2009:
 
 Authorized SharesOutstanding Shares
Common $0.001 par50,000,0005,793,699so1
Preferred $0.001 par10,000,000None
 
LONG TERM DEBT: None.
 
Common $0.001 par
 
COMMON OFFERED: December 31, 1998, the company, pursuant to a Rule 504 offering, sold 1,000,000 Common shares at $0.20 per share.
 
Stockholders:  03/17/2010, 65.
Transfer Agent:  Florida Atlantic Stock Transfer Inc.   Tamarac , FL
 
OTC Bulletin Board( Primary): DAAT
 
ExchangeYearHighLow
OTC Bulletin Board20090.96000.2500
OTC Bulletin Board20081.05000.2700
OTC Bulletin Board20072.48000.8200
OTC Bulletin Board20062.54001.7300
OTC Bulletin Board20053.65002.1400
OTC Bulletin Board20042.99001.0900
OTC Bulletin Board20031.30000.3800
OTC Bulletin Board20022.17000.4500
OTC Bulletin Board20012.25000.4060
OTC Bulletin Board20004.50000.6880
 
DIVIDENDS: Common $0.001 par: None.
 
 
  so1Excl. 529,665 in treas.