OTC Bulletin Board

S & P Company Insight for CHINA BIOTICS INC
 
 Profile

 
Business Summary: China-Biotics, Inc. engages in the research, development, production, marketing, and distribution of probiotics products in the People's Republic of China. The company's products contain live microbial food supplements, which affect the host by improving its intestinal microbial balance.
 
Address
  No. 999 Ningqiao Rd.
  Jinqiao Export Processing Zone
  Pudong , Shanghai 201206
  Phone: 86-21-5834-9748
  Website: http://www.chn-biotics.com
Auditor
  BDO McCabe Lo Ltd.
Transfer Agent
  American Stock Transfer & Trust Co.
Employees:  307
ShareHolders:  42
Founded:  2003
Domicile:  Delaware
 
  
 
 Background

 
China-Biotics, Inc. engages in the research, development, production, marketing, and distribution of probiotics products in the People's Republic of China. The company's products contain live microbial food supplements, which affect the host by improving its intestinal microbial balance. Its flagship product is Shining Essence for balancing the microecology of the digestive system, enhancing intestinal health, and protecting and strengthening liver function. The company's products also include Shining Signal that is focused on reducing high blood pressure, high blood sugar level, and hyperlipidemia; Shining Golden Shield for enhancing the body's immune system; and Shining Energy aiming at promoting the development of brain cells and enhancing alertness and energy. In addition, China-Biotics offers Shining Beauty Essence focused on increasing bone mineral density of elderly people and reducing negative health effects associated with the aging process; Shining Companion Bifidus Factor Granule aimed at enhancing the growth of bifidus in the human body and enhancing intestinal health; Shining Stomach Protection Capsules focused on protecting stomach walls and enhancing the digestive system; Shining Sicanel Capsules aimed at reducing hyperlipidemia, or excess levels of fats in the blood; and Shining Golden Shield focused on enhancing the body's immune system. The company distributes its products under the `Shining' brand through networks to supermarkets, hypermarkets, and drug stores. As of March 31, 2008, it had 60 Shining branded stores in Shanghai and other cities in China. The company is based in Pudong, the People's Republic of China.
History:  INCORPORATED in Delaware Feb. 20, 2003 as Otish Resources, Inc. Name changed to China-Biotics, Inc. Mar. 21, 2006. March 22, 2006, issued 15,980,000 Common shares to acquire all of the outstanding equity securities of Sinosmart Group Inc. At the close of the transaction, Sinosmart Group Inc. became a wholly owned subsidiary of the company.
 
Subsidiaries:
Growing Bioengineering (Shanghai) Co. Ltd.
Growing State Limited
Shanghai Shining Biotechnology Co. Ltd.
Sinosmart Group Inc.
 
 
 
 
  
 
 Management

 

Management
OfficersPosition
 Song  JinanChairman, President, Secretary, Treasurer & Chief Executive Officer
 Raymond  LiChief Financial Officer
 Crocker  CoulsonInvestor Relations Contact

Directors
 Ji Wei  Chin
 Wen Min  Du
 Song  Jinan
 Simon  Yick
 
  
 
 Annual Report

 
Annual Report
 
Income Statement
  20082007
Net sales42,32130,610
Cost of sales12,3108,911
Gross profit30,01121,699
Selling expenses6,8694,503
General and admin. exps.4,8262,265
Other income4,163224
Other expenses--63
Income before taxes22,47915,092
Income tax4,9374,187
Net income17,54210,905
Share earns. basic$1.03$0.64
Share earns. diluted$0.80$0.64
 
Balance Sheet
  20082007
Assets:
Cash & equiv.64,31026,992
Deposit paid239216
Accts. rec., net13,21514,310
Inventories408203
Other curr. assets1,807176
Tot. curr assets79,97941,897
Net property13,8132,683
Total assets93,79244,580
Liabilities:
Accts. pay.2,7861,523
Taxes pay.22,31818,020
Other curr. liabs.1,7921,127
Tot. curr. liabs.26,89620,670
Notes pay.16,446--
Other liabs.6,052--
Stockholders' equity
Com. stk. p.$0.000122
Paid-in cap.7,8637,863
Retained earns.29,82712,285
Total stockholders' equity44,39523,910
Other stockholders' equity6,7043,760
Total liabs.93,79244,580
 
 * Effective Mar. 22 '06, China-Biotics, Inc. issued 15,980,000 com. shs. for all of the outstanding shs. of Sinosmart Group Inc. (Sinosmart). Transaction was acctd. for as a reverse acquis., with Sinosmart being deemed the acquiring company. Results reflect the opers. of Sinosmart for all periods and incl. opers. of China-Biotics from the effective date of the transaction.
 
  
 
 Interim Report

 
Interim Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  
 
 Pro Forma Report

 
Pro Forma Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  
 
 Quarterly Report

 
Quarterly Report Information   
 
Quarterly Revenue, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2008   19,520,000
  2008   28,180,000
  2008   314,930,000
  2008   Full Year 43,320,000
  2006   Full Year 30,600,000
 
 
Quarterly Net Income, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2007   12,540,000
  2007   21,970,000
  2007   34,040,000
 
 
Quarterly EPS, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2008   1.21
  2008   2.11
  2008   3.23
  2008   Full Year .80
  2007   Full Year .64
 
  
 
 Stock Data

 
 
Capitalization as of 06/30/2008:
 
 Authorized SharesOutstanding Shares
Preferred $0.01 par10,000,000None
Common $0.0001 par100,000,00017,080,000so2
 
LONG TERM DEBT: $24,027,443.
 
Common $0.0001 par
 
Stockholders:  03/31/2008, 42.
PRINCIPAL STOCKHOLDERS: March 31, 2008, Song Jinan owned or controlled 29.8% of the Common, Yan Li 17.4%, Huang Weida 8.8%, Alexander Tai Kwok Leung 8.6%, Chinamerica Fund, L.P. 6.7%, Bright Treasure Group Limited 6.6% and Pope Investments 5.5%.
 
Transfer Agent:  American Stock Transfer & Trust Co.   New York , NY
 
OTC Bulletin Board( Primary): CHBT
 
ExchangeYearHighLow
OTC Bulletin Board200714.50006.5000
OTC Bulletin Board20069.25001.4900
 
DIVIDENDS: Common $0.0001 par: None.
 
 
  so2Excl. 24,381,004 in treas.