Symbol: 
Dynamic Watchlist

Trading Activities Reports
OTCBB News
OTCBB News
OTC Equity Short Interest
SEC 605 Report
Investor Info.
Issuer Info.
Vendor Info.
OTCBB Rules
About OTCBB

 

Cryo-Cell International, Inc.
Symbol:  CCEL


Click here for a printable version
Business Summary: Cryo-Cell International, Inc., a private family cord blood stem cell bank, engages in cellular processing and cryogenic cellular storage, with a focus on the collection and preservation of umbilical cord (U-Cord) blood stem cells for family use.
 
Address
  700 Brooker Creek Blvd., Suite 1800
  Oldsmar , FL 34677-2905
  Phone: 813-749-2100
  Fax: 813-855-4745
  Website: http://www.cryo-cell.com
Transfer Agent
  Continental Stock Transfer & Trust Co.
Employees:  49
ShareHolders:  5300
Founded:  1989
Domicile:  Delaware
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Cryo-Cell International, Inc.
Symbol:  CCEL


Click here for a printable version
Cryo-Cell International, Inc., a private family cord blood stem cell bank, engages in cellular processing and cryogenic cellular storage, with a focus on the collection and preservation of umbilical cord (U-Cord) blood stem cells for family use. The company markets its cord blood stem cell preservation services directly to expectant parents and by distributing information through obstetricians, pediatricians, Lamaze instructors and other childbirth educators, certified nurse-midwives, and other related healthcare professionals. As of November 30, 2009, it stored approximately 200,000 cord blood specimens worldwide for the benefit of newborn babies and other members of their families. Cryo-Cell International also engages in research and development activities to develop technologies related to stem cells other than umbilical cord blood stem cells, such as fetal and maternal stem cells harvested from the placenta. The company discovered a technology related to menstrual stem cells; and launched its C'elle service related to this patent-pending technology in November 2007. This service allows women to store their own menstrual stem cells that may serve as a potential source for various promising regenerative therapies to treat heart disease, diabetes, neurological disorders, Parkinson's and Alzheimer's diseases, and cosmeceutical applications. Cryo-Cell International continues to focus its research and development activities principally on the C'elle service and related new menstrual stem cell technologies. The company was founded in 1989 and is headquartered in Oldsmar, Florida.
History:  INCORPORATED in Delaware Sept. 11, 1989.
 
 
Capital Expenditures, thousand. US Dollars
  Year  Amount
  2009  450
  2008  133
  2007  669
 
Research and Development Expenditures, thousand. US Dollars
  Year  Amount
  2009  102
  2008  195
  2007  545
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Cryo-Cell International, Inc.
Symbol:  CCEL


Click here for a printable version

Management
OfficersPosition
 Mercedes A. WaltonChairman & Chief Executive Officer
 Jill M. TaymansChief Financial Officer
 Dianne  WillInvestor Relations Contact

Directors
 Michael W. Cho
 Ki Yong Choi
 Scott  Christian
 Andrew J. Filipowski
 Anthony P. Finch
 Won Sohn  Sung
 Mercedes A. Walton
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Cryo-Cell International, Inc.
Symbol:  CCEL


Click here for a printable version
 
Capitalization as of 11/30/2009:
 
 Authorized SharesOutstanding Shares
Preferred $0.01 par500,000None
Common $0.01 par20,000,00011,752,574so2
 
LONG TERM DEBT: None.
 
Common $0.01 par
 
Stockholders:  11/30/2009, 5300.
PRINCIPAL STOCKHOLDERS: November 30, 2009, Ki Yong Choi owned or controlled 20.9% of the Common, the Portnoy Group 13.6%, and the Filipowski Group 5.5%.
 
Transfer Agent:  Continental Stock Transfer & Trust Co.   New York , NY
 
OTC Bulletin Board( Primary): CCEL
 
ExchangeYearHighLow
OTC Bulletin Board20092.50000.4200
OTC Bulletin Board20080.97000.4000
OTC Bulletin Board20073.00000.7700
OTC Bulletin Board20063.85002.1200
OTC Bulletin Board20056.97002.1000
OTC Bulletin Board20044.60000.5900
OTC Bulletin Board20031.79000.3000
NASDAQ Small Cap20026.00001.4500
NASDAQ Small Cap200110.90002.1200
NASDAQ Small Cap200012.50001.9300
 
DIVIDENDS: Common $0.01 par: No cash. Stockholders received three Common shares of Stem Cell Preservation Technologies, Inc. for every four Common shares held Aug. 31, 2001.
 
 
  so2Incl. shares in treas.
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Cryo-Cell International, Inc.
Symbol:  CCEL


Click here for a printable version
Annual Report
 
Income Statement
  20092008
REVENUES
Revenues16,326,68417,278,058
EXPENSES
Cost of Sales(4,532,509)(6,113,514)
Selling, General and Administrative Expenses(8,936,679)(10,827,326)
Research, Development and Related Engineering Expenses(102,414)(194,462)
Depreciation and Amortization(385,978)(408,766)
Safti-Cell contract cancellation costs(696,850)-
Interest Expense(1,416,160)(1,321,771)
Interest Income71,638154,817
Equity in (Losses) earnings of Affiliates(112,769)(164,337)
Other-than-temporary Impairment of Marketable Securities-(60,736)
Licensee Income1,331,5531,036,965
Earnings before Taxes1,546,516(621,072)
Income tax(121,811)(105,177)
Net Income (Loss)1,424,705(726,249)
SUPPLEMENTARY INFO
Operating Income (Loss)1,672,254(326,746)
Basic Eps-continuing Operations0.12(0.06)
Diluted Eps-continuing Operations0.12(0.06)
 
Balance Sheet
  20092008
ASSETS:
CURRENT ASSETS
Cash and Cash Equivalents6,850,7653,566,366
Marketable Securities and Other Investments960,0001,125,000
Accounts Receivable and Advances2,246,1812,250,835
Deferred Tax Assets15,00021,000
Prepaid Expenses and Other Current Assets682,215521,041
Restricted Cash200,000200,000
Total Current Assets10,954,1617,684,242
NON CURRENT ASSETS
Property and Equipment2,369,8882,570,597
Other Investments6,4046,404
Investment in Saneron Ccel Therapeutics, Inc684,000684,000
Loans Receivable91,75889,411
Deposits and Other Assets501,917282,122
Total Assets14,608,12811,316,776
LIABILITIES:
CURRENT LIABILITIES
Accounts Payable750,127835,670
Accrued Expenses2,130,7601,226,045
Deferred Revenue5,449,4834,939,653
Total Current Liabilities8,330,3707,001,368
NON CURRENT LIABILITIES
Deferred Revenue7,407,2876,996,264
Deferred Tax Liabilities15,00021,000
Deferred Consulting Obligations286,441382,847
Long-term Liability-revenue Sharing Agreements3,750,0003,750,000
SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY
Common Stock-par Value117,526117,505
Additional Paid in Capital24,588,85024,682,328
Treasury Stock-common(484,535)(807,020)
Accumulated Deficit(29,308,756)(30,733,461)
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Loss(94,055)(94,055)
Total Shareholders Equity(5,180,970)(6,834,703)
Total Liabilities & Shareholders Equity14,608,12811,316,776
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Cryo-Cell International, Inc.
Symbol:  CCEL


Click here for a printable version
Interim Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Cryo-Cell International, Inc.
Symbol:  CCEL


Click here for a printable version
Pro Forma Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Cryo-Cell International, Inc.
Symbol:  CCEL


Click here for a printable version
Quarterly Report Information   
 
Quarterly Revenue, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2010   14,240,000
  2010   24,300,000
  2009   13,860,000
  2009   24,240,000
  2009   34,210,000
  2009   44,010,000
  2009   Full Year 16,330,000
  2008   14,170,000
  2008   24,520,000
  2008   34,460,000
  2008   44,130,000
  2008   Full Year 17,280,000
  2007   14,170,000
  2007   24,450,000
  2007   34,550,000
  2007   44,290,000
  2007   Full Year 17,460,000
  2006   13,690,000
  2006   24,480,000
  2006   34,590,000
  2006   44,420,000
  2006   Full Year 17,180,000
  2005   13,270,000
  2005   23,570,000
  2005   33,770,000
  2005   43,840,000
  2005   Full Year 14,450,000
 
 
Quarterly Net Income, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2010   1320,000
  2010   2350,000
  2009   1540,000
  2009   2730,000
  2009   3430,000
  2009   4(280,000)
  2009   Full Year 1,420,000
  2008   1(250,000)
  2008   2(360,000)
  2008   3(190,000)
  2008   430,000
  2008   Full Year (760,000)
  2007   1(790,000)
  2007   2(1,400,000)
  2007   3(1,150,000)
  2007   4(1,670,000)
  2007   Full Year (5,010,000)
  2006   160,000
  2006   2(860,000)
  2006   3(1,080,000)
  2006   4930,000
  2006   Full Year (2,811,400)
  2005   1180,000
  2005   2120,000
  2005   3600,000
  2005   4140,000
  2005   Full Year 1,033,400
 
 
Quarterly EPS, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2010   1.03
  2010   2.03
  2009   1.05
  2009   2.06
  2009   3.04
  2009   4(.02)
  2009   Full Year .12
  2008   1(.02)
  2008   2(.03)
  2008   3(.02)
  2008   4Nil
  2008   Full Year (.06)
  2007   1(.07)
  2007   2(.12)
  2007   3(.10)
  2007   4(.14)
  2007   Full Year (.43)
  2006   1Nil
  2006   2(.07)
  2006   3(.09)
  2006   4.08
  2006   Full Year (.24)
  2005   1.01
  2005   2.01
  2005   3.05
  2005   4.01
  2005   Full Year .08
 
  S & P Disclaimer