Symbol: 
Dynamic Watchlist

Trading Activities Reports
OTCBB News
OTCBB News
OTC Equity Short Interest
SEC 605 Report
Investor Info.
Issuer Info.
Vendor Info.
OTCBB Rules
About OTCBB

 

BioLargo, Inc.
Symbol:  BLGO


Click here for a printable version
Business Summary: BioLargo, Inc. engages in licensing its BioLargo technology.
 
Address
  2603 Main St Ste 1155
  Irvine , CA 92614
  Phone: 949-235-8062
  Website: http://www.biolargo.com
Auditor
  Jeffrey S. Gilbert
  Los Angeles
Transfer Agent
  American Stock Transfer & Trust Co.
Employees:  3
ShareHolders:  429
Founded:  1989
Domicile:  Delaware
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

BioLargo, Inc.
Symbol:  BLGO


Click here for a printable version
BioLargo, Inc. engages in licensing its BioLargo technology. Its BioLargo technology consists of intellectual property, including two patents relating to a process whereby disinfecting chemistry is incorporated into absorbent products, such as bed pads, blood pads, diapers, surgical drapes, transportation packages for protective liners, wound dressings, bandages, as well as liquids, powders, washes, sprays, tablets, or other delivery methods. The company is based in Irvine, California.
History:  INCORPORATED in Delaware Sept. 19, 1991 as Repossession Auction, Inc.; and on Sept. 30, 1991, merged predecessor, a Florida corporation of the same name organized Dec. 11, 1989. Name changed to Latin American Casinos, Inc. June 16, 1994; to NuWay Energy, Inc. Aug. 13, 2001; to NuWay Medical Inc. Oct. 30, 2002; and to BioLargo, Inc. Mar. 16, 2007. October 1, 2002, sold the oil and gas operations of NuWay Resources Ltd. to Summit Oil and Gas, Inc. for $100,000 less all outstanding liabilities of NuWay Resources. As the offsetting liabilities exceeded the purchase price, the company received no funds. October 1, 2002, sold the stock of its wholly owned casino rental subsidiaries (Latin American Casinos del Peru S.A. and Latin American Casinos of Colombia, LTDA) to Casino Venture Partners, a Nevada partnership for $300,000 less all outstanding liabilities of the two subsidiaries. As the offsetting liabilities exceeded the purchase price, the company received no funds. April 30, 2007, completed the acquisition of the BioLargo technology from IOWC Technologies, Inc. for 22,139,012 Common shares.
 
Subsidiaries:
BioLargo Life Technologies, Inc.
 
Backlog
YearCurrencyAmount
2006US Dollars0(thousand)
2005US Dollars0(thousand)
 
Capital Expenditures, thousand. US Dollars
  Year  Amount
  2008  29
  2007  0
  2006  0
 
Research and Development Expenditures, thousand. US Dollars
  Year  Amount
  2008  114
  2007  131
  2006  130
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

BioLargo, Inc.
Symbol:  BLGO


Click here for a printable version

Management
OfficersPosition
 Dennis P. CalvertChairman, President, Chief Executive Officer & Investor Relations Contact
 Charles K. Dargan, IIChief Financial Officer & Chief Accounting Officer
 Joseph L. ProvenzanoSecretary & Chief Operating Officer
 Kenneth Reavy CodeChief Technology Officer

Directors
 Dennis P. Calvert
 Kenneth Reavy Code
 Gary A. Cox
 Dennis E. Marshall
 Joseph L. Provenzano
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

BioLargo, Inc.
Symbol:  BLGO


Click here for a printable version
 
Capitalization as of 06/30/2008:
 
 Authorized SharesOutstanding Shares
Preferred $0.00067 par50,000,000None
Common $0.00067 par200,000,00040,592,247
 
LONG TERM DEBT: $426,037.
 
Common $0.00067 par
 
Stockholders:  03/31/2008, 429.
PRINCIPAL STOCKHOLDERS: March 31, 2008, Kenneth R. Code owned or controlled 56.2% of the Common, and Dennis Calvert 11.9%.
 
Transfer Agent:  American Stock Transfer & Trust Co.   Brooklyn , NY
 
OTC Bulletin Board( Primary): BLGO
 
ExchangeYearHighLow
OTC Bulletin Board20082.00000.3000
Over The Counter20071.01000.0100
Over The Counter20060.04000.0100
Over The Counter20050.04000.0010
Over The Counter20040.06000.0007
Over The Counter20030.35000.0300
NASDAQ Small Cap20022.15000.0700
NASDAQ20014.25001.6700
NASDAQ20002.50001.0310
NASDAQ19991.87500.8750
 
RECENT DIVIDENDS: Common $0.00067 par: No cash. Common reverse split 1-for-25, Mar. 21, 2007.
 
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

BioLargo, Inc.
Symbol:  BLGO


Click here for a printable version
Annual Report
 
Income Statement
  20082007
REVENUES
Revenues-80,000
Total Revenues-80,000
EXPENSES
Selling, General and Administrative(4,829,061)(2,994,516)
Research and Development(113,748)(131,349)
Amortization(1,109,940)(738,136)
Interest Expense(1,149,986)(1,564,312)
Other Income59,98588,923
Earnings before Taxes(7,142,750)(5,259,390)
TAXES AND OTHER EXPENSES
Net Income (Loss)(7,142,750)(5,259,390)
SUPPLEMENTARY INFO
Operating Income (Loss)(6,052,749.00)(3,864,001.00)
Basic Eps-continuing Operations(0.17)(0.18)
 
Balance Sheet
  20082007
CURRENT ASSETS
Cash and Cash Equivalents90,384457,809
Prepaid Expenses4,5864,584
Total Current Assets94,970462,393
NON CURRENT ASSETS
Equipment (Net)25,954-
Licensing Rights, Net9,633,05210,655,164
Assigned Agreements, Net255,285340,377
Total Assets10,009,26111,457,934
CURRENT LIABILITIES
Accounts Payable and Accrued Expenses993,431781,221
Accrued Option Compensation Expense657,801635,845
Notes Payable-22,076
Convertible Notes Payable, Current Portion431,262556,788
Total Current Liabilities2,082,4941,995,930
NON CURRENT LIABILITIES
Convertible Notes Payable, Net of Current Portion572,675426,037
SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY
Common Stock-par Value28,31926,779
Additional Paid in Capital49,481,80444,022,472
Accumulated Deficit(42,156,032)(35,013,284)
Total Shareholders Equity7,384,8949,035,967
Total Liabilities & Shareholders Equity10,009,26111,457,934
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

BioLargo, Inc.
Symbol:  BLGO


Click here for a printable version
Interim Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

BioLargo, Inc.
Symbol:  BLGO


Click here for a printable version
Pro Forma Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

BioLargo, Inc.
Symbol:  BLGO


Click here for a printable version
Quarterly Report Information   
 
Quarterly Revenue, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2007   1Nil
  2007   2Nil
  2007   3Nil
  2007   470,000
  2007   Full Year 80,000
  2006   1Nil
  2006   2Nil
  2006   3Nil
  2006   Full Year Nil
  2005   1Nil
  2005   2Nil
  2005   3Nil
  2005   Full Year Nil
  2004   1Nil
  2004   2Nil
  2004   3Nil
  2004   Full Year Nil
 
 
Quarterly Net Income, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2009   1(1,710,000)
  2008   2(1,660,000)
  2008   3(1,550,000)
  2008   4(1,520,000)
  2008   Full Year (7,140,000)
  2007   1(1,590,000)
  2007   2(700,000)
  2007   3(480,000)
  2007   Full Year (5,260,000)
  2006   1(440,000)
  2006   2(10,000)
  2006   3(650,000)
  2006   Full Year (1,520,000)
  2005   1(240,000)
  2005   2(230,000)
  2005   3(420,000)
  2005   Full Year (1,187,300)
  2004   1(470,000)
  2004   2(330,000)
  2004   3(170,000)
  2004   Full Year (1,218,000)
 
 
Quarterly EPS, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2009   1(.04)
  2008   1(.06)
  2008   2(.04)
  2008   3(.04)
  2008   4(.04)
  2008   Full Year (.17)
  2007   1(.37)
  2007   2(.02)
  2007   3(.01)
  2007   4(.03)
  2007   Full Year (.18)
  2006   1(.25)
  2006   2(.25)
  2006   3(.25)
  2006   4(.11)
  2006   Full Year (.48)
  2005   1(.25)
  2005   2(.25)
  2005   3(.25)
  2005   Full Year (.50)
  2004   1(.25)
  2004   2(.25)
  2004   3(.25)
  2004   Full Year (.75)
 
  S & P Disclaimer