OTC Bulletin Board

S & P Company Insight for AZTEC OIL & GAS INC
 
 Profile

 
Business Summary: Aztec Oil & Gas, Inc. operates as an oil and gas exploration and production company. Its producing properties consist essentially of working and royalty interests owned by the company in various oil and gas wells and leases located in Texas, Pennsylvania, Louisiana and West Virginia.
 
Address
  One Riverway, Suite 1700
  Houston , TX 77056
  Phone: 713-840-6444
  Fax: 713-840-6323
  Website: http://www.aztecoil-gas.com
Auditor
  Malone & Bailey
  Houston
Transfer Agent
  Cottonwood Stock Transfer Corp.
ShareHolders:  41
Founded:  1986
Domicile:  Nevada
 
  
 
 Background

 
Aztec Oil & Gas, Inc. operates as an oil and gas exploration and production company. Its producing properties consist essentially of working and royalty interests owned by the company in various oil and gas wells and leases located in Texas, Pennsylvania, Louisiana and West Virginia. Proved reserves as of August 31, 2008, totaled 4,520 barrels of oil and 561.0 million cubic feet of gas. Aztec had interests in 39 gross (8 net) productive oil and gas wells as of August 31, 2008. The company was founded in 1986. It was formerly known as Aztec Communications Group, Inc. and changed its name to Aztec Oil & Gas, Inc. in 2004. Aztec Oil & Gas is headquartered in Houston, Texas.
History:  INCORPORATED in Nevada Nov. 21, 2003, as Aztec Communications Group, Inc.; and on Apr. 20, 2004, merged a Utah corporation of the same name (Predecessor) to effect a change of domicile from Utah to Nevada. Name changed to Aztec Oil & Gas, Inc. Aug. 13, 2004. Predecessor was incorporated in Utah Jan. 24, 1986, as Asterisk, Inc.; name changed to Aztec Communications Group, Inc. in 1987. September 15, 2004, acquired a 31.283% membership unit interest in Z2, LLC, a Florida limited liability company, for $515,000 in notes payable and 400,000 Common shares.
 
Subsidiaries:
Aztec Drilling & Operating, LLC
Aztec Energy, LLC
Aztec Operating Company
 
 
 
 
  
 
 Management

 

Management
OfficersPosition
 Franklin C. Fisher, Jr.Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
 Waylan R. JohnsonPresident
 Larry A. HornbrookChief Financial Officer & Chief Accounting Officer
 Kathryn E. ParksSecretary & Treasurer
 Tony  DrakeInvestor Relations Contact

Directors
 Franklin C. Fisher, Jr.
 Kenneth E. Lehrer
 Mark  Vance
 
  
 
 Annual Report

 
Annual Report
 
Income Statement
  20082007
Oil & gas revenue371,842114,706
Cost & exps.1,037,9742,241,547
Interest income22485
Depr. & amort.149,1809,005
Impairment of oil & gas properties616,16183,203
Interest exp.75,50215,327
Gain on sale of assets--312
Minority int.397,652(10,196)
Net income(1,109,298)(2,243,775)
Share earns. basic($0.03)($0.08)
Share earns. diluted($0.03)($0.08)
 
Balance Sheet
  20082007
Assets:
Cash290,3234,771
Accts. rec., net175,55954,374
Other curr. assets8,59713,989
Tot. curr assets474,47973,134
Restricted funds--740,000
Net property4,054--
Oil & gas properties2,124,3141,326,097
Total assets2,602,8472,139,231
Liabilities:
Notes pay.595,560545,560
Line of credit400,000120,000
Com. stk. payable12,167159,696
Accts. pay. & accruals435,65380,074
Salary payable59,2967,781
Other curr. liabs12,167--
Tot. curr. liabs.1,702,676913,111
Asset retirement obligations30,812--
Minority int.2,375,9732,082,880
Pfd. stk. p. $0.001100100
Com. stk. p.$0.00132,46830,477
Paid-in cap.4,537,5254,080,072
Retained earns.(6,076,707)(4,967,409)
Total liabs.2,602,8472,139,231
 
  
 
 Interim Report

 
Interim Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  
 
 Pro Forma Report

 
Pro Forma Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  
 
 Quarterly Report

 
Quarterly Report Information   
 
Quarterly Revenue, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2009   180,000
  2008   140,000
  2008   250,000
  2008   390,000
  2008   4190,000
  2008   Full Year 370,000
  2007   120,000
  2007   210,000
  2007   320,000
  2007   Full Year 100,000
  2006   1Nil
  2006   2Nil
  2006   3Nil
  2006   Full Year 10,000
  2005   130,000
  2005   260,000
  2005   3Nil
  2005   Full Year Nil
  2004   Full Year Nil
 
 
Quarterly Net Income, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2009   1(530,000)
  2008   1(200,000)
  2008   2(160,000)
  2008   3(150,000)
  2008   4(560,000)
  2008   Full Year (1,110,000)
  2007   1(360,000)
  2007   2(240,000)
  2007   3(180,000)
  2007   Full Year (1,010,000)
  2006   1200,000
  2006   2910,000
  2006   3(440,000)
  2006   Full Year 1,073,000
  2005   1(180,000)
  2005   2(220,000)
  2005   3(230,000)
  2005   Full Year (868,000)
  2004   Full Year (166,000)
 
 
Quarterly EPS, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2009   1(.02)
  2008   1(.01)
  2008   2Nil
  2008   3(.01)
  2008   4(.02)
  2008   Full Year (.03)
  2007   1(.01)
  2007   2(.01)
  2007   3(.01)
  2007   Full Year (.04)
  2006   1Nil
  2006   2.02
  2006   3(.02)
  2006   Full Year .04
  2005   1(.01)
  2005   2(.01)
  2005   3(.01)
  2005   Full Year (.03)
  2004   Full Year (.01)
 
  
 
 Stock Data

 
 
Capitalization as of 08/31/2008:
 
 Authorized SharesOutstanding Shares
Series A Preferred $0.001 par100,000100,000so1
Common $0.001 par100,000,00032,468,427
 
LONG TERM DEBT: None.
 
Common $0.001 par
 
Stockholders:  08/31/2008, 41.
Transfer Agent:  Cottonwood Stock Transfer Corp.   Salt Lake City , UT
 
OTC Bulletin Board( Primary): AZGS
 
ExchangeYearHighLow
OTC Bulletin Board20080.19000.0200
OTC Bulletin Board20070.16000.0300
OTC Bulletin Board20060.27000.1000
OTC Bulletin Board20052.49000.1250
OTC Bulletin Board20042.87000.0333
 
DIVIDENDS: Common $0.001 par: No cash. Common split 3-for-1, Aug. 30, 2004.
 
 
  so1Closely held.