OTC Bulletin Board

S & P Company Insight for APPLIED DNA SCIENCES
 
 Profile

 
Business Summary: Applied DNA Sciences, Inc. principally develops DNA embedded biotechnology security solutions in the United States and Europe.
 
Address
  25 Health Sciences Drive
  Suite 113
  Stony Brook , NY 11790
  Phone: 631-444-6862
  Website: http://www.adnas.com
Auditor
  RBSM LLP
Transfer Agent
  Securities Transfer Corp.
Employees:  13
ShareHolders:  1033
Founded:  1983
Domicile:  Nevada
 
  
 
 Background

 
Applied DNA Sciences, Inc. principally develops DNA embedded biotechnology security solutions in the United States and Europe. The company's SigNature DNA solution provides a means to incorporate its SigNature DNA Markers in, and then authenticate and identify a range of items, such as recovered banknotes, branded textiles and apparel products, pharmaceuticals and cosmetic products, identity cards and other secure documents, digital media, artwork and collectibles, and fine wine. Its BioMaterial GenoTyping solution refers to the development of genetic assays to distinguish between varieties or strains of biomaterials, such as cotton, wool, tobacco, fermented beverages, natural drugs, and foods that contain their own source DNA. Applied DNA Sciences was formerly known as Datalink Systems, Inc. and changed its name to Applied DNA Sciences, Inc. in 2002. The company was founded in 1983 and is headquartered in Stony Brook, New York.
History:  INCORPORATED in Nevada Apr. 20, 1998, as DCC Acquisition Corp.; and on Dec. 20, 1998, merged DataLink Capital Corp., a Florida corporation, to effect a change in domicile to Nevada. The company's name changed to ProHealth Medical Technologies, Inc. Oct. 27, 1999; and to Applied DNA Sciences, Inc. in connection with the merger, effective Oct. 31, 2002, of the company's wholly owned subsidiary, Applied DNA Sciences, Inc., into the company. The company acquired Applied DNA Sciences, Inc. (incorporated Sept. 16, 2002) on Oct. 21, 2002, for 11,000,000 Common shares. DataLink Capital Corp., the Florida corporation, was incorporated Jan. 26, 1983, as Datalink Systems, Inc.; name changed to Datalink Capital Corp. Apr. 29, 1987, to Midland Capital Resources, Inc. Apr. 26, 1991, and to DataLink Capital Corp. Sept. 29, 1997.
 
 
 
 
  
 
 Management

 

Management
OfficersPosition
 James A. HaywardChairman, President, Chief Executive Officer & Investor Relations Contact
 Kurt H. JensenChief Financial Officer, Chief Accounting Officer & Controller
 Ming-Hwa Benjamin LiangSecretary & Chief Technology Officer

Directors
 James A. Hayward
 Yacov  Shamash
 Sanford R. Simon
 
  
 
 Annual Report

 
Annual Report
 
Income Statement
  20092008
REVENUES
Sales295,162873,010
EXPENSES
Cost of Sales(61,238)(171,332)
Selling, General and Administrative(6,576,434)(4,277,013)
Research and Development(135,405)(145,832)
Depreciation and Amortization(418,128)(434,416)
Interest Income/expense(1,182,695)(2,647,315)
Other Income/expense12,023,890-
Earnings before Taxes3,945,150(6,802,898)
TAXES AND OTHER EXPENSES
Provision for Income Tax(572)-
Net Income (Loss)3,944,578(6,802,898)
SUPPLEMENTARY INFO
Gross Profit/loss233,924701,678
Operating Income (Loss)(6,896,043)(4,155,583)
Basic EPS - Continuing Operations0.02(0.04)
Diluted EPS - Continuing Operations0.01(0.04)
 
Balance Sheet
  20092008
ASSETS
Cash and Cash Equivalents213,307136,405
Accounts Receivables47,30275,150
Prepaid Expenses79,43683,333
Total Current Assets340,045294,888
NON CURRENT ASSETS
Property, Plant and Equipment11,74363,730
Patents1452,494
Intellectual Property1,000,4261,364,217
Deferred Financing Costs146,389113,226
Deposits8,3228,322
Total Assets1,507,0701,846,877
LIABILITIES
Accounts Payable and Accrued Expenses843,49112,821,170
Convertible Note Payable, Net of Unamortized Discount2,410,4113,063,274
Total Current Liabilities3,253,90215,884,440
SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY
Common Stock - Par Value275,204205,359
Additional Paid in Capital141,409,700133,133,400
Accumulated Deficit(143,431,700)(147,376,300)
Total Shareholders Equity(1,746,832)(14,037,570)
Total Liabilities & Shareholders Equity1,507,0701,846,877
 
  
 
 Interim Report

 
Interim Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  
 
 Pro Forma Report

 
Pro Forma Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  
 
 Quarterly Report

 
Quarterly Report Information   
 
Quarterly Revenue, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2010   170,000
  2010   2190,000
  2009   1150,000
  2009   260,000
  2009   320,000
  2009   460,000
  2009   Full Year 300,000
  2008   1120,000
  2008   2210,000
  2008   3250,000
  2008   4290,000
  2008   Full Year 870,000
  2007   1Nil
  2007   2Nil
  2007   3Nil
  2007   4120,000
  2007   Full Year 120,000
  2006   1Nil
  2006   2Nil
  2006   320,000
  2006   Full Year 20,000
  2005   1Nil
  2005   2Nil
  2005   Full Year Nil
 
 
Quarterly Net Income, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2010   1(1,810,000)
  2010   2(1,390,000)
  2009   1(3,320,000)
  2009   210,040,000
  2009   3(1,330,000)
  2009   4(1,450,000)
  2009   Full Year 3,940,000
  2008   1(2,130,000)
  2008   2(1,330,000)
  2008   3(1,530,000)
  2008   4(1,820,000)
  2008   Full Year (6,800,000)
  2007   1(670,000)
  2007   2(9,370,000)
  2007   31,810,000
  2007   Full Year (13,300,000)
  2006   1(2,440,000)
  2006   23,360,000
  2006   3760,000
  2006   Full Year (2,410,200)
  2005   1(12,370,000)
  2005   2(16,810,000)
  2005   Full Year (52,610,400)
 
 
Quarterly EPS, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2010   1(.01)
  2010   2Nil
  2009   1(.01)
  2009   2.04
  2009   3Nil
  2009   4Nil
  2009   Full Year .01
  2008   1(.01)
  2008   2(.01)
  2008   3(.01)
  2008   4(.01)
  2008   Full Year (.04)
  2007   1(.01)
  2007   2(.08)
  2007   3(.02)
  2007   4(.03)
  2007   Full Year (.10)
  2006   1(.02)
  2006   2.03
  2006   3.01
  2006   4(.07)
  2006   Full Year (.02)
  2005   1(.45)
  2005   2(.31)
  2005   3(.04)
  2005   4(.19)
  2005   Full Year (.82)
 
  
 
 Stock Data

 
 
Capitalization as of 09/30/2009:
 
 Authorized SharesOutstanding Shares
Common $0.001 par410,000,000275,204,070
Preferred $0.001 par10,000,000None
 
LONG TERM DEBT: None.
 
Common $0.0001 par
 
Stockholders:  12/17/2009, 1033.
Transfer Agent:  Securities Transfer Corp.   Frisco , TX
 
OTC Bulletin Board( Primary): APDN
 
ExchangeYearHighLow
OTC Bulletin Board20090.21000.0200
OTC Bulletin Board20080.22000.0300
OTC Bulletin Board20070.28000.0800
OTC Bulletin Board20060.37000.0700
OTC Bulletin Board20051.83000.1600
OTC Bulletin Board20043.55000.4200
OTC Bulletin Board20033.54002.0000
OTC Bulletin Board20022.50000.0500
 
DIVIDENDS: Common $0.0001 par: None.