OTC Bulletin Board

S & P Company Insight for AMERICAN TIRE CORPOR
 
 Profile

 
Business Summary: Amerityre Corporation manufactures, markets, distributes, and sells flatfree specialty tires and tire-wheel assemblies in Nevada.
 
Address
  1501 Industrial Road
  Boulder City , NV 89005-1709
  Phone: 702-294-2689
  Fax: 702-294-3873
  Website: http://www.amerityre.com
Auditor
  HJ & Associates
Transfer Agent
  Interwest Transfer Co. Inc.
Employees:  17
ShareHolders:  500
Founded:  1995
Domicile:  Nevada
 
  
 
 Background

 
Amerityre Corporation manufactures, markets, distributes, and sells flatfree specialty tires and tire-wheel assemblies in Nevada. It offers various lines of polyurethane foam tires for bicycles, wheelchairs, and outdoor power equipment products, as well as for lawn and garden products, such as wheelbarrows and hand trucks. The company also provides tire fill materials for use in construction, industrial, and mining applications. In addition, it develops polyurethane elastomer forklift and skid steer tires for heavy-use applications; and flame retardant polyurethane foam for use as packaging material. The company was formerly known as American Tire Corporation and changed its name to Amerityre Corporation in December 1999. Amerityre Corporation was founded in 1995 and is based in Boulder City, Nevada.
History:  INCORPORATED in Nevada Jan. 30, 1995, as American Tire Corp. Name changed to Amerityre Corp. Dec. 6, 2000.
 
 
Capital Expenditures, thousand. US Dollars
  Year  Amount
  2009  37
  2008  210
  2007  185
 
Research and Development Expenditures, thousand. US Dollars
  Year  Amount
  2009  190
  2008  572
  2007  835
 
  
 
 Management

 

Management
OfficersPosition
 Louis M. HaynieChairman
 Michael J. Kapral, Jr.President & Chief Executive Officer
 Anders A. SuarezSecretary, Chief Accounting Officer, Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer
 James G. Moore, Jr.Chief Operating Officer
 Elliott N. TaylorGeneral Counsel
 Sean  CollinsInvestor Relations Contact

Directors
 Gary N. Benninger
 Francis E. Dosal
 Steve M. Hanni
 Louis M. Haynie
 Henry D. Moyle, Jr.
 Timothy L. Ryan
 Wesley G. Sprunk
 Gary M. Tucker
 
  
 
 Annual Report

 
Annual Report
 
Income Statement
  200920082007
REVENUES
Products2,796,0952,617,3372,620,587
Licenses33,333210,000266,667
Equipment372,16162,690540,000
Total Revenues3,201,5892,890,0273,427,254
EXPENSES
Products(1,994,930)(1,855,160)(1,826,668)
Equipment(332,512)(65,236)(556,677)
Consulting(355,209)(393,392)(286,274)
Selling, General and Administrative(3,586,412)(4,141,411)(4,655,456)
Research and Development(190,030)(572,097)(834,647)
Depreciation and Amortization(258,311)(294,252)(379,127)
Interest Income38,571206,053101,290
Miscellaneous Income/expense(3,475)2,9707,314
Loss on Sale and Impairment of Assets(143,180)(926)(4,831)
Earnings before Taxes(3,623,899)(4,223,424)(5,007,822)
TAXES AND OTHER EXPENSES
Net Income (Loss)(3,623,899)(4,223,424)(5,007,822)
SUPPLEMENTARY INFO
Gross Profit/loss874,147.00969,631.001,043,909.00
Operating Income (Loss)(3,658,995)(4,432,447)(5,116,426)
Basic & Diluted EPS - Continuing Operations(0.15)(0.18)(0.23)
 
Balance Sheet
  20092008
CURRENT ASSETS
Cash and Cash Equivalents28,6341,701,191
Accounts Receivable, Net480,433494,690
Inventory642,087819,403
Prepaid and Other Current Assets28,486140,241
Deposit on Equipment89,721147,047
Total Current Assets1,269,3613,302,572
NON CURRENT ASSETS
Construction in Progress-7,564
Furniture and Fixtures100,142100,142
Equipment2,901,4132,901,620
Molds and Models536,345495,214
Leasehold Improvements162,683162,683
Software286,046286,046
Accumulated Depreciation(3,058,271)(2,831,691)
Patent and Trademark, Net601,774658,534
Deposits71,56871,568
Total Assets2,871,0615,154,252
CURRENT LIABILITIES
Accounts Payable464,309212,467
Accrued Expenses247,554111,205
Related-party Convertible Note310,000-
Deferred Revenue-special Projects6,7879,451
Total Current Liabilities1,028,650333,123
SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY
Common Stock - Par Value26,23123,427
Additional Paid in Capital56,897,61056,275,160
Retained Deficit(54,643,220)(51,019,320)
Notes Receivable(438,206)(399,329)
Accrued Interest on Note Receivable-(25,480)
Deferred Consulting and Directors Compensation-(33,331)
Total Shareholders Equity1,842,4114,821,129
Total Liabilities & Shareholders Equity2,871,0615,154,252
 
  
 
 Interim Report

 
Interim Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  
 
 Pro Forma Report

 
Pro Forma Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  
 
 Quarterly Report

 
Quarterly Report Information   
 
Quarterly Revenue, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2010   11,140,000
  2010   2750,000
  2010   3880,000
  2009   1850,000
  2009   2710,000
  2009   3770,000
  2009   4860,000
  2009   Full Year 3,200,000
  2008   1660,000
  2008   2530,000
  2008   3830,000
  2008   4860,000
  2008   Full Year 2,890,000
  2007   1640,000
  2007   2600,000
  2007   3720,000
  2007   41,470,000
  2007   Full Year 3,430,000
  2006   1440,000
  2006   2300,000
  2006   3570,000
  2006   4720,000
  2006   Full Year 2,030,000
  2005   1340,000
  2005   2300,000
  2005   3490,000
  2005   4550,000
  2005   Full Year 1,680,000
 
 
Quarterly Net Income, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2010   1(280,000)
  2010   2(460,000)
  2010   3(330,000)
  2009   1(1,050,000)
  2009   2(990,000)
  2009   3(680,000)
  2009   4(900,000)
  2009   Full Year (3,620,000)
  2008   1(1,090,000)
  2008   2(1,030,000)
  2008   3(1,010,000)
  2008   4(1,100,000)
  2008   Full Year (4,220,000)
  2007   1(1,200,000)
  2007   2(1,250,000)
  2007   3(1,510,000)
  2007   4(1,050,000)
  2007   Full Year (5,010,000)
  2006   1(1,210,000)
  2006   2(1,330,000)
  2006   3(1,520,000)
  2006   4(1,270,000)
  2006   Full Year (5,324,200)
  2005   1(7,160,000)
  2005   2(860,000)
  2005   3(990,000)
  2005   Full Year (10,073,000)
 
 
Quarterly EPS, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2010   1(.01)
  2010   2(.01)
  2010   3(.01)
  2009   1(.04)
  2009   2(.04)
  2009   3(.03)
  2009   4(.03)
  2009   Full Year (.15)
  2008   1(.05)
  2008   2(.04)
  2008   3(.04)
  2008   4(.05)
  2008   Full Year (.18)
  2007   1(.06)
  2007   2(.06)
  2007   3(.07)
  2007   4(.05)
  2007   Full Year (.23)
  2006   1(.06)
  2006   2(.07)
  2006   3(.07)
  2006   4(.06)
  2006   Full Year (.26)
  2005   1(.38)
  2005   2(.05)
  2005   3(.05)
  2005   4(.05)
  2005   Full Year (.53)
 
  
 
 Stock Data

 
 
Capitalization as of 06/30/2009:
 
 Authorized SharesOutstanding Shares
Preferred $0.001 par5,000,000None
Common $0.001 par40,000,00026,233,644
 
LONG TERM DEBT: None.
 
Common $0.001 par
 
Stockholders:  09/11/2009, 500.
PRINCIPAL STOCKHOLDERS: September 25, 2009, Henry D. Moyle owned or controled 6.5% of the Common.
 
Transfer Agent:  Interwest Transfer Co. Inc.   Salt Lake City , UT
 
OTC Bulletin Board( Primary): AMTY
 
ExchangeYearHighLow
OTC Bulletin Board20100.00000.0000
Nasdaq Capital Market20091.00000.1700
Nasdaq Capital Market20082.85000.0100
Nasdaq Capital Market20075.40001.4000
Nasdaq Capital Market20069.56003.5300
OTC Bulletin Board20058.10004.1500
OTC Bulletin Board200412.95005.8000
OTC Bulletin Board20037.00001.9200
OTC Bulletin Board20024.02001.7000
OTC Bulletin Board20015.87501.7500
 
DIVIDENDS: Common $0.001 par: None.