OTC Bulletin Board

S & P Company Insight for ACL SEMICONDUCTOR
 
 Profile

 
Business Summary: ACL Semiconductors Inc., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the distribution of `Samsung' branded electronic components and other memory chip products in Hong Kong and southern China.
 
Address
  6 Wang Kwun Rd
  Kowloon   Phone: 852-2799-1996
Auditor
  JEFERRY TSANG & CO.
  Hong Kong
Transfer Agent
  American Stock Transfer & Trust Co.
Employees:  43
ShareHolders:  211
Founded:  1984
Domicile:  Delaware
 
  
 
 Background

 
ACL Semiconductors Inc., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the distribution of `Samsung' branded electronic components and other memory chip products in Hong Kong and southern China. Its products include synchronous dynamic random access memory (SDRAM), dynamic random access memory (DRAM), double data rate ram (DDR), graphic random access memory (graphic RAM), flash products, and multi-chip packing. SDRAMs are random access memory components, which are used in semiconductor memory component in computer peripherals, digital still cameras, modems, ADSL applications, DVD players, set-top boxes, digital TVs, and portable multimedia players. DDRs are random access memory components that transfer data on 0-1 and 1-0 clock transitions, theoretically yielding twice the data transfer rate of normal RAM or SDRAM. Graphic RAM is a special purpose DDR as graphic products request 3-Dimensional calculation performance and large memory size as data storage buffer for DVD display and computer game display. Flash memory is a memory component used to store user data and program code, and retains the information even when the power is off. ACL Semiconductors' principal customers include memory product traders and PC/Servers OEM manufacturers. The company was founded in 1984 and is based in Kowloon, Hong Kong.
History:  INCORPORATED in Delaware Sept. 17, 2002 as Print Data Corp., a wholly owned subsidiary of Print Data Corp., a Nevada concern (Print Data Nevada). Name changed to ACL Semiconductors Inc. Dec. 16, 2003. October 11, 2002, merged Print Data (Nevada), its former parent, with each Print Data (Nevada) Common share converted into one Common share and each Print Data (Nevada) Preferred share converted into five Common shares of the company, which continued as the surviving concern. Print Data (Nevada) was originally incorporated in Delaware Aug. 15, 1984, and on Sept. 13, 2001, merged Odyssey Capital Group, Ltd., a Nevada concern, which then changed its name to Print Data Corp. (Nevada) on that date. In the merger, shareholders of the Delaware concern received 7,500,000 Odyssey Capital Common and 642,576 Odyssey Capital Convertible Preferred shares. Concurrently, an additional 790,000 Odyssey Capital Preferred shares were issued to certain advisors and consultants as part of the merger transaction. Odyssey Capital Group, Ltd. was incorporated in Nevada June 26, 1987 as Dayton Filmcorp, and on July 8, 1987, merged World Energy Solar Technology Corp. (a Utah concern), with Dayton Filmcorp as the surviving corporation. Name changed to Universal Marketing and Entertainment, Inc. Nov. 10, 1994; and to Odyssey Capital Group, Ltd. May 11, 2001. September 30, 2003, issued 22,380,000 Common shares to acquire all shares of Atlantic Components Limited, a Hong Kong concern incorporated on May 30, 1991. In connection with the acquisition, the company conveyed the assets of its historic information supply business to New Print Data Corp., in exchange for 999,999 New Print Data Corp. Common shares. On Oct. 1, 2003, the company sold its entire holdings in New Print Data Corp. to holders of the company's Series A Preferred shares in exchange for cancellation of the company's outstanding 500,400 Series A Preferred shares, representing 100% of that outstanding series of Preferred.
 
Subsidiaries:
Alpha Perform Technology Limited
Atlantic Components Limited
 
 
 
 
  
 
 Management

 

Management
OfficersPosition
 Chung-Lun  YangChairman, President & Chief Executive Officer
 Lap-Yin  ChanTreasurer, Chief Financial Officer, Chief Accounting Officer & Controller

Directors
 Ben  Wong
 Chung-Lun  Yang
 
  
 
 Annual Report

 
Annual Report
 
Income Statement
  200720062005
NET SALES160,404,924105,642,123110,207,743
COST OF SALES156,533,635101,544,098107,004,491
GROSS PROFIT3,871,2894,098,0253,203,252
OPERATING EXPENSES:
Selling69,260791,367745,755
General and administrative3,047,5422,167,0572,059,150
Rental income37,179--3,502
Interest expense1,009,006688,693203,192
Gain on disposal of property and equipment218----
Unrealized gain on marketable securities 404,780----
Miscellaneous331,267267,911184,093
INCOME (LOSS) BEFORE INCOME TAXES518,925718,819382,750
INCOME TAXES187,833163,415123,235
NET INCOME (LOSS)331,092555,404259,515
Share earns. basic$0.01$0.02$0.01
Share earns. diluted$0.01$0.02$0.01
 
Balance Sheet
  20072006
ASSETS:
Cash and cash equivalents2,002,4541,447,486
Restricted cash4,972,2882,708,577
Accounts receivable, net7,594,7842,008,474
Accounts receivable, related parties7,955,7647,372,467
Inventories, net3,483,9943,253,255
Income tax 49,375--
Other current assets83,06140,937
Total current assets26,141,72016,831,196
PROPERTY, EQUIPMENT AND IMPROVEMENTS, net 6,933,9983,909,121
OTHER DEPOSITS387,245381,038
Total assets33,462,96321,124,355
LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY
CURRENT LIABILITIES:
Accounts payable12,592,6855,009,723
Accrued expenses186,738314,224
Lines of credit and loan facilities15,610,48810,838,467
Current portion of long-term debt180,228107,739
Income tax payable--74,839
Due to shareholders for converted pledged collateral112,385112,385
Other current liabilities284,044302,430
Total current liabilities28,966,56816,759,807
Long-term debt, less current portion2,589,2131,900,997
Common stock, $0.001 par value28,33027,830
Additional paid-in capital3,593,0273,488,527
Amount due from stockholder/director(75,998)913,463
Accumulated deficit(1,638,177)(1,969,269)
Total stockholders' equity1,907,1822,460,551
Total liabilities33,462,69321,121,355
 
  
 
 Interim Report

 
Interim Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  
 
 Pro Forma Report

 
Pro Forma Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  
 
 Quarterly Report

 
Quarterly Report Information   
 
Quarterly Revenue, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2009   161,420,000
  2008   152,910,000
  2008   245,250,000
  2008   351,320,000
  2008   456,610,000
  2008   Full Year 206,080,000
  2007   132,040,000
  2007   231,730,000
  2007   343,890,000
  2007   452,740,000
  2007   Full Year 160,400,000
  2006   125,180,000
  2006   221,040,000
  2006   330,140,000
  2006   429,280,000
  2006   Full Year 105,640,000
  2005   128,650,000
  2005   226,500,000
  2005   328,810,000
  2005   426,250,000
  2005   Full Year 110,210,000
  2004   129,550,000
  2004   233,280,000
  2004   334,720,000
  2004   435,690,000
  2004   Full Year 133,240,000
 
 
Quarterly Net Income, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2009   11,110,000
  2008   1(600,000)
  2008   2400,000
  2008   3530,000
  2008   4(1,250,000)
  2008   Full Year (920,000)
  2007   2(170,000)
  2007   3540,000
  2007   4(100,000)
  2007   Full Year 330,000
  2006   1110,000
  2006   2(80,000)
  2006   Full Year 555,400
  2005   1190,000
  2005   2(300,000)
  2005   3110,000
  2005   Full Year 259,500
  2004   2(110,000)
  2004   3(360,000)
  2004   Full Year (454,000)
 
 
Quarterly EPS, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2009   1.04
  2008   1(.02)
  2008   2.01
  2008   3.02
  2008   4(.03)
  2008   Full Year (.03)
  2007   1Nil
  2007   2.01
  2007   3.02
  2007   4Nil
  2007   Full Year .01
  2006   1Nil
  2006   2Nil
  2006   3.01
  2006   4.01
  2006   Full Year .02
  2005   1.01
  2005   2(.01)
  2005   3Nil
  2005   4.01
  2005   Full Year .01
  2004   1.01
  2004   2Nil
  2004   3(.01)
  2004   4(.01)
  2004   Full Year (.02)
 
  
 
 Stock Data

 
 
Capitalization as of 03/31/2008:
 
 Authorized SharesOutstanding Shares
Common $0.001 par50,000,00028,329,936
 
LONG TERM DEBT: $2,527,350.
 
Common $0.001 par
 
Stockholders:  04/11/2008, 211.
PRINCIPAL STOCKHOLDERS: December 31, 2007, Chung-Lun Yang owned or controlled 78.9% of the Common.
 
Transfer Agent:  American Stock Transfer & Trust Co.   New York , NY
 
OTC Bulletin Board( Primary): ACLO
 
ExchangeYearHighLow
OTC Bulletin Board20080.40000.0800
OTC Bulletin Board20070.15000.0600
OTC Bulletin Board20060.34000.0500
OTC Bulletin Board20050.48000.0600
OTC Bulletin Board20042.28000.2300
OTC Bulletin Board20033.00000.0050
OTC Bulletin Board20021.40000.0050
 
DIVIDENDS: Common $0.001 par: None. Common reverse split 1-for-20, Oct. 7, 2002.